HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U019B87

DTC Code DTC Name
U019B87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Missing Message

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU stores this DTC when no signal has been received from the electric vehicle charger assembly for a certain period of time.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
U019B87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Missing Message

Problem with CAN communication between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the electric vehicle charger assembly (CAN communication system malfunction)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Electric vehicle charger assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B006J9JE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC05
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record any HV system DTCs and freeze frame data. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs related to plug-in control are not output. A
      DTCs related to plug-in control are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (AMD2 VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector. (w/ Solar Charging System)

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. B006HNTC01
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N75-1(AMD2) - body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
    5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector. (w/ Solar Charging System)

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (IGCT VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. B006HDSC06
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N74-6(IGCT) - body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (BODY GROUND)


    1. B006IP7C01
      *1 Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly
      *2 Ground Bolt

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Electric vehicle charger assembly case - body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Tech Tips

      As the electric vehicle charger assembly is grounded via the case, check the tightening condition of the ground bolt if the result is not as specified.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    3. B006HRMC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N74-17(CA4H) - N74-16(CA4L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
    4. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery ECU assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    4. Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector. (w/ Solar Charging System)

    5. Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors. (w/ Solar Charging System)

    6. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    7. Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    8. B006I3QC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N74-17(CA4H) - I2-9(CA4H) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      N74-16(CA4L) - I2-22(CA4L) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      I2-9(CA4H) - Other terminals and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      I2-22(CA4L) - Other terminals and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Make sure that each connector between the electric vehicle charger assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    9. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    10. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    11. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors. (w/ Solar Charging System)

    12. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector. (w/ Solar Charging System)

    13. Reconnect the N74 Electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    14. Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG