| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P045011 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground |
| P045015 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
| P04502F | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic |
DTC SUMMARY
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P045011 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground | EVAP pressure is less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [6.10596 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds or more. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0452 |
| P045015 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open | EVAP pressure is higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [17.94541 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds or more. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0453 |
| P04502F | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic | Canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently for a certain amount of time. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0451 |
| DTC No. | Monitoring Item | Detection Timing | Detection Logic | SAE Code |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P045011 | Canister pressure sensor low input |
|
1 trip | P0452 |
| P045015 | Canister pressure sensor high input |
|
1 trip | P0453 |
| P04502F | Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor) |
|
2 trip | P0451 |
Tech Tips
The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
DTC P045011: Canister pressure sensor voltage low
If the canister pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11009 kPa(abs) [6.10596 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
DTC P045015: Canister pressure sensor voltage high
If the canister pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.76147 kPa(abs) [17.94541 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
DTC P04502F: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)
If the canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC (2 trip detection logic).
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Note
The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
Do not start the engine during this operation.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor will from and any check result will be inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.
Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 50°C (39.9 and 122°F).
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P045011, P045015 or P04502F.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When a vehicle which has any of these DTCs stored is brought into the workshop, do not change the condition of the vehicle. For example, do not tighten the fuel tank cap assembly.
The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Vapor Pressure Pump |
Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the GTS.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) |
- | - |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Replace the canister pump module.
Note
When replacing the canister pump module, check the inside of the canister pump module and canister, and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the inside of the canister, replace the canister and canister pump module.
Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module.
Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If there is blockage in the canister filter, replace the canister filter.
| *1 | Fuel Tank Vent Hose | *2 | Air Inlet Port |
| *3 | Vent Hose | *4 | Fuel Tank |
| *5 | Canister Pump Module
|
*6 | Canister |
| *7 | Canister Filter | *8 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor |
| *9 | Fuel Tank Cap Assembly | *10 | Fuel Vapor-containment Valve |
| *a | Inspection Area (Check for disconnection and/or cracks) |
- | - |
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR)
Perform the Evaporative System Check using the GTS, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P045011, P045015 or P04502F.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |