HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1CDA00

DTC Code DTC Name
P1CDA00 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor and Monitoring Processor Charging Permission Signal Stuck Off

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    When plug-in charging is started, the hybrid vehicle control ECU checks the plug-in charger gate permission signal (CHEN) output to the electric vehicle charger assembly and the answer back signal output by the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    This DTC is stored if an answer back signal from the electric vehicle charger assembly is not received by the hybrid vehicle control ECU when it outputs the plug-in charger gate permission signal (CHEN). In this case, the operation of the plug-in charger gate permission signal cannot be assured.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal malfunction

    • Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU malfunction


      Wire harness between the electric vehicle charger assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU

    • The connectors are not connected properly

    • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals

    • Open or short in wire harness


      Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly internal malfunction

    • Electric vehicle charger assembly malfunction


      Communication Error

    • Communication malfunction between the electric vehicle charger assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P1CD800.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1CDA00 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor and Monitoring Processor Charging Permission Signal Stuck Off

An answer back signal is not received from the electric vehicle charger assembly when the hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs the plug-in charger gate permission signal.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Electric vehicle charger assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1CDA00
  • Charger Start Request by Hybrid Control ECU

  • Charging Permission Signal by Sub CPU

  • Charging Permission Answerback Signal from Plug-in Control ECU

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

  5. Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, and plug-in charge the vehicle for 30 seconds or more.

  8. Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  9. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CD900.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL AND PLUG-IN CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1CDA00 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of plug-in charge control system in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P1C9E9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off
      Plug-in charge control system P060B49 Plug-in Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Communication system malfunction Plug-in charge control system U019B87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Missing Message

      Tech Tips


      • P1CDA00 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      B006HM7C01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct.

      Click here

    3. B006J4KN05

      Check the connection condition of the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
    4. Install the EV charger duct.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the EV charger duct.

      Click here

    4. B006J4KN05

      Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    5. B006H7XC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I2-24 (CHEN) - N74-1(CHEN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      I2-24 (CHEN) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    7. Install the EV charger duct.

    8. Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    4. B006HCMC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N74-1 (CHEN) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    6. Install the EV charger duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (+B2 VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B006IYDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-1 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 8 V or higher

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG