| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA000 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery positive (+) terminal side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunction
Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction
Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low voltage wire harness malfunction
Low voltage connector malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE411.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA000 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed | Even the system main relay of HV battery positive (+) terminal side is turned off, the inverter voltage (VH) does not drop. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0AA000 |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 3 minutes or more.
Tech Tips
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
Tech Tips
If DTC P0AA000 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
| P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
| P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | |
| P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | ||
| P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
| P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
| P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
| P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
| P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
| Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
| P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message |
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
| P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0AE411 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0AE415 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0A3F16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
| P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
| P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
| P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range |
| P1C8349 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction | ||
| P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0D2D16 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
| P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P1CB69E | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On | ||
Tech Tips
P0AA000 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA000.
Note
In this step, read only the values of "0(s)", which means the moment the DTC has been confirmed, although other information before and after the moment is also displayed when reading the freeze frame data.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA000 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connection condition of theNI2 or NI1 floor wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
| *1 | Nt1 |
Check the connection condition of the Nt1 No. 1 hybrid battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)
Check the installation condition of the ground wire NB.
| OK |
|---|
| The ground wire NB is securely installed. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 17 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component without harness connected (No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.
Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.
Note
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector.
Reconnect the HV floor under wire connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 24 Click here |
REPLACE NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 24 Click here |
REPLACE NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Install the service plug grip.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage, VL-Voltage before Boosting.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| VL-Voltage before Boosting |
| Hybrid Battery Voltage |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: Click here |