HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0ABF00

DTC Code DTC Name
P0ABF00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

DESCRIPTION

A battery current sensor, which is mounted on the positive cable side of each HV battery junction block assembly, detects the current flowing to or from the battery pack. The battery current sensor sends a voltage, which varies between 0 and 5 V in proportion to the amperage, to the IB0 terminal of the battery ECU assembly. Similarly, it sends a voltage, which varies between 0 and 5 V in inverse proportion to the amperage, to the IB1 terminal of the battery ECU assembly. When the voltage at the IB0 terminal is below 2.8 V and the voltage at the IB1 terminal is above 2.2 V, this indicates that the HV battery is being discharged. Additionally, Meanwhile, when the voltage at of the IB0 terminal is above 2.8 V and the voltage at of the IB1 terminal is below 2.2 V, this indicates that the HV battery is being charged. The battery ECU assembly sends the signals from its IB0 and IB1 terminals to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU determines the charging and discharging amperage of the HV battery based on the received signals and calculates the SOC of the HV battery using the cumulative amperage value.

B006IILE10
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0ABF00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

Abnormal battery current sensor characteristics:

(based on hybrid system consumption and HV battery output).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0ABF00 -

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes according to the freeze frame data items "Vehicle Speed", "Accelerator Position", "Hybrid Battery Current", "Motor Torque" and "Generator Torque".

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC40
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HLWN03

      Disconnect the t2 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B006J82N08

      Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B006IVBC03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-30(IB1) - t2-2(IB1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-31(GIB) - t2-3(GIB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-7(IB0) - t2-4(IB0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t14-8(VIB) - t2-1(VIB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-30(IB1) or t2-2(IB1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t14-31(GIB) or t2-3(GIB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t14-7(IB0) or t2-4(IB0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      t14-8(VIB) or t2-1(VIB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the t2 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. REPLACE NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. PERFORM ROAD TEST


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes according to the freeze frame data items "Vehicle Speed", "Accelerator Position", "Hybrid Battery Current", "Motor Torque" and "Generator Torque".

    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      P0ABF00 is not output.
      P0ABF00 is output again.
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    P0ABF00 is not output.
    P0ABF00 is output again.