| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0D4C1C | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The charging voltage sensor (VCHG) built into the electric vehicle charger assembly detects the output voltage of the high-voltage DC circuit of the electric vehicle charger assembly. This information is output to the hybrid vehicle control ECU which compares the charging voltage (VCHG) with the HV battery voltage (VB). If the difference between them is large, the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Electric vehicle charger assembly VCHG sensor internal circuit malfunction
Electric vehicle charger assembly malfunction
Battery ECU assembly VB sensor internal circuit malfunction
Battery ECU assembly malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The electric vehicle charger assembly sends charging voltage sensor signals to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN communication.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0D4C1C | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | The difference between the charging voltage (VCHG) and the HV battery voltage (VB) is large during plug-in charging. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0D4C1C |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
Charger Input Power
Hybrid Battery Current
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.
Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, plug-in charge the vehicle for 30 seconds or more.
Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
Before completing the repair, do not turn the power switch on (READY) because this may cause a malfunction.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1AC413 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open |
| Hybrid battery system | P1AC413 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | |
| P1AC49E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
| P1AC513 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | ||
| P1AC59E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
| P1AC613 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | ||
| P1AC69E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
| P1AC713 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | ||
| P1AC79E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
| P1AC813 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | ||
| P1AC89E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | ||
Tech Tips
P0D4C1C may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY AND PLUG-IN CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, HV Battery and Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
| Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | |
| P060B16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| Plug-in charge control system | P060B49 | Plug-in Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
| P1C1F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| Power source circuit malfunction | Plug-in charge control system | P1CED1C | Plug-in Control ECU Power Supply (+12.5V) Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
| Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | U011187 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message |
| U019B87 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Missing Message | ||
| Hybrid battery system | P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
| P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| Plug-in charge control system | P0E5E87 | Plug-in Control Module Processor from Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Processor Missing Message | |
| U029387 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message | ||
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0B231C | Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range |
| Hybrid battery system | P0E2D00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance | |
| P1A001C | Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1A051C | Hybrid Battery Stack 3 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1A0A1C | Hybrid Battery Stack 4 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1A101C | Hybrid Battery Stack 5 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1AFD1C | Flying Capacitor/Internal Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P301A1C | Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | ||
| Plug-in charge control system | P0D4C12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
| P0D4C14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P308F49 | High Voltage Charging Circuit Short during Pre-Charge |
| P321D17 | Charger Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| Hybrid battery system | P0D0A15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | |
| P0D1115 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0E6D15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
Tech Tips
P0D4C1C may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
SIMULATION TEST
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0D4C1C.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery SOC.
Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Hybrid Battery SOC |
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Start the remote air conditioning system.
Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, plug-in charge the vehicle for 30 seconds or more.
Tech Tips
Performing this procedure may cause DTCs other than P0D4C1C to be stored.
If DTC P0D4C1C is output, read and compare the values of "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery", "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" in the freeze frame data.
Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0D4C1C.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0D4C1C.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY Click here |