HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P309F49

DTC Code DTC Name
P309F49 High Voltage Charging Circuit Consumption Circuit Short

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and electric vehicle charger assembly or HV battery and solar energy control unit and detects a short circuit malfunction.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Battery current sensor (IB) circuit malfunction

    • Battery current sensor (IB) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery malfunction

    • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction

    • Electric vehicle charger assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction

    • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction*1

    • Solar energy control unit malfunction

    *1: w/ Solar Charging System

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B006H7NE04
    B006HEVE04

DESCRIPTION

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P309F49 High Voltage Charging Circuit Consumption Circuit Short

Malfunction in the high-voltage circuit between the HV battery and electric vehicle charger assembly.

A short circuit or overcurrent is detected during precharging (from when CHRP is turned on until CHRG is turned on).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly

  • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly

  • Electric vehicle charger assembly

  • Solar energy control unit *1

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

*1: w/ Solar Charging System

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P309F49
  • Hybrid Battery Voltage

  • Hybrid Battery Current

  • Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery

  • Smoothed Value of Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Voltage

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

  5. Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, and plug-in charge the vehicle for at least 30 seconds.

  8. Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  9. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Read the current DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P308F49.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY AND PLUG-IN CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P309F49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. (w/ Solar Charging System) A
      P309F49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. (w/o Solar Charging System) B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. C
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the tables below are output. D
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Hybrid battery system P060B16 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid control system U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P0ABF00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
      P0B231C Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      Hybrid battery system P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ABF28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
      P0ABF2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
      P0B0E11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0B0E15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0B1362 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure
      P1A001C Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
      P1A051C Hybrid Battery Stack 3 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
      P1A0A1C Hybrid Battery Stack 4 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
      P1A101C Hybrid Battery Stack 5 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
      P1AFD1C Flying Capacitor/Internal Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Voltage Out of Range
      P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P301A1C Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
      P0B231C Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range

      Tech Tips


      • P309F49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006J62N04

      Disconnect the U13 HV battery charger wire connector from the solar energy control unit.

    6. B006J8NC03
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Solar Energy Control Unit Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U13-1 (DCHB)- U13-2(DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    7. Reconnect the U13 HV battery charger wire connector to the solar energy control unit.

    8. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    9. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    10. Install the rear seat console box assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HUKN04

      Disconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector from the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    4. B006IPMC02
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U12-1 (DCHB) - U12-2 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    5. Reconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector to the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    6. Install the rear under side cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HUKN04

      Disconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector from the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    4. B006IPMC02
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U12-1 (DCHB) - U12-2 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    5. Reconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector to the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    6. Install the rear under side cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006J62N04

      Disconnect the U13 HV battery charger wire connector from the solar energy control unit.

    6. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    7. B006HDGN11

      Disconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. B006J8NC04
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Solar Energy Control Unit Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U13-1 (DCHB)- U13-2(DCHG) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    9. Reconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    10. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

    11. Reconnect the U13 HV battery charger wire connector from the solar energy control unit.

    12. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    13. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    14. Install the rear seat console box assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HUKN04

      Disconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector from the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    4. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    5. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    6. B006HUMN05

      Disconnect the U11 HV battery charger wire connector from the solar energy control unit.

    7. B006IRSC07
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Solar Energy Control Unit Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U11-1 (DPLB)- U11-2(DPLG) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    8. Reconnect the U11 HV battery charger wire connector from the solar energy control unit.

    9. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    10. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    11. Reconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector to the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    12. Install the rear seat console box assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HUKN04

      Disconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector from the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    4. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    5. B006HDGN11

      Disconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    6. B006IPMC02
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U12-1 (DCHB) - U12-2 (DCHG) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    7. Reconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

    9. Reconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector to the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    10. Install the rear under side cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG