HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P308F49

DTC Code DTC Name
P308F49 High Voltage Charging Circuit Short during Pre-Charge

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and electric vehicle charger assembly or HV battery and solar energy control unit and detects an open circuit malfunction.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Electric vehicle charger voltage sensor (VCHG) internal circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VCHG) malfunction

    • Electric vehicle charger assembly malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery malfunction

    • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction

    • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction


      Battery current sensor (IB) circuit malfunction

    • Battery current sensor (IB) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      Solar energy control unit voltage sensor (VSOL) internal circuit malfunction*1

    • Voltage sensor (VSOL) malfunction

    • Solar energy control unit malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction*1

    • Solar energy control unit malfunction

    *1: w/ Solar Charging System

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B006IQSE04
    System Diagram Range Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between battery ECU assembly and HV battery junction block assembly In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the CHRP and CHRB primary lines 3 to 9
    *b Check Charge relay Check whether CHRB and CHRP stuck OFF 10, 11
    *c Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 12 to 17
    *d Check HV battery Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range 18 to 24
    *e Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between electric vehicle charger assembly - HV battery junction block assembly and solar energy control unit - HV battery junction block assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 25 to 39
    B006IIEE04
    System Diagram Range Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between battery ECU assembly and HV battery junction block assembly In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the CHRP and CHRB primary lines 3 to 9
    *b Check Charge relay Check whether CHRB and CHRP stuck OFF 10, 11
    *c Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 12 to 17
    *d Check HV battery Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range 18 to 24
    *e Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between electric vehicle charger assembly - HV battery junction block assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 25 to 31

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0D0700.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P308F49 High Voltage Charging Circuit Short during Pre-Charge

The output voltage of the electric vehicle charger assembly is not boosted during precharging (from when CHRP is turned on until CHRG is turned on).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly

  • No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly

  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 3 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 4 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 5 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Electric vehicle charger assembly

  • Solar energy control unit *1

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

*1: w/ Solar Charging System

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P308F49
  • Hybrid Battery Voltage

  • Hybrid Battery Current

  • Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery

  • Smoothed Value of Solar Charge Hybrid Battery DC/DC Converter Input Voltage

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

  5. Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, and plug-in charge the vehicle for at least 30 seconds.

  8. Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  9. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B006HLTE03
B006J6HE08

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006HUP

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the electric vehicle charger assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the solar energy control unit

  • B006IQP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B006HQC

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B006IVPC02
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • B006I3VC15
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B006IGA

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY, PLUG-IN CONTROL AND SOLAR CHARGING CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, HV Battery, Plug-in Control and Solar Charging Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Solar Charging Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P308F49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. (w/ Solar Charging System) A
      P308F49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. (w/o Solar Charging System) B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. C
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the tables below are output. D
      DTCs of plug-in charge control system in the tables below are output. E
      DTCs of solar charging system in the tables below are output. F
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Hybrid battery system P060B16 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      Plug-in charge control system P060B49 Plug-in Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P0E5E87 Plug-in Control Module Processor from Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Processor Missing Message
      P1C1F49 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Solar charging system P1EDB49*1 Solar Charger Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid control system U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message
      U019B87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Missing Message
      U113A87*1 Lost Communication with Solar Charging Control Module Missing Message
      Plug-in charge control system U115087 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message
      Solar charging system U010087*1 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" Missing Message
      U029387*1 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message
      U115087*1 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P0ABF00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
      P1EA41C*1 Hybrid/EV Control Battery Voltage Sensor / Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      Hybrid battery system P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ABF28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
      P0ABF2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
      P0B0E11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0B0E15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0B1362 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure
      P0D0A11 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground
      P0D0A15 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Positive Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0D1111 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground
      P0D1115 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Negative Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0E6D11 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Short to Ground
      P0E6D15 Hybrid/EV Battery Charging System Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      Plug-in charge control system P0D4C12 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P0D4C14 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      Solar charging system P1EA412*1 Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P1EA414*1 Solar Charging Voltage Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
      P0D4C1C Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Hybrid/EV Battery Input Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P1AC413 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
      P1C8449 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON
      P300449 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge
      P309F49 High Voltage Charging Circuit Consumption Circuit Short

      *1: w/ Solar Charging System

      Tech Tips


      • P308F49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    D
    E
    F
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P308F49.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Record the status of both "AC Charging" and "Solar Charging" of the freeze frame data.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J82N05

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminal of the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HEMN07

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006I5NN02

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    5. B006HFCC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-52 (CHRB) - t4-2 (CHRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly.

    7. Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.

    5. B006I87C06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t14-50 (CHRP) - t7-1 (CHRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly.

    7. Reconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B006IJ4C09
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t4-1 (GNDB) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t4 No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B006H7MC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t7-2 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the t7 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006HW4C09
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-1 (+) - U9-1 (DCHB) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals t4-2 (CHRB) and t4-1 (GNDB) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t4-2 (CHRB) - t4-1 (GNDB) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 20.6 to 40.8 Ω
    5. Install the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006J14C38
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      i1-1 (-) - U10-1 (DCHG) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals t7-1 (CHRP) and t7-2 (GND1) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t7-1 (CHRP) - t7-2 (GND1) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 140 to 290 Ω
    5. Install the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J1WN02

      Check the j1 HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the j1 HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the j1 HV battery high voltage connector and No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the j1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HBGN02

      Check the i1 HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the i1 HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the i1 HV battery high voltage connector and No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the i1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IWYN01

      Check the s1 and r1 HV battery high voltage connectors are connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the s1 and r1 HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the s1 and r1 HV battery high voltage connectors and hybrid battery terminal block.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the s1 and r1 HV battery high voltage connectors.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  15. CHECK HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006IGON05

      Check that the pq1 HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the pq1 HV battery high voltage connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the pq1 HV battery high voltage connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the pq1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Install the No. 2 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  16. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IG0

      Check that the electric vehicle battery plug connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the electric vehicle battery plug connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the electric vehicle battery plug connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the EV battery plug connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  17. CHECK HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006HLNN04

      Check that the nm1 HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the nm1 HV battery high voltage connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the nm1 HV battery high voltage connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the nm1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  18. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IWYN01

      Disconnect the s1 and r1 HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B006IKUC04
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      s1-1 - r1-1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the s1 and r1 HV battery high voltage connectors to the hybrid battery terminal block.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IG0

      Disconnect the electric vehicle battery plug connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B006HK6C02
      *a

      EV Battery Plug Connector

      (Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Side)

      *b

      Service Plug Grip Removed

      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A - Service plug grip connecting terminal 1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the electric vehicle battery plug connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J1WN01

      Disconnect the j1 HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B006HCYN01

      Disconnect the s1 HV battery high voltage connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. B006IV3C02
      *a

      No. 5 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      *b

      No. 5 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-1 - s1-1 Power switch off 38 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    6. Reconnect the s1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Reconnect the j1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006I4KN01

      Disconnect the r1 HV battery high voltage connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B006IGON05

      Disconnect the pq1 HV battery high voltage connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. B006HBEC02
      *a

      No. 4 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)

      *b

      pq1 HV Battery High Voltage Connector

      (No. 4 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      r1-1 - pq1-1 Power switch off 38 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    6. Reconnect the pq1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Reconnect the r1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IGON05

      Disconnect the pq1 HV battery high voltage connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B006IG0

      Disconnect the electric vehicle battery plug connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. B006HA5C02
      *a

      pq1 HV Battery High Voltage Connector

      (No. 3 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      *b

      EV Battery Plug Connector

      (No. 3 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      pq1-1 - A-1 Power switch off 38 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    6. Reconnect the pq1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Reconnect the electric vehicle battery plug connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HLNN02

      Disconnect the nm1 HV battery high voltage connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B006IEBC02
      *a

      Service Plug Grip Removed

      (Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Side)

      *b

      nm1 HV Battery High Voltage Connector

      (No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Service plug grip connecting terminal 2 - nm1-1 Power switch off 38 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    5. Reconnect the nm1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  24. CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006HLNN02

      Disconnect the nm1 HV battery high voltage connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B006HBGN02

      Disconnect the i1 HV battery high voltage connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. B006HKRC02
      *a

      nm1 HV Battery High Voltage Connector

      (No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      *b

      No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (No. 1 HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      nm1-1 - i1-1 Power switch off 38 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    6. Reconnect the i1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    7. Reconnect the nm1 HV battery high voltage connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  25. CHECK NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006J5HN02

      Check the U9 HV battery charger wire connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the U9 HV battery charger wire connector from the No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U9 HV battery charger wire connector and No. 2 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the U9 HV battery charger wire connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  26. CHECK NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B006HM6N02

      Check the U10 HV battery charger wire connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the U10 HV battery charger wire connector from the No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U10 No. 1 HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks.

      A

      (*1 or *3)

      B

      (*2)

      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. C
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. D
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. C

      *1: When the value of "AC Charging" is Able

      *2: When the value of "Solar Charging" is Able

      *3: w/o Solar Charging System

    6. Reconnect the U10 HV battery charger wire connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  27. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HUKN04

      Check the U12 HV battery charger wire connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector from the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U12 HV battery charger wire connector and electric vehicle charger assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector.

    7. Install the rear under side cover RH.


    B
    C
    A
  28. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover RH.

      Click here

    3. B006HUKN04

      Disconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connectors from the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    4. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    5. B006HDGN03

      Disconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006IHRC03
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)

      *b

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U12-1 (DCHB) - U9-1 (DCHB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      U12-2 (DCHG) - U10-1 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    7. Reconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

    9. Reconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connectors to the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    10. Install the rear under side cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (w/ Solar Charging System)
      NG (w/o Solar Charging System)

    NG (w/ Solar Charging System)
    NG (w/o Solar Charging System)
    OK
  29. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Problem symptom does not recur. A
      Problem symptom recurs. B

      Tech Tips


      • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

      • If DTC P300449 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P300449 is not output again, replace the HV battery junction block assembly.


    B
    A
  30. REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  31. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery SOC.

    5. Check that "Hybrid Battery SOC" shows 70% or less.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery SOC
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

    7. Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, and plug-in charge the vehicle for 30 seconds or more.

    8. Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    9. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage, Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery.

    11. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" for 3 minutes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
      Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is always less than 50 V. A
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is 50 V or more. B
    12. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  32. CHECK SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT (HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006HMJN03

      Check the U11 and U13 HV battery charger wire connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    6. Disconnect the U11 and U13 HV battery charger wire connector from the solar energy control unit.

    7. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U11 and U13 HV battery charger wire connector and solar energy control unit.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    8. Reconnect the U11 and U13 HV battery charger wire connector.

    9. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    10. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    11. Install the rear seat console box assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  33. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006J62N03

      Disconnect the U13 HV battery charger wire connectors from the solar energy control unit.

    4. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    5. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    6. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    7. B006HDGN03

      Disconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006HRNC04
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Solar Energy Control Unit Side)

      *b

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U13-1 (DCHB) - U9-1 (DCHB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      U13-2 (DCHG) - U10-1 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    9. Reconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    10. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

    11. Reconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connectors to the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    12. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    13. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    14. Install the rear under side cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  34. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Problem symptom does not recur. A
      Problem symptom recurs. B

      Tech Tips


      • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

      • If DTC P300449 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P300449 is not output again, replace the HV battery junction block assembly.


    B
    A
  35. REPLACE NO. 1 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND NO. 2 HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  36. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is always less than 50 V. A
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "Charging Voltage for Hybrid Battery" is 50 V or more. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

    5. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage, VL-Voltage before Boosting.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. A
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  37. CHECK SOLAR ENERGY CONTROL UNIT (HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006HMJN03

      Check the U11 and U13 HV battery charger wire connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    6. Disconnect the U11 and U13 HV battery charger wire connector from the solar energy control unit.

    7. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the U11 and U13 HV battery charger wire connector and solar energy control unit.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    8. Reconnect the U11 and U13 HV battery charger wire connector.

    9. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    10. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    11. Install the rear seat console box assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  38. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006HUMN03

      Disconnect the U11 HV battery charger wire connector from the solar energy control unit.

    6. B006HUKN04

      Disconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector from the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    7. B006I86C02
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Solar Energy Control Unit Side)

      *b

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U11-1 (DPLB) - U12-1 (DCHB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      U11-2 (DPLG) - U12-2 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    8. Reconnect the U12 HV battery charger wire connector to the electric vehicle charger assembly.

    9. Reconnect the U11 HV battery charger wire connector to the solar energy control unit.

    10. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    11. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    12. Install the rear seat console box assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  39. CHECK HV BATTERY CHARGER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat console box assembly.

      Click here

    3. B006IB2N02

      Disconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    4. B006IM3N02

      Disconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    5. B006J62N03

      Disconnect the U13 HV battery charger wire connectors from the solar energy control unit.

    6. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    7. B006HDGN03

      Disconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B006HRNC04
      *a

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (Solar Energy Control Unit Side)

      *b

      HV Battery Charger Wire

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U13-1 (DCHB) - U9-1 (DCHB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      U13-2 (DCHG) - U10-1 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    9. Reconnect the U9 and U10 HV battery charger wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    10. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

    11. Reconnect the U13 HV battery charger wire connectors to the solar energy control unit.

    12. Reconnect the N73 solar energy control unit connector.

    13. Reconnect the N71 and N72 solar energy control unit connectors.

    14. Install the rear under side cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG