PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0D5615

DTC Code DTC Name
P0D5615 Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0D5611.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0D5615 Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

PISW terminal voltage remains more than 4.7 V for a certain period of time.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inlet AC charger cable

  • Electric vehicle charger cable assembly

  • Electric vehicle charger assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0D5611.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC05
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to an external power source.

      Tech Tips

      Do not connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to the vehicle side charging inlet.

    2. B006IJKC15
      *1 Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Assembly

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (PISW) - 5 (GND) Latch release button (PISW) is pressed Below 1 V
      3 (PISW) - 5 (GND) Latch release button (PISW) is not pressed Below 1 V
    3. Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly from the external power source.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INLET AC CHARGER CABLE CONNECTOR)


    1. B006IMMN01
      *1 Nh1

      Check the connector connection and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (INLET AC CHARGER CABLE)


    1. Check the installation condition of the ground wire hA of the inlet AC charger cable.

      OK
      The ground wire is securely installed.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHARGING INLET - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct.

      Click here

    3. B006J4KN06

      Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B006HUXC08
      *A w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      *a

      Inlet AC Charger Cable

      (Charging Inlet)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG ON Below 1 V
      h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG ON Below 1 V
      w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h3-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG ON Below 1 V
      h3-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG ON Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the electric vehicle charger assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    10. Install the EV charger duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE


    1. B006IMMN01
      *1 Nh1

      Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Note

      If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D5615 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.

    2. B006IH7C03
      *A w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      *a

      Inlet AC Charger Cable

      (Charging Inlet)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (Inlet AC Charger Cable)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      h1-5 (GND) - Body ground IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      h1-3 (PISW) - Nh1-4 (PISW) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance
      w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h3-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      h3-5 (GND) - Body ground IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      h3-3 (PISW) - Nh1-4 (PISW) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AC CHARGER CABLE - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B006IMMN01
      *1 Nh1

      Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Note

      If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D5615 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.

    3. Remove the EV charger duct.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    5. B006HTIC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inlet AC Charger Cable)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Nh1-4 (PISW) - N74-3 (PISW) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    7. Install the EV charger duct.

    8. Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. B006IMMN01
      *1 Nh1

      Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Note

      If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D5615 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. B006HUXC08
      *A w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      *a

      Inlet AC Charger Cable

      (Charging Inlet)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG ON Below 1 V
      h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG ON Below 1 V
      w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h3-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG ON Below 1 V
      h3-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG ON Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inlet AC charger cable connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG