FC CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1D87-450, P1D88-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1D87-450 Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P1D88-450 Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor monitors temperatures of the hydrogen pump built into the FC stack assembly. The hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the hydrogen pump motor. When the hydrogen pump motor temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the FC control ECU as voltage changes.

The hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor is connected to the FC control ECU, and a power voltage of 5 V is supplied from the HTM terminal of the FC control ECU to the sensor via resistor R. Since resistor R and the sensor are connected in series, resistance varies as an hydrogen pump motor temperature changes, and potential of the HTM terminal also varies.

B000ZU4E04
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1D87-450 Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

If the +B voltage is not low when the power switch is turned on (IG), Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage remains at less than 0.1 V for more than 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor)

  • FC control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
P1D88-450 Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Circuit High

If all of the following conditions are met, and Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage remains at more than 4.95 V for more than 3 seconds.


  • Data List that "FC Mode" is FC Working

  • Intake air temperature is above 0°C (32°F)

  • +B voltage is not low

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor)

  • FC control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
Detection timing: P1D87-450
Vehicle Condition

FC shutdown

(power switch on (IG))

FC startup process FC intermittent operation

FC is generating power

(vehicle is in stationary)

FC is generating power

(vehicle is traveling)

FC shutdown process

Data List

"FC Mode"

FC Shutdown FC Startup Process FC Working FC Shutdown Process

Data List

"FC Intermittent Operation"

OFF ON OFF OFF
DTC Detection -
Detection timing: P1D88-450
Vehicle Condition

FC shutdown

(power switch on (IG))

FC startup process FC intermittent operation

FC is generating power

(vehicle is in stationary)

FC is generating power

(vehicle is traveling)

FC shutdown process

Data List

"FC Mode"

FC Shutdown FC Startup Process FC Working FC Shutdown Process

Data List

"FC Intermittent Operation"

OFF ON OFF OFF
DTC Detection - - - -

Tech Tips

By accessing the "FC Mode" and "FC Intermittent Operation" in the freeze frame data, the FC system condition at the time the malfunction occurred can be checked.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1D87-450
  • Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage

  • Smoothed Value of Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature

P1D88-450

WIRING DIAGRAM

B000ZV8E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly


      • Tech Tips

        No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    P1D87-450

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 3 seconds or more.


    P1D88-450

  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and check the Data List that "FC Mode" is FC Working. Then, wait for 3 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (HYDROGEN PUMP MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage


      Powertrain > FC > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage
    5. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage Proceed to
      Higher than 4.95 V A
      Less than 0.10 V B

      Tech Tips


      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates higher than 4.95 V.

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates less than 0.10 V.


    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0026JY

      Disconnect the FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector.

    3. Connect terminals 5 (HTM) and 6 (GHTM) of the FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector on the wire harness side.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. B000ZQ2C02
      *1 FC Stack Assembly (Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor)
      *2 FC Control ECU
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor))

      Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage


      Powertrain > FC > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage
    9. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

      Standard value
      Less than 0.10 V (Short circuit)
    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to

      OK

      *

      NG

      • *: Hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor malfunction


    OK
    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK ASSEMBLY (HYDROGEN PUMP MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector.

    4. B000ZI6C04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-93 (HTM) - Aq3-5 (HTM) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-116 (GHTM) - Aq3-6 (GHTM) Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0026JY

      Disconnect the Aq3 FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Turn the GTS on.

    7. B000ZR6C04
      *1 FC Stack Assembly (Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor)
      *2 FC Control ECU

      Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage


      Powertrain > FC > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor Voltage
    8. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

      Standard value
      Higher than 4.95 V (Open circuit)
    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the Aq3 FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to

      OK

      *

      NG

      • *: The hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning.


    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK ASSEMBLY (HYDROGEN PUMP MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector.

    4. B000ZI6C05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Hydrogen Pump Motor Temperature Sensor))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-93 (HTM) or Aq3-5 (HTM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump motor temperature sensor) connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG