HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1ECB00

DTC Code DTC Name
P1ECB00 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor and Monitoring Processor Solar Charging Permission Signal Stuck Off

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    When solar charging is started, the hybrid vehicle control ECU checks the solar charge permission signal (SSEN) output to the solar energy control unit and the answer back signal output by the solar energy control unit.

    This DTC is stored if an answer back signal from the solar energy control unit is not received by the hybrid vehicle control ECU when it outputs the solar charge permission signal (SSEN). In this case, the operation of the solar charge permission signal cannot be assured.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal malfunction

    • Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU malfunction


      Wire harness between the solar energy control unit and hybrid vehicle control ECU

    • The connectors are not connected properly

    • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals

    • Open or short in wire harness


      Solar energy control unit internal malfunction

    • Solar energy control unit malfunction


      Communication Error

    • Communication malfunction between the solar energy control unit and hybrid vehicle control ECU

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P1EC900.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1ECB00 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor and Monitoring Processor Solar Charging Permission Signal Stuck Off

An answer back signal is not received from the solar energy control unit when the hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs the solar charge permission signal.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Solar energy control unit

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Solar Charging Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1ECB00
  • Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Drive Request

  • Solar Charging Permission Signal by Main CPU

  • Solar Charging Permission Signal by Sub CPU

  • Solar Charging Permission Answerback Signal from Solar Charging Control ECU

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Park the vehicle in an area where the solar radiation will be steady.

    Weather Clear or mostly clear and sunny
    Time Between 11:00 and 14:00
    Place An area where sunlight strikes the solar roof directly

    Tech Tips


    • Make sure no part of the solar roof is shaded

    • If the solar roof is dirty, clean it.

  2. Turn the power switch off and then disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

  3. Wait for 5 seconds or more, then disconnect the power source connector and then all other low voltage connectors the solar energy control unit.

  4. Wait for 30 seconds or more, then connect the low voltage connectors of the solar energy control unit except the power source connector and then connect the power source connector.

  5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

  6. Turn the power switch on (IG), wait for 5 to 10 seconds, and then turn the power switch off.

    Tech Tips

    Make sure to turn the power switch off within 10 seconds

  7. Wait for 20 minutes and then check for DTCs to check that no DTCs have been stored.

    Tech Tips


    • While waiting, the HV battery will be charged by the solar charging system. However, depending on certain conditions, charging may not be performed.

    • If the SOC of the HV battery is 90% or more, the HV battery will not be charged by the solar charging system.

    • If any of the following conditions is met, the HV battery will not be charged by the solar charging system:


      • The HV battery is charged via an external power source.

      • The power switch is on (ACC).

      • The power switch is on (IG).

      • The power switch is on (READY).

      • The HV battery heating system is operating.

      • The remote air conditioning system is operating.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1ECA00.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL AND SOLAR CHARGING CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Solar Charging Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Solar Charging Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1ECB00 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of solar charging system in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060694 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Unexpected Operation
      P060A29 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid
      P060A44 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure
      P060A45 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A94 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Unexpected Operation
      P1EC900 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor or Monitoring Processor Solar Charging Permission Signal Internal Failure
      P1ECA00 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor and Monitoring Processor Solar Charging Permission Signal Stuck On
      Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P056014 System Voltage (BATT) Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P06881F ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid control system U113A87 Lost Communication with Solar Charging Control Module Missing Message
      Solar charging system U029387 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message
      U115087 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P1C9E9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

      Tech Tips


      • P1ECB00 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Check the connection condition of the Hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      B006HM7C01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly LH.

      Click here

    3. B006HQBN02

      Check the connection condition of the N72 solar energy control unit connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
    4. Install the rear seat cushion assembly LH.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly LH.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. Disconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    6. B006JA9C02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Solar Energy Control Unit)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-18 (SSEN) - N72-11 (SSEN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      I3-18 (SSEN) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    8. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    9. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    10. Install the rear seat cushion assembly LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    3. B006HYUC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-18 (SSEN) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG