| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1EA917 | Solar Charging Control Module Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the solar charging voltage signal (VSOL signal) of the solar energy control unit.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
Charge relay operation command circuit malfunction (between the battery ECU assembly and HV battery junction block assembly (CHRB-CHRG))
High voltage system malfunction
Charging circuit malfunction
- High voltage circuit malfunction in the solar energy control unit (open circuit/temporary interruption)
- High voltage circuit between the solar energy control unit and HV battery junction block assembly (open circuit/temporary interruption)
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction (CHRB, CHRG)
- HV battery junction block assembly (CHRB-CHRG) (open circuit/temporary interruption)
- High voltage circuit between the HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly (open circuit/temporary interruption)
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
| System Diagram Range | Inspection Content | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| *a | Check the connection condition of the connectors and the continuity of the wire harness between the battery ECU assembly and HV battery junction block assembly. | Improperly connected connectors and open in CHRB and CHRG excitation line. |
| *b | Check whether the HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected. | Improperly connected HV battery junction block assembly connector. |
| *c | Check the connection condition and the continuity of the high-voltage cable between the solar energy control unit and HV battery junction block assembly. | Improperly connected connectors and open circuit confirmation. |
| *d | Inspect the solar energy control unit internal circuit. | Open in the electric vehicle charger assembly. |
| *e | Inspect the HV battery junction block assembly internal circuit. | Open in the HV battery junction block assembly. |
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the solar charging voltage signal (VSOL signal) of the solar energy control unit.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1EA917 | Solar Charging Control Module Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | The value of the solar charging voltage signal (VSOL signal) is above the threshold for a certain amount of time. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Solar Charging Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P1EA917 |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Park the vehicle in an area where the solar radiation will be steady.
| Weather | Clear or mostly clear and sunny |
| Time | Between 11:00 and 14:00 |
| Place | An area where sunlight strikes the solar roof directly |
Tech Tips
Make sure no part of the solar roof is shaded
If the solar roof is dirty, clean it.
Turn the power switch off and then disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Wait for 5 seconds or more, then disconnect the power source connector and then all other low voltage connectors the solar energy control unit.
Wait for 30 seconds or more, then connect the low voltage connectors of the solar energy control unit except the power source connector and then connect the power source connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG), wait for 5 to 10 seconds, and then turn the power switch off.
Tech Tips
Make sure to turn the power switch off within 10 seconds
Wait for 20 minutes and then check for DTCs to check that no DTCs have been stored.
Tech Tips
While waiting, the HV battery will be charged by the solar charging system. However, depending on certain conditions, charging may not be performed.
If the SOC of the HV battery is 90% or more, the HV battery will not be charged by the solar charging system.
If any of the following conditions is met, the HV battery will not be charged by the solar charging system:
The HV battery is charged via an external power source.
The power switch is on (ACC).
The power switch is on (IG).
The power switch is on (READY).
The HV battery heating system is operating.
The remote air conditioning system is operating.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected from and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, connecting the electric vehicle charger cable assembly connector may cause a malfunction. Do not connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly connector.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) before completing repairs as this may cause a malfunction.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1AC413 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open |
| Hybrid battery system | P1AC413 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | |
| P1AC49E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
| P1AC513 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | ||
| P1AC59E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
| P1AC613 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | ||
| P1AC69E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
| P1AC713 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | ||
| P1AC79E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
| P1AC813 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | ||
| P1AC89E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
Tech Tips
P1EA917 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY AND SOLAR CHARGING CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, HV Battery and Solar Charging Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
| P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P060694 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Unexpected Operation | ||
| P060A29 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid | ||
| P060A44 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure | ||
| P060A45 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure | ||
| P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
| P060A49 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P060A94 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Unexpected Operation | ||
| P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| Hybrid battery system | P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
| P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
| P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P060B16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| Solar charging system | P1EDB49 | Solar Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
| Power source circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P056014 | System Voltage (BATT) Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
| P06881F | ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent | ||
| Hybrid battery system | P1CBB12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
| P1CBB14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | U011187 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message |
| U113A87 | Lost Communication with Solar Charging Control Module Missing Message | ||
| Hybrid battery system | U029387 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message | |
| U115087 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message | ||
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid battery system | P0ABF11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground |
| P0ABF15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P0ABF2A | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range | ||
| P0B0E11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0B0E15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0B1362 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure | ||
| P0D0A15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0D1115 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| Solar charging system | P1EA412 | Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
| P1EA414 | Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0A0A92 | High Voltage System Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation |
| P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation | ||
| P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
Tech Tips
P1EA917 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (SOLAR CHARGING SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear seat console box assembly.
Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.
Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.
Check the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Disconnect the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors from the solar energy control unit.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors and solar energy control unit.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Reconnect the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors.
Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.
Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.
Install the rear seat console box assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
INSPECT SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear seat console box assembly.
Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.
Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.
Disconnect the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Solar Energy Control Unit) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors.
Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.
Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.
Install the rear seat console box assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the t14 battery ECU assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the t14 battery ECU assembly connector and battery ECU assembly.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector and No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Disconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector and No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Reconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.
Check the U9 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Disconnect the U9 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U9 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector and No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Reconnect the U9 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.
Check the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Disconnect the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector and No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Reconnect the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
INSPECT HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear seat console box assembly.
Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.
Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.
Disconnect the U13 solar energy control unit connector.
Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.
Disconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery junction block assembly connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Solar Energy Control Unit) |
*b | Front view of wire harness connector (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery junction block assembly connectors.
Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.
Reconnect the U13 solar energy control unit connector.
Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.
Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.
Install the rear seat console box assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the j1 HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Disconnect the j1 HV battery high voltage connector from the HV No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.
Note
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the j1 HV battery high voltage connector and No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Reconnect the j1 HV battery high voltage connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the i1 HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Disconnect the i1 HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.
Note
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the i1 HV battery high voltage connector and No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Reconnect the i1 HV battery high voltage connector.
Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |