POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2312

DTC Code DTC Name
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assemblies. The power window regulator motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.

This DTC is output when an ECU built into a power window regulator motor assembly and multiplex network master switch assembly determines that the multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assembly is stuck.

Master Switch
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly stuck

  • Multiplex network master switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds

  • Multiplex network master switch assembly operated for 20 seconds or more

Multiplex network master switch assembly
DTC Detection Conditions
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition IG ON
Malfunction Status Multiplex network master switch assembly stuck -
Multiplex network master switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds -
Detection Time - -
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

D-Door Motor
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly stuck

  • Multiplex network master switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds


  • Multiplex network master switch assembly

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH (for LHD)

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH (for RHD)

  • Harness or connector

DTC Detection Conditions
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition IG ON
Malfunction Status Multiplex network master switch assembly stuck -
Multiplex network master switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds -
Detection Time - -
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

P-Door Motor
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Power window regulator switch assembly stuck

  • Power window regulator switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds


  • Power window regulator switch assembly

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH (for LHD)

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH (for RHD)

  • Harness or connector

DTC Detection Conditions
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition IG ON
Malfunction Status Power window regulator switch assembly stuck -
Power window regulator switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds -
Detection Time - -
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

RL-Door Motor
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH door) stuck

  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH door) held in same position for more than 20 seconds


  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH door)

  • Rear power window regulator motor assembly LH

  • Harness or connector

DTC Detection Conditions
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition IG ON
Malfunction Status Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door) stuck -
Power window regulator switch assembly rear (for LH door) held in same position for more than 20 seconds -
Detection Time - -
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

RR-Door Motor
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH door) stuck

  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH door) held in same position for more than 20 seconds


  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH door)

  • Rear power window regulator motor assembly RH

  • Harness or connector

DTC Detection Conditions
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition IG ON
Malfunction Status Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door) stuck -
Power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door) held in same position for more than 20 seconds -
Detection Time - -
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01MGQME05
A01MJ37E01
A01MGQME04
A01MJ37E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • DTC B2312 is stored in the multiplex network master switch assembly and in each power window regulator motor assembly.

  • If a power window regulator motor assembly has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • The power window control system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.

    Click here

Tech Tips

If DTC B2312 is not output again after the DTC has been cleared, the DTC was output due to the switch being held.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Master Switch > Clear DTCs
      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
      Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
      Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Master Switch > Trouble Codes
      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
      Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
      Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
      OK
      DTC B2312 is not output.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC output from Master Switch A
      DTC output from D-Door Motor B
      DTC output from P-Door Motor C
      DTC output from RL-Door Motor D
      DTC output from RR-Door Motor E

    A
    C
    D
    E
    B
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR)


    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated

      ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated

      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated

      ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated

      -

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
      Tester Display
      D Door P/W Up SW
      D Door P/W Down SW
      OK
      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG (for LHD) C
      NG (for RHD) D

    A
    B
    D
    C
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)


    1. Disconnect the N3 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the L12 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N3-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N3-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH


    1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
      OK
      DTC B2312 is not output.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Disconnect the N3 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the L3 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N3-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N3-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
      OK
      DTC B2312 is not output.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (P-DOOR MOTOR)


    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Front passenger door power window auto switch not being operated

      ON: Front passenger door power window auto switch being operated

      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated

      ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated

      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated

      ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated

      -

      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
      Tester Display
      P Door P/W Auto SW
      P Door P/W Up SW
      P Door P/W Down SW
      OK
      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  11. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the power window regulator switch assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    B
    C
    A
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Disconnect the N4 power window regulator switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the L3 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N4-5 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N4-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N4-4 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)


    1. Disconnect the N4 power window regulator switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the L12 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N4-5 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N4-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N4-4 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L12-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. READ VALUE USING GTS (RL-DOOR MOTOR)


    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not being operated

      ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch being operated

      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not being operated

      ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch being operated

      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not being operated

      ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch being operated

      -

      Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List
      Tester Display
      RL Door P/W Auto SW
      RL Door P/W Up SW
      RL Door P/W Down SW
      OK
      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR)


    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH door).

      Click here

    2. Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH door).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY [FOR REAR LH DOOR] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)


    1. Disconnect the O2 rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH door) connector.

    2. Disconnect the M7 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-5 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O2-4 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O2-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M7-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M7-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  17. READ VALUE USING GTS (RR-DOOR MOTOR)


    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not being operated

      ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch being operated

      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not being operated

      ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch being operated

      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON

      OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not being operated

      ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch being operated

      -

      Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Door P/W Auto SW
      RR Door P/W Up SW
      RR Door P/W Down SW
      OK
      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  18. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR)


    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH door).

      Click here

    2. Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH door).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY [FOR REAR RH DOOR] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Disconnect the O1 rear power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH door) connector.

    2. Disconnect the M1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-5 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1-4 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M1-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG