HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1AC413, P1AC513, P1AC613, P1AC713, P1AC813

DTC Code DTC Name
P1AC413 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
P1AC513 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
P1AC613 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
P1AC713 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
P1AC813 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly restricts charging and discharging of the HV battery and stores a DTC when a current interrupt device (CID) located in an HV battery cell has operated and the high voltage circuit is disconnected.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1AC413 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC513 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC613 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 3 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC713 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 4 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC813 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 5 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1AC413
  • Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 95 Voltage

  • Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 95 Internal Resistance

P1AC513
P1AC613
P1AC713
P1AC813

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the GTS on.

  8. With power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • B006I3VC06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B006IGA

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Do not turn the power switch on (READY) until the repair is completed.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1AC413, P1AC513, P1AC613, P1AC713 or P1AC813" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1AC413" is also output. A
      "P1AC513" is also output. B
      "P1AC613" is also output. C
      "P1AC713" is also output. D
      "P1AC813" is also output. E

    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 19 Voltage)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 19 Voltage.

    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 1 voltage" through "HV battery cell 19 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 1 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 2 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 3 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 4 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 5 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 6 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 7 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 8 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 9 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 10 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 11 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 12 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 13 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 14 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 15 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 16 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 17 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 18 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 19 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006I6NN02

      Check the connections of the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006I6NN02

      Disconnect the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • B006HNCC01
        *a Lever Lock

        Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.

      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.

    4. B006J1CC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the Data List was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      1 z20-1 (GA0) - z20-6 (VA1) Always
      2 z20-6 (VA1) - z20-11 (VA2) Always
      3 z20-11 (VA2) - z20-16 (VA3) Always
      4 z20-16 (VA3) - z20-2 (VA4) Always
      5 z20-2 (VA4) - z20-7 (VA5) Always
      6 z20-7 (VA5) - z20-12 (VA6) Always
      7 z20-12 (VA6) - z20-17 (VA7) Always
      8 z20-17 (VA7) - z20-3 (VA8) Always
      9 z20-3 (VA8) - z20-8 (VA9) Always
      10 z20-8 (VA9) - z20-13 (VA10) Always
      11 z20-13 (VA10) - z20-18 (VA11) Always
      12 z20-18 (VA11) - z20-4 (VA12) Always
      13 z20-4 (VA12) - z20-9 (VA13) Always
      14 z20-9 (VA13) - z20-14 (VA14) Always
      15 z20-14 (VA14) - z20-19 (VA15) Always
      16 z20-19 (VA15) - z20-5 (VA16) Always
      17 z20-5 (VA16) - z20-10 (VA17) Always
      18 z20-10 (VA17) - z20-15 (VA18) Always
      19 z20-15 (VA18) - z20-20 (VA19) Always

      CAUTION:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      Note

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA1 - VA19)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      B006IUDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      1 z20-1 (GA0) (+) - z20-6 (VA1) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      2 z20-6 (VA1) (+) - z20-11 (VA2) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      3 z20-11 (VA2) (+) - z20-16 (VA3) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      4 z20-16 (VA3) (+) - z20-2 (VA4) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      5 z20-2 (VA4) (+) - z20-7 (VA5) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      6 z20-7 (VA5) (+) - z20-12 (VA6) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      7 z20-12 (VA6) (+) - z20-17 (VA7) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      8 z20-17 (VA7) (+) - z20-3 (VA8) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      9 z20-3 (VA8) (+) - z20-8 (VA9) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      10 z20-8 (VA9) (+) - z20-13 (VA10) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      11 z20-13 (VA10) (+) - z20-18 (VA11) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      12 z20-18 (VA11) (+) - z20-4 (VA12) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      13 z20-4 (VA12) (+) - z20-9 (VA13) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      14 z20-9 (VA13) (+) - z20-14 (VA14) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      15 z20-14 (VA14) (+) - z20-19 (VA15) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      16 z20-19 (VA15) (+) - z20-5 (VA16) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      17 z20-5 (VA16) (+) - z20-10 (VA17) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      18 z20-10 (VA17) (+) - z20-15 (VA18) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      19 z20-15 (VA18) (+) - z20-20 (VA19) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  7. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (Hybrid Battery Cell 20 to 38 Voltage)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 20 to 38 Voltage.

    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 20 voltage" through "HV battery cell 38 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 20 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 21 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 22 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 23 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 24 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 25 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 26 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 27 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 28 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 29 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 30 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 31 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 32 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 33 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 34 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 35 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 36 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 37 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 38 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HP5N02

      Check the connections of the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HP5N02

      Disconnect the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • B006HNCC01
        *a Lever Lock

        Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.

      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.

    4. B006HEQC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the Data List was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      20 z21-1 (GA1) - z21-6 (VA20) Always
      21 z21-6 (VA20) - z21-11 (VA21) Always
      22 z21-11 (VA21) - z21-16 (VA22) Always
      23 z21-16 (VA22) - z21-2 (VA23) Always
      24 z21-2 (VA23) - z21-7 (VA24) Always
      25 z21-7 (VA24) - z21-12 (VA25) Always
      26 z21-12 (VA25) - z21-17 (VA26) Always
      27 z21-17 (VA26) - z21-3 (VA27) Always
      28 z21-3 (VA27) - z21-8 (VA28) Always
      29 z21-8 (VA28) - z21-13 (VA29) Always
      30 z21-13 (VA29) - z21-18 (VA30) Always
      31 z21-18 (VA30) - z21-4 (VA31) Always
      32 z21-4 (VA31) - z21-9 (VA32) Always
      33 z21-9 (VA32) - z21-14 (VA33) Always
      34 z21-14 (VA33) - z21-19 (VA34) Always
      35 z21-19 (VA34) - z21-5 (VA35) Always
      36 z21-5 (VA35) - z21-10 (VA36) Always
      37 z21-10 (VA36) - z21-15 (VA37) Always
      38 z21-15 (VA37) - z21-20 (VA38) Always

      CAUTION:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      Note

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    A
  11. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA20 - VA38)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      B006J2QC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      20 z21-1 (GA1) (+) - z21-6 (VA20) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      21 z21-6 (VA20) (+) - z21-11 (VA21) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      22 z21-11 (VA21) (+) - z21-16 (VA22) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      23 z21-16 (VA22) (+) - z21-2 (VA23) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      24 z21-2 (VA23) (+) - z21-7 (VA24) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      25 z21-7 (VA24) (+) - z21-12 (VA25) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      26 z21-12 (VA25) (+) - z21-17 (VA26) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      27 z21-17 (VA26) (+) - z21-3 (VA27) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      28 z21-3 (VA27) (+) - z21-8 (VA28) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      29 z21-8 (VA28) (+) - z21-13 (VA29) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      30 z21-13 (VA29) (+) - z21-18 (VA30) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      31 z21-18 (VA30) (+) - z21-4 (VA31) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      32 z21-4 (VA31) (+) - z21-9 (VA32) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      33 z21-9 (VA32) (+) - z21-14 (VA33) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      34 z21-14 (VA33) (+) - z21-19 (VA34) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      35 z21-19 (VA34) (+) - z21-5 (VA35) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      36 z21-5 (VA35) (+) - z21-10 (VA36) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      37 z21-10 (VA36) (+) - z21-15 (VA37) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      38 z21-15 (VA37) (+) - z21-20 (VA38) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  12. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. READ VALUE USING GTS (Hybrid Battery Cell 39 to 57 Voltage)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 39 to 57 Voltage.

    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 39 voltage" through "HV battery cell 57 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 39 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 40 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 41 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 42 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 43 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 44 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 45 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 46 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 47 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 48 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 49 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 50 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 51 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 52 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 53 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 54 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 55 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 56 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 57 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H94N02

      Check the connections of the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  15. CHECK NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006H94N02

      Disconnect the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • B006HNCC01
        *a Lever Lock

        Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.

      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.

    4. B006IMVC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the Data List was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      39 z22-1 (GA2) - z22-6 (VA39) Always
      40 z22-6 (VA39) - z22-11 (VA40) Always
      41 z22-11 (VA40) - z22-16 (VA41) Always
      42 z22-16 (VA41) - z22-2 (VA42) Always
      43 z22-2 (VA42) - z22-7 (VA43) Always
      44 z22-7 (VA43) - z22-12 (VA44) Always
      45 z22-12 (VA44) - z22-17 (VA45) Always
      46 z22-17 (VA45) - z22-3 (VA46) Always
      47 z22-3 (VA46) - z22-8 (VA47) Always
      48 z22-8 (VA47) - z22-13 (VA48) Always
      49 z22-13 (VA48) - z22-18 (VA49) Always
      50 z22-18 (VA49) - z22-4 (VA50) Always
      51 z22-4 (VA50) - z22-9 (VA51) Always
      52 z22-9 (VA51) - z22-14 (VA52) Always
      53 z22-14 (VA52) - z22-19 (VA53) Always
      54 z22-19 (VA53) - z22-5 (VA54) Always
      55 z22-5 (VA54) - z22-10 (VA55) Always
      56 z22-10 (VA55) - z22-15 (VA56) Always
      57 z22-15 (VA56) - z22-20 (VA57) Always

      CAUTION:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      Note

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    A
  16. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA39 - VA57)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      B006HZDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      39 z22-1 (GA2) (+) - z22-6 (VA39) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      40 z22-6 (VA39) (+) - z22-11 (VA40) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      41 z22-11 (VA40) (+) - z22-16 (VA41) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      42 z22-16 (VA41) (+) - z22-2 (VA42) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      43 z22-2 (VA42) (+) - z22-7 (VA43) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      44 z22-7 (VA43) (+) - z22-12 (VA44) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      45 z22-12 (VA44) (+) - z22-17 (VA45) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      46 z22-17 (VA45) (+) - z22-3 (VA46) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      47 z22-3 (VA46) (+) - z22-8 (VA47) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      48 z22-8 (VA47) (+) - z22-13 (VA48) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      49 z22-13 (VA48) (+) - z22-18 (VA49) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      50 z22-18 (VA49) (+) -z22-4 (VA50) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      51 z22-4 (VA50) (+) - z22-9 (VA51) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      52 z22-9 (VA51) (+) - z22-14 (VA52) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      53 z22-14 (VA52) (+) - z22-19 (VA53) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      54 z22-19 (VA53) (+) - z22-5 (VA54) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      55 z22-5 (VA54) (+) - z22-10 (VA55) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      56 z22-10 (VA55) (+) - z22-15 (VA56) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      57 z22-15 (VA56) (+) - z22-20 (VA57) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  17. REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. READ VALUE USING GTS (Hybrid Battery Cell 58 to 76 Voltage)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 58 to 76 Voltage.

    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 58 voltage" through "HV battery cell 76 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 58 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 59 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 60 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 61 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 62 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 63 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 64 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 65 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 66 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 67 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 68 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 69 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 70 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 71 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 72 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 73 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 74 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 75 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 76 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  19. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006INGN02

      Check the connections of the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  20. CHECK NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006INGN02

      Disconnect the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • B006HNCC01
        *a Lever Lock

        Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.

      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.

    4. B006IOBC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the Data List was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      58 z23-1 (GA3) - z23-6 (VA58) Always
      59 z23-6 (VA58) - z23-11 (VA59) Always
      60 z23-11 (VA59) - z23-16 (VA60) Always
      61 z23-16 (VA60) - z23-2 (VA61) Always
      62 z23-2 (VA61) - z23-7 (VA62) Always
      63 z23-7 (VA62) - z23-12 (VA63) Always
      64 z23-12 (VA63) - z23-17 (VA64) Always
      65 z23-17 (VA64) - z23-3 (VA65) Always
      66 z23-3 (VA65) - z23-8 (VA66) Always
      67 z23-8 (VA66) - z23-13 (VA67) Always
      68 z23-13 (VA67) - z23-18 (VA68) Always
      69 z23-18 (VA68) - z23-4 (VA69) Always
      70 z23-4 (VA69) - z23-9 (VA70) Always
      71 z23-9 (VA70) - z23-14 (VA71) Always
      72 z23-14 (VA71) - z23-19 (VA72) Always
      73 z23-19 (VA72) - z23-5 (VA73) Always
      74 z23-5 (VA73) - z23-10 (VA74) Always
      75 z23-10 (VA74) - z23-15 (VA75) Always
      76 z23-15 (VA75) - z23-20 (VA76) Always

