HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0E6A73

DTC Code DTC Name
P0E6A73 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Actuator Stuck Closed

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a charge relay on the HV battery negative (-) terminal side.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Electric vehicle charger voltage sensor (VCHG) internal circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VCHG) malfunction

    • Electric vehicle charger assembly malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      Solar energy control unit voltage sensor (VSOL) internal circuit malfunction*1

    • Voltage sensor (VSOL) malfunction

    • Solar energy control unit malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction

    • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Battery ECU assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

    *1: w/ Solar Charging System

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0D0700.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0E6A73 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Actuator Stuck Closed

Even though the charge side pre-charge relay on the negative (-) side of the HV battery is off, the internal voltage of the electric vehicle charger assembly or solar energy control unit does not drop.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly

  • Electric vehicle charger assembly

  • Solar energy control unit *1

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

*1: w/ Solar Charging System

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0E6A73
  • Hybrid Battery Voltage

  • Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery

  • Smoothed Value of Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Voltage

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

  5. Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, and plug-in charge the vehicle for 3 minutes or more.

  8. Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    Tech Tips

    According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" for 3 minutes during plug-in charge. If the difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.

  9. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the P308F49.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, performing plug-in charging may cause a malfunction. Do not performing plug-in charging.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY, PLUG-IN CONTROL AND SOLAR CHARGING CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, HV Battery, Plug-in Control and Solar Charging Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Solar Charging Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0E6A73 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the tables below are output. C
      DTCs of plug-in charge control system in the tables below are output. D
      DTCs of solar charging system in the tables below are output. E
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P1C9E9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off
      Plug-in charge control system P060B49 Plug-in Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P0E5E87 Plug-in Control Module Processor from Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Processor Missing Message
      P1C1F49 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Solar charging system P1EDB49*1 Solar Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
      U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message
      U019B87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Missing Message
      U113A87*1 Lost Communication with Solar Charging Control Module Missing Message
      Plug-in charge control system U115087 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message
      Solar charging system U010087*1 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" Missing Message
      U029387*1 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message
      U115087*1 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P1EA41C*1 Hybrid/EV Control Battery Voltage Sensor / Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      Hybrid battery system P0D0A11 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground
      P0D0A15 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0D1111 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground
      P0D1115 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0E6D11 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground
      P0E6D15 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      Plug-in charge control system P0D4C12 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P0D4C14 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      Solar charging system P1EA412*1 Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P1EA414*1 Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P0D0E73 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Actuator Stuck Closed
      P0D4C1C Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range

      *1: w/ Solar Charging System

      Tech Tips


      • P0E6A73 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0E6A73.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Note

      In this step, read only the values of "0(s)", which means the moment the DTC has been confirmed, although other information before and after the moment is also displayed when reading the freeze frame data.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is always less than 100 V. (w/ Solar Charging System) A
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is always less than 100 V. (w/o Solar Charging System) B
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is 100 V or more. C

      Tech Tips

      When the difference between "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" and "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is large even though the charge relay of HV battery positive (+) terminal side is OFF, the electric vehicle charger assembly has a malfunction.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0D0700.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Note

      In this step, read only the values of "0(s)", which means the moment the DTC has been confirmed, although other information before and after the moment is also displayed when reading the freeze frame data.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Smoothed Value of Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Voltage" is always less than 100 V. A
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Smoothed Value of Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Voltage" is 100 V or more. B

      Tech Tips

      When the difference between "Smoothed Value of Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is large even though the charge relay of HV battery positive (+) terminal side is OFF, the solar energy control unit has a malfunction.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N05

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminal of the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006I5NN02

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (CHR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the installation condition of the ground wire NB.

      OK
      The ground wire NB is securely installed.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    5. B006I87C06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-50 (CHRP) - t7-1 (CHRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-50 (CHRP) and t7-1 (CHRP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly.

    7. Reconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B006H7MC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t7-2 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. INSPECT NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006J14C35
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t7-1 (CHRP) - t7-2 (GND1) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 140 to 290 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HM6

      Disconnect the HV battery charger wire connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

    4. B006HBG

      Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006J14C36
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U10-1 (DCHG) - i1-1 (-) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips


      • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.

    6. Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Reconnect the HV battery charger wire connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Judgment Proceed to
      OK Past malfunction A
      NG Present malfunction B

    B
    A
  16. REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  19. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is always less than 100 V. A
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is 100 V or more. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery SOC.

    5. Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery SOC
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

    7. Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, and plug-in charge the vehicle for 3 minutes or more.

    8. Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    9. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage and Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery.

    11. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" for 3 minutes during plug-in charge.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
      Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is always less than 100 V. A
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is 100 V or more. B
    12. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B