HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1CC81E, P1CC91E, P1CCA1E, P1CCB1E, P1CE51E

DTC Code DTC Name
P1CC81E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range
P1CC91E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range
P1CCA1E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Voltage Difference Out of Range
P1CCB1E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Voltage Difference Out of Range
P1CE51E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Voltage Difference Out of Range

DESCRIPTION

The HV battery is composed of 95 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors difference in voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1CC81E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range

The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CC91E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range

The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CCA1E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Voltage Difference Out of Range

The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 3 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 3 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CCB1E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Voltage Difference Out of Range

The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 4 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 4 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CE51E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Voltage Difference Out of Range

The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 5 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 5 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1CC81E Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 95 Voltage*1
P1CC91E
P1CCA1E
P1CCB1E
P1CE51E
*1
No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 19 Voltage
No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
Hybrid Battery Cell 20 to 38 Voltage
No. 3 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
Hybrid Battery Cell 39 to 57 Voltage
No. 4 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
Hybrid Battery Cell 58 to 76 Voltage
No. 5 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
Hybrid Battery Cell 77 to 95 Voltage

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 1 hour or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  7. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

    Tech Tips

    This DTC may not be stored if the vehicle is stopped or being driven at a constant speed.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • B006I3VC06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B006IGA

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CC81E, P1CC91E, P1CCA1E, P1CCB1E or P1CE51E" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P1AC413 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC513 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC613 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC713 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC813 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC49E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      P1AC59E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      P1AC69E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      P1AC79E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      P1AC89E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CC81E" is also output. A
      "P1CC91E" is also output. B
      "P1CCA1E" is also output. C
      "P1CCB1E" is also output. D
      "P1CE51E" is also output. E

    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006I6NN02

      Check the connections of the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 19 Voltage" for DTC P1CC81E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA1 - VA19)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

      B006IUDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      1 z20-1 (GA0) (-) - z20-6 (VA1) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      2 z20-6 (VA1) (-) - z20-11 (VA2) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      3 z20-11 (VA2) (-) - z20-16 (VA3) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      4 z20-16 (VA3) (-) - z20-2 (VA4) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      5 z20-2 (VA4) (-) - z20-7 (VA5) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      6 z20-7 (VA5) (-) - z20-12 (VA6) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      7 z20-12 (VA6) (-) - z20-17 (VA7) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      8 z20-17 (VA7) (-) - z20-3 (VA8) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      9 z20-3 (VA8) (-) - z20-8 (VA9) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      10 z20-8 (VA9) (-) - z20-13 (VA10) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      11 z20-13 (VA10) (-) - z20-18 (VA11) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      12 z20-18 (VA11) (-) - z20-4 (VA12) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      13 z20-4 (VA12) (-) - z20-9 (VA13) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      14 z20-9 (VA13) (-) - z20-14 (VA14) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      15 z20-14 (VA14) (-) - z20-19 (VA15) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      16 z20-19 (VA15) (-) - z20-5 (VA16) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      17 z20-5 (VA16) (-) - z20-10 (VA17) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      18 z20-10 (VA17) (-) - z20-15 (VA18) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      19 z20-15 (VA18) (-) - z20-20 (VA19) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  6. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    B
    A
  7. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CC81E" is output. A
      "P1CC81E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  10. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  13. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CC81E" is output. A
      "P1CC81E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HP5N02

      Check the connections of the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  15. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid Battery Cell 20 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 38 Voltage" for DTC P1CC91E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA20 - VA38)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

      B006J2QC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      20 z21-1 (GA1) (-) - z21-6 (VA20) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      21 z21-6 (VA20) (-) - z21-11 (VA21) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      22 z21-11 (VA21) (-) - z21-16 (VA22) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      23 z21-16 (VA22) (-) - z21-2 (VA23) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      24 z21-2 (VA23) (-) - z21-7 (VA24) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      25 z21-7 (VA24) (-) - z21-12 (VA25) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      26 z21-12 (VA25) (-) - z21-17 (VA26) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      27 z21-17 (VA26) (-) - z21-3 (VA27) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      28 z21-3 (VA27) (-) - z21-8 (VA28) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      29 z21-8 (VA28) (-) - z21-13 (VA29) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      30 z21-13 (VA29) (-) - z21-18 (VA30) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      31 z21-18 (VA30) (-) - z21-4 (VA31) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      32 z21-4 (VA31) (-) - z21-9 (VA32) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      33 z21-9 (VA32) (-) - z21-14 (VA33) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      34 z21-14 (VA33) (-) - z21-19 (VA34) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      35 z21-19 (VA34) (-) - z21-5 (VA35) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      36 z21-5 (VA35) (-) - z21-10 (VA36) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      37 z21-10 (VA36) (-) - z21-15 (VA37) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      38 z21-15 (VA37) (-) - z21-20 (VA38) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  17. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    B
    A
  18. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  19. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CC91E" is output. A
      "P1CC91E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  21. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  22. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  24. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CC91E" is output. A
      "P1CC91E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  25. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H94N02

      Check the connections of the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  26. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid Battery Cell 39 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 57 Voltage" for DTC P1CCA1E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  27. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA39 - VA57)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

      B006HZDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      39 z22-1 (GA2) (-) - z22-6 (VA39) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      40 z22-6 (VA39) (-) - z22-11 (VA40) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      41 z22-11 (VA40) (-) - z22-16 (VA41) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      42 z22-16 (VA41) (-) - z22-2 (VA42) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      43 z22-2 (VA42) (-) - z22-7 (VA43) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      44 z22-7 (VA43) (-) - z22-12 (VA44) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      45 z22-12 (VA44) (-) - z22-17 (VA45) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      46 z22-17 (VA45) (-) - z22-3 (VA46) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      47 z22-3 (VA46) (-) - z22-8 (VA47) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      48 z22-8 (VA47) (-) - z22-13 (VA48) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      49 z22-13 (VA48) (-) - z22-18 (VA49) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      50 z22-18 (VA49) (-) -z22-4 (VA50) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      51 z22-4 (VA50) (-) - z22-9 (VA51) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      52 z22-9 (VA51) (-) - z22-14 (VA52) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      53 z22-14 (VA52) (-) - z22-19 (VA53) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      54 z22-19 (VA53) (-) - z22-5 (VA54) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      55 z22-5 (VA54) (-) - z22-10 (VA55) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      56 z22-10 (VA55) (-) - z22-15 (VA56) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      57 z22-15 (VA56) (-) - z22-20 (VA57) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  28. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    B
    A
  29. REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  30. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  31. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CCA1E" is output. A
      "P1CCA1E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  32. REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  33. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  34. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  35. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CCA1E" is output. A
      "P1CCA1E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  36. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006INGN02

      Check the connections of the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  37. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid Battery Cell 58 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 76 Voltage" for DTC P1CCB1E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  38. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA58 - VA76)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

      B006IVFC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      58 z23-1 (GA3) (-) - z23-6 (VA58) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      59 z23-6 (VA58) (-) - z23-11 (VA59) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      60 z23-11 (VA59) (-) - z23-16 (VA60) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      61 z23-16 (VA60) (-) - z23-2 (VA61) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      62 z23-2 (VA61) (-) - z23-7 (VA62) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      63 z23-7 (VA62) (-) - z23-12 (VA63) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      64 z23-12 (VA63) (-) - z23-17 (VA64) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      65 z23-17 (VA64) (-) - z23-3 (VA65) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      66 z23-3 (VA65) (-) - z23-8 (VA66) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      67 z23-8 (VA66) (-) - z23-13 (VA67) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      68 z23-13 (VA67) (-) - z23-18 (VA68) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      69 z23-18 (VA68) (-) -z23-4 (VA69) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      70 z23-4 (VA69) (-) - z23-9 (VA70) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      71 z23-9 (VA70) (-) - z23-14 (VA71) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      72 z23-14 (VA71) (-) - z23-19 (VA72) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      73 z23-19 (VA72) (-) - z23-5 (VA73) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      74 z23-5 (VA73) (-) - z23-10 (VA74) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      75 z23-10 (VA74) (-) - z23-15 (VA75) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      76 z23-15 (VA75) (-) - z23-20 (VA76) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  39. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    B
    A
  40. REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  41. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  42. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CCB1E" is output. A
      "P1CCB1E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  43. REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  44. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  45. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  46. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CCB1E" is output. A
      "P1CCB1E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  47. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HWXN02

      Check the connections of the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  48. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid Battery Cell 77 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 95 Voltage" for DTC P1CE51E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  49. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA77 - VA95)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

      B006IN7C02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      77 z24-1 (GA4) (-) - z24-6 (VA77) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      78 z24-6 (VA77) (-) - z24-11 (VA78) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      79 z24-11 (VA78) (-) - z24-16 (VA79) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      80 z24-16 (VA79) (-) - z24-2 (VA80) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      81 z24-2 (VA80) (-) - z24-7 (VA81) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      82 z24-7 (VA81) (-) - z24-12 (VA82) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      83 z24-12 (VA82) (-) - z24-17 (VA83) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      84 z24-17 (VA83) (-) - z24-3 (VA84) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      85 z24-3 (VA84) (-) - z24-8 (VA85) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      86 z24-8 (VA85) (-) - z24-13 (VA86) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      87 z24-13 (VA86) (-) - z24-18 (VA87) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      88 z24-18 (VA87) (-) -z24-4 (VA88) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      89 z24-4 (VA88) (-) - z24-9 (VA89) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      90 z24-9 (VA89) (-) - z24-14 (VA90) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      91 z24-14 (VA90) (-) - z24-19 (VA91) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      92 z24-19 (VA91) (-) - z24-5 (VA92) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      93 z24-5 (VA92) (-) - z24-10 (VA93) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      94 z24-10 (VA93) (-) - z24-15 (VA94) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      95 z24-15 (VA94) (-) - z24-20 (VA95) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  50. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    B
    A
  51. REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  52. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  53. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CE51E" is output. A
      "P1CE51E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  54. REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  55. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  56. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  57. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1CE51E" is output. A
      "P1CE51E" is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B