DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
The combination meter assembly uses the fuel injection volume signal from the ECM, fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1 to detect the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly. Each gauge assembly has a variable resistor whose resistance changes according to the amount of fuel remaining. The gauge assemblies receive voltage from the combination meter assembly and change the voltage based on the resistance that changes according to the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly. The combination meter assembly receives a fuel injection volume signal from the ECM and detects the voltage between each variable resistor and each resistor in the combination meter assembly, and operates the fuel receiver gauge.
*1: for AWD
FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE READING
During normal driving:
As the fuel level in the fuel tank assembly changes when driving on a hill or applying brakes, the fuel receiver gauge reading is updated according to the fuel injection volume during normal driving. However, as the fuel injection volume measurement has a margin of error, the value is indicated after correction by input values from the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1.
During refueling:
The fuel level in the fuel tank assembly rises rapidly when fuel is added. If the averaging process that is used during normal driving is used in this case, the fuel receiver gauge reading cannot be updated promptly. Therefore, when it is judged that fuel is being added to the vehicle based on the shift lever position and changes in the fuel level, output values from the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1 are immediately reflected in the fuel receiver gauge reading. This control is called refueling judgment.
*1: for AWD
REFUELING JUDGMENT CONDITIONS
Note
Add fuel with the ignition switch off to ensure safety and to enable refueling judgment so that an appropriate fuel receiver gauge reading is obtained. If it is necessary to add fuel with the ignition switch ON move the shift lever to P or N.
Normal judgment condition (When normal refueling method is used)
With the ignition switch off, the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1 detect a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
Other judgment conditions (When other refueling method is used)
Any of the following conditions is met:
With the vehicle and engine stopped and the ignition switch ON the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1 detect a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
With the vehicle stopped, the engine running, the ignition switch ON and the shift lever in P or N, the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1 detect a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
With the vehicle stopped, the engine running, the ignition switch ON and the shift lever in any driving position, the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1 detect a change of 15.0 liters (15.9 US qts, 13.2 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
*1: for AWD
PRECAUTION FOR REFUELING
The fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1 cannot detect changes in the fuel level within certain ranges (around points E and F). Therefore, even if 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more of fuel is added, refueling judgment may not be performed and the fuel receiver gauge reading may not change when fuel level is within such ranges.
*1: for AWD
FORCED RESET OF FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE
When driving at 1.8 km/h (1 mph) or more, if the output values from the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1 are different from the fuel receiver gauge reading by 15.0 liters (15.9 US qts, 13.2 Imp. qts) or more for approximately 2 minutes, output values from both gauge assemblies are immediately reflected in the fuel receiver gauge reading to compensate for a situation when refueling judgment cannot be made.
*1: for AWD
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When replacing the combination meter assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a combination meter assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in it will not match the information from the vehicle and a DTC may be stored.
Tech Tips
The fuel level warning light will come on when the fuel level is below 9.96 liters (10.5 US qts, 8.8 Imp. qts).
PROCEDURE
CHECK SYMPTOMS
Ask the customer about the problem symptoms.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if SFI system DTCs are output. (for 8NR-FTS)
Check if SFI system DTCs are output. (for 3ZR-FAE)
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if vehicle stability control system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE OPERATION BY ADDING FUEL
Record the fuel receiver gauge reading.
If the fuel tank assembly is almost full, drain 20 liters or more of fuel. (This is not necessary when the fuel tank assembly is sufficiently below full.)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to reset the fuel receiver gauge.
Tech Tips
Check that the ignition switch is turned off before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal and turn the ignition switch ON.
Check that the fuel receiver gauge has been reset.
Drive the vehicle at 1.75 km/h or more, then move the shift lever to P and turn the ignition switch off.
Add 5.0 liters or more of fuel, turn the ignition switch ON and check that the fuel receiver gauge reading increases in proportion to the amount of fuel added.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
Inspect the fuel tank assembly for deformation, foreign matter or an improperly installed fuel receiver gauge, as this may be the cause of the fuel receiver gauge malfunction.
Visually check the fuel tank assembly for any abnormalities.
Check if there is an excessive amount of foreign matter in the fuel tank assembly.
Check the installation condition of the fuel tank assembly, fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly*1.
*1: for AWD
| Result | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| E |
|
CLEAN INSIDE OF FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY |
| F |
|
INSTALL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY, FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY OR NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL INPUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Input | Fuel input | Min.: 0 L, Max.: 127.5 L |
|
Unit :Liter |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Fuel Input |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY, NO. 2 FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE)
Disconnect the F4 combination meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the M14*1 or M75*2 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
Disconnect the M76 No. 2 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.*2
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for 2WD
*2: for AWD
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Remove the fuel suction plate sub-assembly.
for 8NR-FTS with 2WD
for 8NR-FTS with AWD
for 3ZR-FAE
| *a | Component without harness connected (Fuel Suction Tube with Pump and Gauge Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Remove the fuel sender gauge assembly.
for 8NR-FTS with 2WD:
for 8NR-FTS with AWD:
for 3ZR-FAE:
Inspect the fuel sender gauge assembly.
for 8NR-FTS with 2WD:
for 8NR-FTS with AWD:
for 3ZR-FAE:
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT NO. 2 FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Remove the No. 2 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly.
| *a | Component without harness connected (No. 2 Fuel Suction Tube with Pump and Gauge Assembly ) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK VENT TUBE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Remove the No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
Inspect the No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if SFI system DTCs are output. (for 8NR-FTS)
Check if SFI system DTCs are output. (for 3ZR-FAE)
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if vehicle stability control system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DTC B1500 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to reset the fuel receiver gauge.
Tech Tips
Check that the ignition switch is turned off before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal and turn the ignition switch ON.
Check if the fuel receiver gauge reading corresponds with the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if SFI system DTCs are output. (for 8NR-FTS)
Check if SFI system DTCs are output. (for 3ZR-FAE)
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if vehicle stability control system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
Inspect the fuel tank assembly for deformation, foreign matter or an improperly installed fuel receiver gauge, as this may be the cause of the fuel receiver gauge malfunction.
Visually check the fuel tank assembly for any abnormalities.
Check if there is an excessive amount of foreign matter in the fuel tank assembly.
Check the installation condition of the fuel tank assembly, fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| E |
|
CLEAN INSIDE OF FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY |
| F |
|
INSTALL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY, FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY OR NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |