HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1B5011, P1B5015, P1B5511, P1B5515

DTC Code DTC Name
P1B5011 Junction Block Positive Contactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
P1B5015 Junction Block Positive Contactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
P1B5511 Junction Block Negative Contactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
P1B5515 Junction Block Negative Contactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly monitors the temperature of each HV battery junction block through the HV battery junction block assembly temperature sensors (thermistors) to prevent the system main relays from becoming stuck.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1B5011 Junction Block Positive Contactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

The No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly temperature sensor output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1B5015 Junction Block Positive Contactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly temperature sensor output voltage is higher than the standard value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1B5511 Junction Block Negative Contactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

The No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly temperature sensor output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1B5515 Junction Block Negative Contactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly temperature sensor output voltage is higher than the standard value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1B5011
  • Junction Block with SMRG Temperature

  • Junction Block with SMRG Temperature Sensor Voltage

  • Junction Block with SMRB Temperature

  • Junction Block with SMRB Temperature Sensor Voltage

P1B5015
P1B5511
P1B5515

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    Tech Tips

    Perform this step in a location where the ambient temperature is -10°C (14°F) or higher.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B006IQ8E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1B5011, P1B5015, P1B5511 or P1B5515" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N04

      Check the connections of the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1B5011 or P1B5015" is also output. A
      "P1B5511 or P1B5515" is also output. B

    B
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006ID2N02

      Check the connections of the t3 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006I6MC37
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-23 (TJBB) - t14-69 (GJBB)

      Power switch off

      0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F)

      17.6 to 29.0 kΩ
      t14-23 (TJBB) - t14-69 (GJBB)

      Power switch off

      10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F)

      11.9 to 18.7 kΩ
      t14-23 (TJBB) - t14-69 (GJBB)

      Power switch off

      20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F)

      8.06 to 12.4 kΩ
      t14-23 (TJBB) - t14-69 (GJBB)

      Power switch off

      30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F)

      5.60 to 8.53 kΩ
      t14-23 (TJBB) - t14-69 (GJBB)

      Power switch off

      40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F)

      3.97 to 6.01 kΩ

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-23 (TJBB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      t14-23 (TJBB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    12. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006ID2N02

      Disconnect the t3 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B006IO6C07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t3-1 (TJBB) - t14-23 (TJBB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t3-2 (GJBB) - t14-69 (GJBB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t3-1 (TJBB) or t14-23 (TJBB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t3-2 (GJBB) or t14-69 (GJBB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t3-1 (TJBB) or t14-23 (TJBB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the t3 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HRJN02

      Check the connections of the t5 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006I6MC38
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-20 (TJBG) - t14-66 (GJBG)

      Power switch off

      0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F)

      17.6 to 29.0 kΩ
      t14-20 (TJBG) - t14-66 (GJBG)

      Power switch off

      10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F)

      11.9 to 18.7 kΩ
      t14-20 (TJBG) - t14-66 (GJBG)

      Power switch off

      20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F)

      8.06 to 12.4 kΩ
      t14-20 (TJBG) - t14-66 (GJBG)

      Power switch off

      30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F)

      5.60 to 8.53 kΩ
      t14-20 (TJBG) - t14-66 (GJBG)

      Power switch off

      40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F)

      3.97 to 6.01 kΩ

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-20 (TJBG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      t14-20 (TJBG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    12. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006HRJN02

      Disconnect the t5 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B006IO6C06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t5-1 (TJBG) - t14-20 (TJBG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t5-2 (GJBG) - t14-66 (GJBG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t5-1 (TJBG) or t14-20 (TJBG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t5-2 (GJBG) - t14-66 (GJBG) or Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t5-1 (TJBG) or t14-20 (TJBG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the t5 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG