SOLAR CHARGING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U011187

DTC Code DTC Name
U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message

DESCRIPTION

The solar energy control unit communicates with the battery ECU assembly via CAN communication.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message

A CAN communication error between the battery ECU assembly and solar energy control unit occurs. (CAN communication system malfunction)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Solar energy control unit

  • Wire harness or connector

Solar Charging Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After completing repairs, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B006IKZE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before performing any of the following operations, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system.

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery.

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit.

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Health Check.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P253012 output by hybrid vehicle control ECU. A
      DTC P253012 not output by hybrid vehicle control ECU. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Hybrid battery control system DTCs are output. A
      Hybrid battery control system DTCs are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. B006I6MC70
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-1 (AM) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      t14-24 (IGCT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      t14-47 (IGC2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction in the battery ECU assembly power source circuit, inspect the following even if the measured voltage is as specified:


      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (Power Source Circuit)

      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (Power Source Circuit)

      • Connection condition of connectors (Power Source Circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (Power Source Circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. B006HSPC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-9 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-29 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-53 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    9. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    10. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly LH.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N01

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    4. B006IM3N01

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006IACC16
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Solar Energy Control Unit)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N71-4 (CA4H) - N71-8 (CA4L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω

      Note

      Make sure that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and solar energy control unit is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    7. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    8. Install the rear seat cushion assembly LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Remove the EV charger duct.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the N74 Electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    6. B006J82N01

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    7. B006IB2N01

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    8. B006IM3N01

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006HZ8C02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Solar Energy Control Unit)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-5 (CA1H) - N71-4 (CA4H) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-6 (CA1L) - N71-8 (CA4L) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-5 (CA1H) or N71-4 (CA4H) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t14-6 (CA1L) or N71-8 (CA4L) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Make sure that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and solar energy control unit is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    10. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    11. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    14. Reconnect the N74 Electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    15. Install the EV charger duct.

    16. Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG