HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1EA917

DTC Code DTC Name
P1EA917 Solar Charging Control Module Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the solar charging voltage signal (VSOL signal) of the solar energy control unit.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Charge relay operation command circuit malfunction (between the battery ECU assembly and HV battery junction block assembly (CHRB-CHRG))


      High voltage system malfunction

    • Charging circuit malfunction

      - High voltage circuit malfunction in the solar energy control unit (open circuit/temporary interruption)

      - High voltage circuit between the solar energy control unit and HV battery junction block assembly (open circuit/temporary interruption)

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction (CHRB, CHRG)

      - HV battery junction block assembly (CHRB-CHRG) (open circuit/temporary interruption)

      - High voltage circuit between the HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly (open circuit/temporary interruption)

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B006HUQE02
    System Diagram Range Inspection Content Reason
    *a Check the connection condition of the connectors and the continuity of the wire harness between the battery ECU assembly and HV battery junction block assembly. Improperly connected connectors and open in CHRB and CHRG excitation line.
    *b Check whether the HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected. Improperly connected HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    *c Check the connection condition and the continuity of the high-voltage cable between the solar energy control unit and HV battery junction block assembly. Improperly connected connectors and open circuit confirmation.
    *d Inspect the solar energy control unit internal circuit. Open in the electric vehicle charger assembly.
    *e Inspect the HV battery junction block assembly internal circuit. Open in the HV battery junction block assembly.

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the solar charging voltage signal (VSOL signal) of the solar energy control unit.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1EA917 Solar Charging Control Module Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

The value of the solar charging voltage signal (VSOL signal) is above the threshold for a certain amount of time.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Solar energy control unit

  • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly

  • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Solar Charging Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1EA917
  • Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Drive Request

  • Solar Charging Permission Signal by Main CPU

  • Solar Charging Permission Signal by Sub CPU

  • Solar Charging Permission Answerback Signal from Solar Charging Control ECU

  • Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Power

  • Hybrid Battery Voltage

  • Smoothed Value of Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Voltage

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Park the vehicle in an area where the solar radiation will be steady.

    Weather Clear or mostly clear and sunny
    Time Between 11:00 and 14:00
    Place An area where sunlight strikes the solar roof directly

    Tech Tips


    • Make sure no part of the solar roof is shaded

    • If the solar roof is dirty, clean it.

  2. Turn the power switch off and then disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

  3. Wait for 5 seconds or more, then disconnect the power source connector and then all other low voltage connectors the solar energy control unit.

  4. Wait for 30 seconds or more, then connect the low voltage connectors of the solar energy control unit except the power source connector and then connect the power source connector.

  5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

  6. Turn the power switch on (IG), wait for 5 to 10 seconds, and then turn the power switch off.

    Tech Tips

    Make sure to turn the power switch off within 10 seconds

  7. Wait for 20 minutes and then check for DTCs to check that no DTCs have been stored.

    Tech Tips


    • While waiting, the HV battery will be charged by the solar charging system. However, depending on certain conditions, charging may not be performed.

    • If the SOC of the HV battery is 90% or more, the HV battery will not be charged by the solar charging system.

    • If any of the following conditions is met, the HV battery will not be charged by the solar charging system:


      • The HV battery is charged via an external power source.

      • The power switch is on (ACC).

      • The power switch is on (IG).

      • The power switch is on (READY).

      • The HV battery heating system is operating.

      • The remote air conditioning system is operating.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected from and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, connecting the electric vehicle charger cable assembly connector may cause a malfunction. Do not connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly connector.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) before completing repairs as this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1EA917 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P1AC413 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      Hybrid battery system P1AC413 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC49E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      P1AC513 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC59E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      P1AC613 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC69E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      P1AC713 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC79E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
      P1AC813 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1AC89E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

      Tech Tips


      • P1EA917 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY AND SOLAR CHARGING CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, HV Battery and Solar Charging Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Solar Charging Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1EA917 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the tables below are output. C
      DTCs of solar charging system in the tables below are output. D
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060694 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Unexpected Operation
      P060A29 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid
      P060A44 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure
      P060A45 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A94 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Unexpected Operation
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Hybrid battery system P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060B16 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Solar charging system P1EDB49 Solar Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P056014 System Voltage (BATT) Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P06881F ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      Hybrid battery system P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid control system U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message
      U113A87 Lost Communication with Solar Charging Control Module Missing Message
      Hybrid battery system U029387 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message
      U115087 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid battery system P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ABF28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
      P0ABF2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
      P0B0E11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0B0E15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0B1362 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure
      P0D0A15 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0D1115 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      Solar charging system P1EA412 Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P1EA414 Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P0A0A92 High Voltage System Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation
      P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
      P1C9E9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

      Tech Tips


      • P1EA917 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006HMJN03

      Check the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    6. Disconnect the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors from the solar energy control unit.

    7. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors and solar energy control unit.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
    8. Reconnect the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors.

    9. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    10. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    11. Install the rear seat console box assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  4. INSPECT SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006HMJN02

      Disconnect the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors.

    6. B006HEEC07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Solar Energy Control Unit)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U13-1 (DCHB) - U13-2 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 550 kΩ
    7. Reconnect the U11 and U13 solar energy control unit connectors.

    8. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    9. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    10. Install the rear seat console box assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N07

      Check the t14 battery ECU assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the t14 battery ECU assembly connector and battery ECU assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
    6. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HEMN09

      Check the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector and No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
    6. Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IO9N12

      Check the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector and No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
    6. Reconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N09

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    4. B006HEMN10

      Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. B006HO8C05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-52 (CHRB) - t4-2 (CHRB) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      t14-52 (CHRB) and t4-2 (CHRB) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N09

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    4. B006IO9N13

      Disconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. B006HWBC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-51 (CHRG) - t8-1 (CHRG) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      t14-51 (CHRG) and t8-1 (CHRG) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HEMN10

      Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B006IJ4C07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t4-1 (GNDB) - Body ground IG OFF Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IO9N13

      Disconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B006IKGC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t8-2 (GND) - Body ground IG OFF Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t8 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006IYZN02

      Check the U9 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the U9 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U9 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector and No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
    6. Reconnect the U9 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006J3QN02

      Check the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector and No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
    6. Reconnect the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  14. INSPECT HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006J62N05

      Disconnect the U13 solar energy control unit connector.

    6. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    7. B006HDGN06

      Disconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery junction block assembly connectors.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006HRNC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Solar Energy Control Unit)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U13-1 (DCHB) - U9-1 (DCHB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      U13-2 (DCHG) - U10-1 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    9. Reconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery junction block assembly connectors.

    10. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

    11. Reconnect the U13 solar energy control unit connector.

    12. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    13. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    14. Install the rear seat console box assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J1WN02

      Check the j1 HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the j1 HV battery high voltage connector from the HV No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the j1 HV battery high voltage connector and No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
    6. Reconnect the j1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  16. REPLACE NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CHECK NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HBGN02

      Check the i1 HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the i1 HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the i1 HV battery high voltage connector and No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There is any of foreign matter or ark marks. B
    6. Reconnect the i1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    A
    B
    C