MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A7873

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A7873 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    This DTC is stored when a short is detected in the inverter with converter assembly (motor inverter) or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (motor (MG2)). The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Internal inverter malfunction

    • Motor inverter internal circuit malfunction


      Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (motor (MG2)) malfunction

    • Open or short circuit

    • Iron particles or damage from foreign objects

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A7873 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed

Current flow to any phase of the motor (MG2) exceeds the threshold after the motor inverter is shut down due to a DTC indicating a motor inverter malfunction (overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction) being stored.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Motor cable

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  8. Press the HV/EV mode switch to enter HV drive mode.

  9. Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and park (P) selected to start the engine.

    Tech Tips

    Check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, etc.).

  10. Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes mainly using the engine. During the road test, check the Data List item "Motor Inverter Temperature" to prevent the motor inverter from overheating.

    Note

    As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor High-voltage Circuit.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP
  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC05
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • DTC P0A7873 is stored after DTCs P0A789E and/or P1C5D19 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7873 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.

  • Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, it is necessary to perform a road test to check the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning parts.

  • After completing the repair, including the repair of previously output DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for 1 minute and check that DTC P0A9000 is not output. If DTC P0A9000 is output, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A7873 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Insulation Malfunction P1C7C49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7D49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7E49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7F49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure

      Tech Tips


      • P0A7873 may be output as a result of the malfunctions indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2))

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B006J2GC08
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable (for MG2)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g2-1 (W) - g2-2 (U) Power switch off 102.2 to 112.6 mΩ
      g2-2 (U) - g2-3 (V) Power switch off 102.2 to 112.6 mΩ
      g2-3 (V) - g2-1 (W) Power switch off 102.6 to 113.0 mΩ

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F)).

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      B006I6HC07
      *1 Shielded Ground *a Motor Cable
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g2-1 (W) or g1-6 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g2-2 (U) or g1-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g2-3 (V) or g1-4 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g2-1 (W) - g1-6 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g2-2 (U) - g1-5 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g2-3 (V) - g1-4 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g2-1 (W) - g1-5 (U) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g2-2 (U) - g1-4 (V) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g2-3 (V) - g1-6 (W) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. B006HERE09

      Check the motor (MG2) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        g1-6 (W) - g1-5 (U) Power switch off 101.2 to 111.6 mΩ
        g1-5 (U) - g1-4 (V) Power switch off 101.2 to 111.6 mΩ
        g1-6 (W) - g1-4 (V) Power switch off 101.6 to 112.0 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

    4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-6 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      g1-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      g1-4 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the motor cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE MOTOR CABLE

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPLACE MOTOR CABLE

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)


    1. Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A7873.


      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Relevant DTC
      P0A789E Drive Motor "A" Inverter Stuck On
      P1C5D19 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Circuit Current Above Threshold

      Note

      DTC P0A7873 is stored after DTCs P0A789E and/or P1C5D19 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused P0A7873 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT