| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0E6A73 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Actuator Stuck Closed |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a charge relay on the HV battery negative (-) terminal side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Electric vehicle charger voltage sensor (VCHG) internal circuit malfunction
Voltage sensor (VCHG) malfunction
Electric vehicle charger assembly malfunction
Communication (wire harness) malfunction
Solar energy control unit voltage sensor (VSOL) internal circuit malfunction*1
Voltage sensor (VSOL) malfunction
Solar energy control unit malfunction
Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Battery ECU assembly malfunction
Low voltage wire harness malfunction
Low voltage connector malfunction
*1: w/ Solar Charging System
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0D0700.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0E6A73 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Actuator Stuck Closed | Even though the charge side pre-charge relay on the negative (-) side of the HV battery is off, the internal voltage of the electric vehicle charger assembly or solar energy control unit does not drop. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
*1: w/ Solar Charging System
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0E6A73 |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.
Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, and plug-in charge the vehicle for 3 minutes or more.
Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Tech Tips
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" for 3 minutes during plug-in charge. If the difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, performing plug-in charging may cause a malfunction. Do not performing plug-in charging.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY, PLUG-IN CONTROL AND SOLAR CHARGING CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, HV Battery, Plug-in Control and Solar Charging Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
| P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
| P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
| Plug-in charge control system | P060B49 | Plug-in Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
| P0E5E87 | Plug-in Control Module Processor from Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Processor Missing Message | ||
| P1C1F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| Solar charging system | P1EDB49*1 | Solar Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
| Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
| U011187 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message | ||
| U019B87 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Missing Message | ||
| U113A87*1 | Lost Communication with Solar Charging Control Module Missing Message | ||
| Plug-in charge control system | U115087 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message | |
| Solar charging system | U010087*1 | Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" Missing Message | |
| U029387*1 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message | ||
| U115087*1 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message | ||
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1EA41C*1 | Hybrid/EV Control Battery Voltage Sensor / Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range |
| Hybrid battery system | P0D0A11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground | |
| P0D0A15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0D1111 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0D1115 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0E6D11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0E6D15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| Plug-in charge control system | P0D4C12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
| P0D4C14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| Solar charging system | P1EA412*1 | Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
| P1EA414*1 | Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0D0E73 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Actuator Stuck Closed |
| P0D4C1C | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | ||
*1: w/ Solar Charging System
Tech Tips
P0E6A73 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (SOLAR CHARGING SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0E6A73.
Note
In this step, read only the values of "0(s)", which means the moment the DTC has been confirmed, although other information before and after the moment is also displayed when reading the freeze frame data.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the difference between "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" and "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is large even though the charge relay of HV battery positive (+) terminal side is OFF, the electric vehicle charger assembly has a malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0D0700.
Note
In this step, read only the values of "0(s)", which means the moment the DTC has been confirmed, although other information before and after the moment is also displayed when reading the freeze frame data.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the difference between "Smoothed Value of Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is large even though the charge relay of HV battery positive (+) terminal side is OFF, the solar energy control unit has a malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminal of the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (CHR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the installation condition of the ground wire NB.
| OK |
|---|
| The ground wire NB is securely installed. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly.
Reconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 12 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 14 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component without harness connected (No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the HV battery charger wire connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.
Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.
Note
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component without harness connected (No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector.
Reconnect the HV battery charger wire connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Install the service plug grip.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Clear the DTCs.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery SOC.
Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Hybrid Battery SOC |
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, and plug-in charge the vehicle for 3 minutes or more.
Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage and Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" for 3 minutes during plug-in charge.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Hybrid Battery Voltage |
| Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY AND NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY: Click here |