      CAUTION:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      Note

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    A
  21. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA58 - VA76)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      B006IVFC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      58 z23-1 (GA3) (+) - z23-6 (VA58) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      59 z23-6 (VA58) (+) - z23-11 (VA59) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      60 z23-11 (VA59) (+) - z23-16 (VA60) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      61 z23-16 (VA60) (+) - z23-2 (VA61) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      62 z23-2 (VA61) (+) - z23-7 (VA62) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      63 z23-7 (VA62) (+) - z23-12 (VA63) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      64 z23-12 (VA63) (+) - z23-17 (VA64) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      65 z23-17 (VA64) (+) - z23-3 (VA65) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      66 z23-3 (VA65) (+) - z23-8 (VA66) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      67 z23-8 (VA66) (+) - z23-13 (VA67) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      68 z23-13 (VA67) (+) - z23-18 (VA68) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      69 z23-18 (VA68) (+) -z23-4 (VA69) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      70 z23-4 (VA69) (+) - z23-9 (VA70) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      71 z23-9 (VA70) (+) - z23-14 (VA71) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      72 z23-14 (VA71) (+) - z23-19 (VA72) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      73 z23-19 (VA72) (+) - z23-5 (VA73) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      74 z23-5 (VA73) (+) - z23-10 (VA74) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      75 z23-10 (VA74) (+) - z23-15 (VA75) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      76 z23-15 (VA75) (+) - z23-20 (VA76) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  22. REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. READ VALUE USING GTS (Hybrid Battery Cell 77 to 95 Voltage)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 77 to 95 Voltage.

    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 77 voltage" through "HV battery cell 95 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 77 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 78 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 79 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 80 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 81 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 82 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 83 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 84 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 85 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 86 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 87 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 88 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 89 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 90 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 91 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 92 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 93 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 94 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 95 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  24. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HWXN02

      Check the connections of the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  25. CHECK NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HWXN02

      Disconnect the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • B006HNCC01
        *a Lever Lock

        Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.

      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.

    4. B006H8EC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the Data List was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      77 z24-1 (GA4) - z24-6 (VA77) Always
      78 z24-6 (VA77) - z24-11 (VA78) Always
      79 z24-11 (VA78) - z24-16 (VA79) Always
      80 z24-16 (VA79) - z24-2 (VA80) Always
      81 z24-2 (VA80) - z24-7 (VA81) Always
      82 z24-7 (VA81) - z24-12 (VA82) Always
      83 z24-12 (VA82) - z24-17 (VA83) Always
      84 z24-17 (VA83) - z24-3 (VA84) Always
      85 z24-3 (VA84) - z24-8 (VA85) Always
      86 z24-8 (VA85) - z24-13 (VA86) Always
      87 z24-13 (VA86) - z24-18 (VA87) Always
      88 z24-18 (VA87) - z24-4 (VA88) Always
      89 z24-4 (VA88) - z24-9 (VA89) Always
      90 z24-9 (VA89) - z24-14 (VA90) Always
      91 z24-14 (VA90) - z24-19 (VA91) Always
      92 z24-19 (VA91) - z24-5 (VA92) Always
      93 z24-5 (VA92) - z24-10 (VA93) Always
      94 z24-10 (VA93) - z24-15 (VA94) Always
      95 z24-15 (VA94) - z24-20 (VA95) Always

      CAUTION:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      Note

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    A
  26. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VA77 - VA95)

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      B006IN7C02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      77 z24-1 (GA4) (+) - z24-6 (VA77) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      78 z24-6 (VA77) (+) - z24-11 (VA78) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      79 z24-11 (VA78) (+) - z24-16 (VA79) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      80 z24-16 (VA79) (+) - z24-2 (VA80) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      81 z24-2 (VA80) (+) - z24-7 (VA81) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      82 z24-7 (VA81) (+) - z24-12 (VA82) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      83 z24-12 (VA82) (+) - z24-17 (VA83) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      84 z24-17 (VA83) (+) - z24-3 (VA84) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      85 z24-3 (VA84) (+) - z24-8 (VA85) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      86 z24-8 (VA85) (+) - z24-13 (VA86) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      87 z24-13 (VA86) (+) - z24-18 (VA87) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      88 z24-18 (VA87) (+) -z24-4 (VA88) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      89 z24-4 (VA88) (+) - z24-9 (VA89) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      90 z24-9 (VA89) (+) - z24-14 (VA90) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      91 z24-14 (VA90) (+) - z24-19 (VA91) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      92 z24-19 (VA91) (+) - z24-5 (VA92) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      93 z24-5 (VA92) (+) - z24-10 (VA93) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      94 z24-10 (VA93) (+) - z24-15 (VA94) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      95 z24-15 (VA94) (+) - z24-20 (VA95) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.

      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  27. REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT