ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38, C1239/39, C1275/75, C1276/76, C1277/77, C1278/78

DTC Code DTC Name
C1235/35 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor RH
C1236/36 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor LH
C1238/38 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH
C1239/39 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH
C1275/75 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1276/76 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1277/77 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1278/78 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

When foreign matter adheres to a speed sensor tip or speed sensor rotor, these DTCs are stored. The presence of foreign matter can be judged when an abnormal waveform is received from a sensor.

These DTCs may also be detected when a malfunction occurs in the connector terminals or wire harness of the speed sensor circuit.

DTCs C1275/75 to C1278/78 will be cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs from C1275/75 to C1278/78 are output only in Test Mode.

DTC No. Detection Item INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
C1235/35 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor RH 541

Either of the following is detected:


  1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign matter attached)

  • Foreign matter attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC
C1236/36 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor LH 542

Either of the following is detected:


  1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign matter attached)

  • Foreign matter attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC
C1238/38 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH 543

Either of the following is detected:


  1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign matter attached)

  • Foreign matter attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC
C1239/39 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH 544

Either of the following is detected:


  1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign matter attached)

  • Foreign matter attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC
C1275/75 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) - Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Front speed sensor rotor RH (Front axle hub sub-assembly RH)

ABS Test Mode DTC
C1276/76 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) - Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Front speed sensor rotor LH (Front axle hub sub-assembly LH)

ABS Test Mode DTC
C1277/77 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) - Detected only during Test Mode.
  • for AWD:

    Rear speed sensor RH

  • for 2WD:

    Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

ABS Test Mode DTC
C1278/78 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) - Detected only during Test Mode.
  • for AWD:

    Rear speed sensor LH

  • for 2WD:

    Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

ABS Test Mode DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and C1467/34.

for Front: Click here

for Rear: Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC


    1. Check that no speed sensor malfunction DTCs are output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      When C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33, and/or C1467/34 are output together with C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38, and/or C1239/39, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33, and/or C1467/34 first.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output. A
      DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are output. B
      Speed sensor malfunction DTCs (C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and/or C1467/34) are output. C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the front speed sensor and the component with the sensor rotor.

      for Speed Sensor: Click here

      for Speed Sensor Rotor: Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip and speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      The sensor tip and rotor are free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

        If there are any ferrous metal filings stuck to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign matter before replacing the sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Install the front speed sensor and the component with the sensor rotor.

      for Speed Sensor: Click here

      for Speed Sensor Rotor: Click here

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A33 or A12 front speed sensor connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-18 (FR+) - A33-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A63-18 (FR+) or A33-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A63-5 (FR-) - A33-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A63-5 (FR-) or A33-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-31 (FL+) - A12-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A63-31 (FL+) or A12-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A63-32 (FL-) - A12-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A63-32 (FL-) or A12-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. A01MHLJC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor)

      *b for RH
      *c for LH

      Reconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A33-2 (FR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A12-2 (FL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for RHD) B
      NG (for LHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the A33 or A12 front speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output. A
      DTCs C1235/35 and C1236/36 are not output. B

    B
    A
  6. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor.

      Click here

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output. A
      DTCs C1235/35 and C1236/36 are not output. B

    B
    A
  8. REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub sub-assembly).

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output (for RHD). A
      DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output (for LHD). B
      DTCs C1235/35 and C1236/36 are not output. C

    A
    B
    C
  10. INSPECT REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. A01MI3EC05
      *a Rear Skid Control Sensor Wire
      *b for RH
      *c for LH
      *d

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *e

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Disconnect the f1 or f2 rear skid control sensor wire connector.

    3. Disconnect the fQ1 or fP1 rear skid control sensor wire connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f1-2(RR+) - fQ1-1(RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      f1-2(RR+) or fQ1-1(RR+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f1-1(RR-) - fQ1-2(RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      f1-1(RR-) or fQ1-2(RR-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f2-2(RL+) - fP1-1(RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      f2-2(RL+) or fP1-1(RL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f2-1(RL-) - fP1-2(RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      f2-1(RL-) or fP1-2(RL-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-22(RR+) - fQ1-1(RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A63-22(RR+) or fQ1-1(RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A63-9(RR-) - fQ1-2(RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A63-9(RR-) or fQ1-2(RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-20(RL+) - fP1-1(RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A63-20(RL+) or fP1-1(RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A63-7(RL-) - fP1-2(RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A63-7(RL-) or fP1-2(RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. A01MI23C30
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      *b for RH
      *c for LH

      Reconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      fQ1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      fP1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for RHD) B
      NG (for LHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  13. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the f1 or f2 rear skid control sensor wire connector.

    3. Reconnect the fQ1 or fP1 rear skid control sensor wire connector.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    6. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    7. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1238/38 and/or C1239/39 are output. A
      DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are not output. B

    B
    A
  14. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor rotor with rear speed sensor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1238/38 and/or C1239/39 are output (for RHD). A
      DTCs C1238/38 and/or C1239/39 are output (for LHD). B
      DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are not output. C

    A
    B
    C