HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A8111, P0A9611

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A8111 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
P0A9611 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Circuit Short to Ground

DESCRIPTION

The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the battery ECU assembly. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT SCENE relay. The battery ECU assembly sends command signals (SI0 or SI1) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0 or FP1) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the battery ECU assembly as a monitor signal.

B006HH7E02
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A8111 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground

Both of the following conditions are met:


  • The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) output frequency is not within the target control speed range.

  • The battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0)

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • BATT FAN fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A9611 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Circuit Short to Ground

Both of the following conditions are met:


  • The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly (No.1) output frequency is not within the target control speed range.

  • The battery cooling blower assembly (No.1) speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery cooling blower assembly (No.1)

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • BATT FAN fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A8111
  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Drive Request

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Drive Status

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency

P0A9611

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tech Tips


  • "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) speed.

  • "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) speed.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

  7. Select fan mode 6 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    Tech Tips


    • Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

    • Raising the battery temperature by driving the vehicle is also acceptable instead of selecting fan mode 6 on the GTS.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B006J4YE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P0A8111 or P0A9611" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P0A8111" is also output. A
      "P0A9611" is also output. B

    B
    A
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DRIVING THE BATTERY COOLING FAN)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    5. Select air volume mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    6. Check that the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

      Tech Tips

      The battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006HYHN03

      Disconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B006IRPC06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N31-1 (FP0) - t14-26 (FP0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      N31-1 (FP0) or t14-26 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N31-1 (FP0) or t14-26 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured value is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly (No .0) is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0), skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    11. B006HVLC06
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 1 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition
      Nt1-17 (FP0) - Nt1-2 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HYHN04

      Disconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B006J56C17
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N31-1 (FP0) - N31-3 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the N31 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    10. Install the deck floor box RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0), skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    11. B006HVLC06
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 1 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Nt1-17 (FP0) - Nt1-2 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector is 10% or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.


    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)


    1. B006HJAC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN Fuse

      Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN fuse Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT SCENE RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)) (VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HYHN03

      Disconnect the N31 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 0) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    8. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    9. B006J56C35
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N31-2 (IG0) - N31-3 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.


      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)

      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)

      • Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (IG circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Reconnect the N31 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    13. Install the deck floor box RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006HYHN03

      Disconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    5. B006IRPC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-25 (SI0) - N31-4 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-25 (SI0) or N31-4 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Make sure that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-25 (SI0) or N31-4 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006J28C08
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-25 (SI0) -t14-9 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B006HVLC07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 1 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Nt1-16 (SI0) - Nt1-2 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0), skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    10. B006HVLC07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 1 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire)

      Connect an oscilloscope to the Nt1 No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector and check the waveform.

      Item Content
      Tester Connection Nt1-16 (SI0) - Nt1-2 (GND)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips


      • Perform this inspection with the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector connected.

      • The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    11. Turn the power switch off.

    12. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    13. B006IZ7C04
      *a Waveform 1

      Install the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1) A
      No pulse generation B

    A
    B
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HYHN03

      Disconnect the N31 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 0) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006J56C36
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N31-3 (GND0) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Connect the N31 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    6. Install the deck floor box RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006I6MC42
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-9 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006I6MC43
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-29 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) - IGCT SCENE RELAY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HYHN02

      Disconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the IGCT SCENE relay and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the IGCT SCENE relay from the No. 2 relay block.

      Note

      Check the relay for deformation and corrosion.

    5. B006HGOC04
      *1 No. 2 Relay Block
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *b IGCT SCENE Relay Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N31-2 (IG0) - IGCT SCENE relay terminal 5 Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note


      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the terminal.

      • Make sure that each connector between the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) and IGCT SCENE relay terminal is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Install the IGCT SCENE relay to the No. 2 relay block.

    7. Reconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    8. Install the deck floor box RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) - BATT FAN FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HYHN03

      Disconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    5. B006HI5C04
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *b BATT FAN Fuse Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N31-2 (IG0) - other than BATT FAN fuse terminal 2 and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the terminal.

    6. Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    7. Reconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    8. Install the deck floor box RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HYHN03

      Disconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006HR4C06
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N31-2 (IG0) - N31-3 (GND0) and Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the N31 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    6. Install the deck floor box RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  20. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  22. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DRIVING THE BATTERY COOLING FAN)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    5. Select air volume mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

    6. Check that the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

      Tech Tips

      The battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006II5N02

      Disconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B006IRPC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-1 (FP1) - t14-4 (FP1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      N33-1 (FP1) or t14-4 (FP1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-1 (FP1) or t14-4 (FP1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured value is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly (No .1) is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No .1) connector.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  24. READ VALUE USING GTS (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1), skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

    11. B006HVLC10
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 1 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition
      Nt1-15 (FP1) - Nt1-2 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    A
  25. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box LH.

      Click here

    3. B006II5N03

      Disconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B006J56C19
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-1 (FP1) - N33-3 (GND1) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the N33 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 1) connector.

    10. Install the deck floor box LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  26. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1), skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

    11. B006HVLC10
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 1 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Nt1-15 (FP1) - Nt1-2 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector is 10% or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.


    OK
    NG
  27. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)


    1. B006HJAC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN Fuse

      Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN fuse Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT SCENE RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)) (VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box LH.

      Click here

    3. B006II5N02

      Disconnect the N33 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 1) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    8. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    9. B006J56C37
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-2 (IG1) - N33-3 (GND1) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.


      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)

      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)

      • Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (IG circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Reconnect the N33 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 1) connector.

    13. Install the deck floor box LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006II5N02

      Disconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    5. B006IRPC09
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-27 (SI1) - N33-4 (SI1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-27 (SI1) or N33-4 (SI1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Make sure that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-27 (SI1) or N33-4 (SI1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

    12. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  30. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006J28C09
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-27 (SI1) -t14-9 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  31. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (SI1 VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B006HVLC11
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 1 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Nt1-14 (SI1) - Nt1-2 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  32. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1), skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

    10. B006HVLC11
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 1 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire)

      Connect an oscilloscope to the Nt1 No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector and check the waveform.

      Item Content
      Tester Connection Nt1-14 (SI1) - Nt1-2 (GND)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips


      • Perform this inspection with the battery No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector connected.

      • The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

    11. Turn the power switch off.

    12. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    13. B006IZ7C04
      *a Waveform 1

      Install the No. 3 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1) A
      No pulse generation B

    A
    B
  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1) - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box LH.

      Click here

    3. B006II5N02

      Disconnect the N33 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 1) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006J56C38
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-3 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Connect the N33 battery cooling bower assembly (No. 1) connector.

    6. Install the deck floor box LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006I6MC42
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-9 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  35. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N02

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006I6MC43
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-29 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  36. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1) - IGCT SCENE RELAY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box LH.

      Click here

    3. B006II5N02

      Disconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the IGCT SCENE relay and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the IGCT SCENE relay from the No. 2 relay block.

      Note

      Check the relay for deformation and corrosion.

    5. B006HGOC05
      *1 No. 2 Relay Block
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      *b IGCT SCENE Relay Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-2 (IG1) - IGCT SCENE relay terminal 5 Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note


      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the terminal.

      • Make sure that each connector between the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) and IGCT SCENE relay terminal is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Install the IGCT SCENE relay to the No. 2 relay block.

    7. Reconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

    8. Install the deck floor box LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  37. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1) - BATT FAN FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box LH.

      Click here

    3. B006II5N02

      Disconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    5. B006HI5C05
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      *b BATT FAN Fuse Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-2 (IG1) - other than BATT FAN fuse terminal 2 and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the terminal.

    6. Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    7. Reconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

    8. Install the deck floor box LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  38. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the deck floor box LH.

      Click here

    3. B006II5N02

      Disconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006HR4C07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-2 (IG1) - N33-3 (GND1) and Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the N33 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.

    6. Install the deck floor box LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  39. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  40. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT