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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657

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DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-159 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-656 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-657 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
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DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter (Click here).

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly controls MG2 based on commands from the power management control ECU. The MG ECU monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0110 159 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • INV fuse

656 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)
657 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no reception)
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work (Click here).

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work (Click here).

  • If any of the DTCs U0110-159, U0110-656, and U0110-657 was stored due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and if the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be stored. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (INV)


    1. Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.

    2. A0003Z7E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 1. Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    3. Install the INV fuse.


  2. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  3. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  4. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001VFZ

      Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001VBO

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side).


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  5. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001VC0

      Remove the upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001VFI

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (motor cable side).


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  6. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001VFH

      Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001VFDE04

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Table 2. Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable
    4. B001VH3E04

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        e1-1 (W) - e1-3 (U) Power switch off 59.1 to 67.5 mΩ
        e1-2 (V) - e1-1 (W) Power switch off 59.1 to 67.5 mΩ
        e1-3 (U) - e1-2 (V) Power switch off 62.1 to 70.5 mΩ
        Table 3. Text in Illustration
        *1 Shield Ground
        *a

        Generator Cable

        (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side).


  7. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001VFH

      Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001VFDE04

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Table 4. Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable
    4. B001VF9E03

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        d1-1 (W) - d1-3 (U) Power switch off 71.4 to 81.0 mΩ
        d1-2 (V) - d1-1 (W) Power switch off 71.4 to 81.0 mΩ
        d1-3 (U) - d1-2 (V) Power switch off 74.4 to 84.1 mΩ
        Table 5. Text in Illustration
        *1 Shield Ground
        *a

        Motor Cable

        (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side).


  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A0004M8E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A14-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 6. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A14-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  9. Click here

    CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A0004PEE01

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A33-21 (CLK+) - H1-6 (E1)

      CH2: A33-20 (CLK-) - H1-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      Table 7. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Tip:
      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


  10. Click here

    CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A0007U9E01

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A33-33 (REQ+) - H1-6 (E1)

      CH2: A33-32 (REQ-) - H1-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      Table 8. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Tip:
      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


  11. Click here

    CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A000732E02

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A33-30 (MTH+) - H1-6 (E1)

      CH2: A33-29 (MTH-) - H1-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      Table 9. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Tip:
      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


  12. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A0005AJE02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 10. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-21 (CLK+) - A14-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-20 (CLK-) - A14-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-21 (CLK+) or A14-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-20 (CLK-) or A14-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  13. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A0008T9E02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-21 (CLK+) - A33-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Table 11. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    3. Reconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.


    • OK

      REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (Click here)

    • NG

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A0004UKE02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 12. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-33 (REQ+) - A14-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-32 (REQ-) - A14-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-33 (REQ+) or A14-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-32 (REQ-) or A14-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  15. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A00085XE02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-33 (REQ+) - A33-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Table 13. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    3. Reconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.


    • OK

      REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (Click here)

    • NG

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

  16. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A0005LVE02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-30 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-29 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 14. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-30 (MTH+) - A14-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-29 (MTH-) - A14-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-30 (MTH+) or A14-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-29 (MTH-) or A14-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  17. Click here

    CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A000686E02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-30 (MTH+) - A33-29 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Table 15. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

    4. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    • OK

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

    • NG

      REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (Click here)

  18. Click here

    REPLACE FUSE (INV)


    1. A0003Z7E01

      Replace the INV fuse.

      Table 16. Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the INV fuse in the No. 2 engine room relay block.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the INV fuse.
      Tip:

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


  19. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - INV FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0003Z7E01

      Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.

      Table 17. Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. A0007TVE03

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Table 18. Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 INV Fuse
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B), A14-31 (+B2) or 2 (INV fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    6. Install the INV fuse.


  20. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    (Click here)


    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (INV)

  21. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (INV)