HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1B4B72

DTC Code DTC Name
P1B4B72 Hybrid/EV Battery Heater Relay Actuator Stuck Open

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly controls the HV battery heater relay.

If the HV battery heater relay does not turn on when the battery ECU assembly is outputting current, the battery ECU assembly will detect a malfunction and store a DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1B4B72 Hybrid/EV Battery Heater Relay Actuator Stuck Open

The temperature of the HV battery does not increase even though the battery ECU assembly is outputing current to turn the HV battery heater relay on.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery heater sub-assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • HV battery heater relay

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • HV HTR NO.1 fuse

  • HV HTR NO.2 fuse

  • Hybrid Battery Heater Relay

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1B4B72
  • Hybrid Battery Heater 1 Temperature

  • Hybrid Battery Heater 2 Temperature

  • Hybrid Battery Heater 1 Temperature Sensor Voltage

  • Hybrid Battery Heater 2 Temperature Sensor Voltage

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 minutes or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B006HAIE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1B4B72" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Check the connections of the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY HEATER RELAY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H6VN02

      Check the connections of the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY HEATER SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HEATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR 0)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006I6MC35
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-18 (TBH0) - t14-63 (GBH0)

      Power switch off

      0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F)

      17.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      t14-18 (TBH0) - t14-63 (GBH0)

      Power switch off

      10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F)

      12.0 to 18.2 kΩ
      t14-18 (TBH0) - t14-63 (GBH0)

      Power switch off

      20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F)

      8.22 to 12.2 kΩ
      t14-18 (TBH0) - t14-63 (GBH0)

      Power switch off

      30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F)

      5.74 to 8.41 kΩ
      t14-18 (TBH0) - t14-63 (GBH0)

      Power switch off

      40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F)

      4.09 to 5.91 kΩ
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-18 (TBH0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      t14-18 (TBH0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    12. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HV BATTERY HEATER SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HEATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006I6MC36
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-64 (TBH1) - t14-41 (GBH1)

      Power switch off

      0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F)

      17.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      t14-64 (TBH1) - t14-41 (GBH1)

      Power switch off

      10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F)

      12.0 to 18.2 kΩ
      t14-64 (TBH1) - t14-41 (GBH1)

      Power switch off

      20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F)

      8.22 to 12.2 kΩ
      t14-64 (TBH1) - t14-41 (GBH1)

      Power switch off

      30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F)

      5.74 to 8.41 kΩ
      t14-64 (TBH1) - t14-41 (GBH1)

      Power switch off

      40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F)

      4.09 to 5.91 kΩ

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-64 (TBH1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      t14-64 (TBH1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    12. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY HEATER RELAY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H6VN02

      Disconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B006IUMC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Heater Relay)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t6-11 (BHR) - t14-49 (BHR) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t6-8 (BHRG) - t14-28 (BHRG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t6-11 (BHR) or t14-49 (BHR) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t6-8 (BHRG) or t14-28 (BHRG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t6-11 (BHR) or t14-49 (BHR) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HR0, HR1 VAOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H6VN02

      Disconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B006HHDC02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Heater Relay)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t6-1 (HR0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      t6-6 (HR1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

    10. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK RELAY (HV BATTERY HEATER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H6VN02

      Disconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006IEFC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Heater Relay)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t6-1 (HR0) - t6-3 (BH0) Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals t6-11 (BHR) and t6-8 (BHRG) 10 kΩ or higher
      t6-1 (HR0) - t6-3 (BH0) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals t6-11 (BHR) and t6-8 (BHRG) Below 1 Ω
      t6-6 (HR1) - t6-4 (BH1) Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals t6-11 (BHR) and t6-8 (BHRG) 10 kΩ or higher
      t6-6 (HR1) - t6-4 (BH1) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals t6-11 (BHR) and t6-8 (BHRG) Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FUSE (HV HTR NO.1)


    1. B006IK1C03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 HV HTR NO.1 Fuse

      Remove the HV HTR NO.1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance of the HV HTR NO.1 Fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HV HTR NO.1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the HV HTR NO.1 fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY HEATER RELAY - HV HTR NO.1 FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H6VN02

      Disconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the HV HTR NO.1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      B006IKBC03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *a HV HTR NO.1 Fuse Terminal
      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV battery heater relay)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t6-1 (HR0) - HV HTR NO.1 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t6-1 (HR0) or HV HTR NO.1 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the terminal.

    6. Install the HV HTR NO.1 Fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    7. Reconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TERMINAL - HV HTR NO.1 FUSE)


    1. Remove the HV HTR NO.1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. B006HU9C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *a HV HTR NO.1 Fuse Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HV HTR NO.1 fuse terminal 1 - Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      HV HTR NO.1 fuse terminal 1 - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the terminal.

    5. Connect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Install the HV HTR NO.1 Fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY HEATER RELAY - HV BATTERY HEATER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006J78N04

      Disconnect the t15 HV battery heater sub-assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    5. B006H6VN02

      Disconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    6. B006IFAC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Heater Sub-assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Heater Relay)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t15-1 (BH0) - t6-3 (BH0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t15-1 (BH0) or t6-3 (BH0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    9. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t15-1 (BH0) or t6-3 (BH0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Reconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    14. Reconnect the t15 HV battery heater sub-assembly connector.

    15. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FUSE (HV HTR NO.2)


    1. B006HZFC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 HV HTR NO.2 Fuse

      Remove the HV HTR NO.2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance of the HV HTR NO.2 Fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HV HTR NO.2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the HV HTR NO.2 fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY HEATER RELAY - HV HTR NO.2 FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H6VN02

      Disconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the HV HTR NO.2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      B006J17C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *a HV HTR NO.2 Fuse Terminal
      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV battery heater relay)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t6-6 (HR1) - HV HTR NO.2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t6-6 (HR1) or HV HTR NO.2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the terminal.

    6. Install the HV HTR NO.2 Fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    7. Reconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TERMINAL - HV HTR NO.2 FUSE)


    1. Remove the HV HTR NO.2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. B006IWBC03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *a HV HTR NO.2 Fuse Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HV HTR NO.2 fuse terminal 1 - Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      HV HTR NO.2 fuse terminal 1 - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the terminal.

    5. Connect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Install the HV HTR NO.2 Fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY HEATER RELAY - HV BATTERY HEATER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006H76N03

      Disconnect the t16 HV battery heater sub-assembl connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    5. B006H6VN02

      Disconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    6. B006HWVC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Heater Sub-assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Heater Relay)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t16-1 (BH1) - t6-4 (BH1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t16-1 (BH1) or t6-4 (BH1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    9. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t16-1 (BH1) or t6-4 (BH1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Reconnect the t6 HV battery heater relay connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    14. Reconnect the t16 HV battery heater sub-assembly connector.

    15. Install the No. 2 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (Hybrid Battery Heater Relay)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Hybrid Battery Heater Relay.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Heater Relay
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Heater 1 Temperature and Hybrid Battery Heater 2 Temperature.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Heater 1 Temperature
      Hybrid Battery Heater 2 Temperature
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      After performing the Active Test for 5 minutes, the value of both "Hybrid Battery Heater 1 Temperature" and "Hybrid Battery Heater 2 Temperature" increase by 5°C (41°F) or more. A
      Other than above B
    5. Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY HEATER SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HEATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1))

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006H76N02

      Disconnect the t16 HV battery heater sub-assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    5. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    6. B006ICYC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Heater Sub-assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t16-7 (TBH1) - t14-64 (TBH1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t16-3 (GBH1) - t14-41 (GBH1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t16-7 (TBH1) or t14-64 (TBH1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t16-3 (GBH1) or t14-41 (GBH1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    9. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t16-7 (TBH1) or t14-64 (TBH1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    14. Reconnect the t16 HV battery heater sub-assembly connector.

    15. Install the No. 2 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY HEATER SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HEATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR 0))

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006J78N03

      Disconnect the t15 HV battery heater sub-assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    5. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    6. B006ITGC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Heater Sub-assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t15-7 (TBH0) - t14-18 (TBH0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t15-3 (GBH0) - t14-63 (GBH0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t15-7 (TBH0) or t14-18 (TBH0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t15-3 (GBH0) or t14-63 (GBH0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    9. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t15-7 (TBH0) or t14-18 (TBH0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    14. Reconnect the t15 HV battery heater sub-assembly connector.

    15. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG