HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1AC49E, P1AC59E, P1AC69E, P1AC79E, P1AC89E

DTC Code DTC Name
P1AC49E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
P1AC59E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
P1AC69E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
P1AC79E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
P1AC89E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P1AC413.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1AC49E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

Conductivity returns after high voltage circuit disconnected by CID operation.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC59E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

Conductivity returns after high voltage circuit disconnected by CID operation.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC69E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

Conductivity returns after high voltage circuit disconnected by CID operation.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 3 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC79E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

Conductivity returns after high voltage circuit disconnected by CID operation.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 4 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC89E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

Conductivity returns after high voltage circuit disconnected by CID operation.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 5 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1AC49E
  • Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 95 Voltage

  • Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 95 Internal Resistance

P1AC59E
P1AC69E
P1AC79E
P1AC89E

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the GTS on.

  8. With power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • B006I3VC06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B006IGA

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1AC49E, P1AC59E, P1AC69E, P1AC79E or P1AC89E" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1AC49E" is also output. A
      "P1AC59E" is also output. B
      "P1AC69E" is also output. C
      "P1AC79E" is also output. D
      "P1AC89E" is also output. E

    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006I6NN02

      Check the connections of the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA1 - VA19)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006IUDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      1 z20-1 (GA0) (+) - z20-6 (VA1) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      2 z20-6 (VA1) (+) - z20-11 (VA2) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      3 z20-11 (VA2) (+) - z20-16 (VA3) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      4 z20-16 (VA3) (+) - z20-2 (VA4) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      5 z20-2 (VA4) (+) - z20-7 (VA5) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      6 z20-7 (VA5) (+) - z20-12 (VA6) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      7 z20-12 (VA6) (+) - z20-17 (VA7) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      8 z20-17 (VA7) (+) - z20-3 (VA8) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      9 z20-3 (VA8) (+) - z20-8 (VA9) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      10 z20-8 (VA9) (+) - z20-13 (VA10) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      11 z20-13 (VA10) (+) - z20-18 (VA11) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      12 z20-18 (VA11) (+) - z20-4 (VA12) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      13 z20-4 (VA12) (+) - z20-9 (VA13) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      14 z20-9 (VA13) (+) - z20-14 (VA14) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      15 z20-14 (VA14) (+) - z20-19 (VA15) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      16 z20-19 (VA15) (+) - z20-5 (VA16) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      17 z20-5 (VA16) (+) - z20-10 (VA17) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      18 z20-10 (VA17) (+) - z20-15 (VA18) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      19 z20-15 (VA18) (+) - z20-20 (VA19) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  5. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HP5N02

      Check the connections of the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA20 - VA38)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006J2QC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      20 z21-1 (GA1) (+) - z21-6 (VA20) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      21 z21-6 (VA20) (+) - z21-11 (VA21) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      22 z21-11 (VA21) (+) - z21-16 (VA22) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      23 z21-16 (VA22) (+) - z21-2 (VA23) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      24 z21-2 (VA23) (+) - z21-7 (VA24) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      25 z21-7 (VA24) (+) - z21-12 (VA25) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      26 z21-12 (VA25) (+) - z21-17 (VA26) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      27 z21-17 (VA26) (+) - z21-3 (VA27) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      28 z21-3 (VA27) (+) - z21-8 (VA28) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      29 z21-8 (VA28) (+) - z21-13 (VA29) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      30 z21-13 (VA29) (+) - z21-18 (VA30) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      31 z21-18 (VA30) (+) - z21-4 (VA31) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      32 z21-4 (VA31) (+) - z21-9 (VA32) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      33 z21-9 (VA32) (+) - z21-14 (VA33) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      34 z21-14 (VA33) (+) - z21-19 (VA34) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      35 z21-19 (VA34) (+) - z21-5 (VA35) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      36 z21-5 (VA35) (+) - z21-10 (VA36) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      37 z21-10 (VA36) (+) - z21-15 (VA37) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      38 z21-15 (VA37) (+) - z21-20 (VA38) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  8. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H94N02

      Check the connections of the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA39 - VA57)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006HZDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      39 z22-1 (GA2) (+) - z22-6 (VA39) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      40 z22-6 (VA39) (+) - z22-11 (VA40) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      41 z22-11 (VA40) (+) - z22-16 (VA41) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      42 z22-16 (VA41) (+) - z22-2 (VA42) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      43 z22-2 (VA42) (+) - z22-7 (VA43) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      44 z22-7 (VA43) (+) - z22-12 (VA44) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      45 z22-12 (VA44) (+) - z22-17 (VA45) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      46 z22-17 (VA45) (+) - z22-3 (VA46) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      47 z22-3 (VA46) (+) - z22-8 (VA47) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      48 z22-8 (VA47) (+) - z22-13 (VA48) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      49 z22-13 (VA48) (+) - z22-18 (VA49) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      50 z22-18 (VA49) (+) -z22-4 (VA50) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      51 z22-4 (VA50) (+) - z22-9 (VA51) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      52 z22-9 (VA51) (+) - z22-14 (VA52) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      53 z22-14 (VA52) (+) - z22-19 (VA53) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      54 z22-19 (VA53) (+) - z22-5 (VA54) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      55 z22-5 (VA54) (+) - z22-10 (VA55) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      56 z22-10 (VA55) (+) - z22-15 (VA56) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      57 z22-15 (VA56) (+) - z22-20 (VA57) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  11. REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006INGN02

      Check the connections of the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA58 - VA76)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006IVFC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      58 z23-1 (GA3) (+) - z23-6 (VA58) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      59 z23-6 (VA58) (+) - z23-11 (VA59) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      60 z23-11 (VA59) (+) - z23-16 (VA60) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      61 z23-16 (VA60) (+) - z23-2 (VA61) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      62 z23-2 (VA61) (+) - z23-7 (VA62) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      63 z23-7 (VA62) (+) - z23-12 (VA63) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      64 z23-12 (VA63) (+) - z23-17 (VA64) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      65 z23-17 (VA64) (+) - z23-3 (VA65) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      66 z23-3 (VA65) (+) - z23-8 (VA66) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      67 z23-8 (VA66) (+) - z23-13 (VA67) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      68 z23-13 (VA67) (+) - z23-18 (VA68) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      69 z23-18 (VA68) (+) -z23-4 (VA69) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      70 z23-4 (VA69) (+) - z23-9 (VA70) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      71 z23-9 (VA70) (+) - z23-14 (VA71) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      72 z23-14 (VA71) (+) - z23-19 (VA72) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      73 z23-19 (VA72) (+) - z23-5 (VA73) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      74 z23-5 (VA73) (+) - z23-10 (VA74) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      75 z23-10 (VA74) (+) - z23-15 (VA75) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      76 z23-15 (VA75) (+) - z23-20 (VA76) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  14. REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HWXN02

      Check the connections of the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  16. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA77 - VA95)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006IN7C02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      77 z24-1 (GA4) (+) - z24-6 (VA77) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      78 z24-6 (VA77) (+) - z24-11 (VA78) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      79 z24-11 (VA78) (+) - z24-16 (VA79) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      80 z24-16 (VA79) (+) - z24-2 (VA80) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      81 z24-2 (VA80) (+) - z24-7 (VA81) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      82 z24-7 (VA81) (+) - z24-12 (VA82) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      83 z24-12 (VA82) (+) - z24-17 (VA83) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      84 z24-17 (VA83) (+) - z24-3 (VA84) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      85 z24-3 (VA84) (+) - z24-8 (VA85) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      86 z24-8 (VA85) (+) - z24-13 (VA86) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      87 z24-13 (VA86) (+) - z24-18 (VA87) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      88 z24-18 (VA87) (+) -z24-4 (VA88) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      89 z24-4 (VA88) (+) - z24-9 (VA89) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      90 z24-9 (VA89) (+) - z24-14 (VA90) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      91 z24-14 (VA90) (+) - z24-19 (VA91) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      92 z24-19 (VA91) (+) - z24-5 (VA92) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      93 z24-5 (VA92) (+) - z24-10 (VA93) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      94 z24-10 (VA93) (+) - z24-15 (VA94) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      95 z24-15 (VA94) (+) - z24-20 (VA95) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  17. REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT