FC CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1E2C-450, P1E2D-450, P1E32-450, P1E33-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1E2C-450 Air Shunt Valve Phase A Circuit Low
P1E2D-450 Air Shunt Valve Phase A Circuit High
P1E32-450 Air Shunt Valve Phase B Circuit Low
P1E33-450 Air Shunt Valve Phase B Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

In order to attenuate hydrogen included in the exhaust gas through use of the air shunt valve, a bypass function, which forces air to flow into the exhaust drainage pipe, is provided in the FC system. Furthermore, FC system seals up the FC stack from the outside when the FC system stops.

The air shunt valve operates by requests from the FC control ECU.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1E2C-450 Air Shunt Valve Phase A Circuit Low

All of the following conditions are met, and there is an open in the air shunt valve phase A circuit or a short in the GND circuit (DTC detection signal is less than 2.5 V) for more than 1 second.


  • Auxiliary battery voltage is between 10.5 to 15 V

  • FC Mode is in FC Startup Process

  • Request signal that energizes the air shunt valve is ON

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (air shunt valve)

  • FC control ECU

  • FC PWR relay

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
P1E2D-450 Air Shunt Valve Phase A Circuit High

All of the following conditions are met, and there is a short in the +B circuit of the air shunt valve phase A circuit (DTC detection signal voltage is higher than 1.0V) for more than 1 second.


  • Auxiliary battery voltage is 10.5 V or higher

  • FC Mode is in FC Startup Process

  • Request signal that energizes the air shunt valve is OFF

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (air shunt valve)

  • FC control ECU

  • FC PWR relay

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
P1E32-450 Air Shunt Valve Phase B Circuit Low

All of the following conditions are met, and there is an open in the air shunt valve phase B circuit or a short in the GND circuit (DTC detection signal is less than 2.5 V) for more than 1 second.


  • Auxiliary battery voltage is between 10.5 to 15 V

  • FC Mode is in FC Startup Process

  • Request signal that energizes the air shunt valve is ON

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (air shunt valve)

  • FC control ECU

  • FC PWR relay

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
P1E33-450 Air Shunt Valve Phase B Circuit High

All of the following conditions are met, and there is a short in the +B circuit of the air shunt valve phase B circuit (DTC detection signal voltage is higher than 1.0V) for more than 1 second.


  • Auxiliary battery voltage is 10.5 V or higher

  • FC Mode is in FC Startup Process

  • Request signal that energizes the air shunt valve is OFF

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (air shunt valve)

  • FC control ECU

  • FC PWR relay

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
Detection timing
Vehicle Condition

FC shutdown

(power switch on (IG))

FC startup process FC intermittent operation

FC is generating power

(vehicle is in stationary)

FC is generating power

(vehicle is traveling)

FC shutdown process

Data List

"FC Mode"

FC Shutdown FC Startup Process FC Working FC Shutdown Process

Data List

"FC Intermittent Operation"

OFF ON OFF OFF
DTC Detection - - - -

Tech Tips

By accessing the "FC Mode" and "FC Intermittent Operation" in the freeze frame data, the FC system condition at the time the malfunction occurred can be checked.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1E2C-450
  • Air Shunt Valve Phase A Voltage

  • Air Shunt Valve Phase B Voltage

  • Target Air Shunt Valve Position

  • FC Mode

P1E2D-450
P1E32-450
P1E33-450
Related Utility
DTC No. Utility
P1E2C-450 Check Mode (Air System Component Inspection)
P1E2D-450
P1E32-450
P1E33-450

Tech Tips

It is suspected that the FC stack assembly (air shunt valve) or FC control ECU has a malfunction, or open or short circuit.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B000ZKOE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly


      • Tech Tips

        No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and wait until the "FC Mode" in the Data List switches over from FC Startup Process to FC Working.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FC CONTROL ECU)


    1. B000ZH2C12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Note

      Do not disconnect the A48 connector of the FC control ECU.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-107 (+BP1) - A47-45 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK ASSEMBLY (AIR SHUNT VALVE))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. A01MHP9

      Disconnect the FC stack assembly (air shunt valve) connector.

    4. B000ZM1C04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Air Shunt Valve))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-38 (ABA1) - Aq2-7 (ABA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-61 (ABA2) - Aq2-8 (ABA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-59 (ABB1) - Aq2-9 (ABB1) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-60 (ABB2) - Aq2-10 (ABB2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-38 (ABA1) or Aq2-7 (ABA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A47-61 (ABA2) or Aq2-8 (ABA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A47-59 (ABB1) or Aq2-9 (ABB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A47-60 (ABB2) or Aq2-10 (ABB2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-38 (ABA1) or A47-61 (ABA2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A47-59 (ABB1) or A47-60 (ABB2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (air shunt valve) connector.

    11. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK FC STACK ASSEMBLY (AIR SHUNT VALVE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZM4C02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Stack Assembly (Air Shunt Valve))

      Disconnect the Aq2 FC stack assembly (air shunt valve) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      7 (ABA1) - 8 (ABA2) 25°C (77°F) 43.2 to 52.8 Ω
      9 (ABB1) - 10 (ABB2) 25°C (77°F) 43.2 to 52.8 Ω
      7 (ABA1) or 8 (ABA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      9 (ABB1) or 10 (ABB2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the Aq2 FC stack assembly (air shunt valve) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK

      NG

      *


      • *: The Air shunt valve is malfunctioning


    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    2. B000ZH2C02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-45 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FC PWR RELAY)


    1. B000ZHDC01
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 FC PWR Relay Holder

      Remove the FC PWR relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FC PWR relay holder) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Remove the FC PWR relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT RELAY (FC PWR)

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FC PWR RELAY)


    1. B000ZHDC02
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 FC PWR Relay Holder

      Remove the FC PWR relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (FC PWR relay holder) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the FC PWR relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC PWR RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the FC PWR relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. B000ZHDC03
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 FC PWR Relay Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (FC PWR relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the FC PWR relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC PWR RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    2. Remove the FC PWR relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZLZC07
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 FC PWR Relay Holder
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-107 (+BP1) - 5 (FC PWR relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-107 (+BP1) or 5 (FC PWR relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the FC PWR relay.

    5. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC-IGCT RELAY - FC PWR RELAY)


    1. Remove the FC-IGCT relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Remove the FC PWR relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZSUC01
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 FC-IGCT Relay Holder
      *3 FC PWR Relay Holder - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (FC-IGCT relay holder) - 1 (FC PWR relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (FC-IGCT relay holder) or 1 (FC PWR relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the FC PWR relay.

    5. Reinstall the FC-IGCT relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG