FC CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1D5F-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1D5F-450 Lost Communication with Cell Monitor

DESCRIPTION

The FC control ECU receives communication signals for the FC stack cell voltage via the cell monitor (built into the FC stack assembly). The FC control ECU detects errors in the communication with the cell monitor.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1D5F-450 Lost Communication with Cell Monitor

If a cell monitor sleep request is OFF, and a cell monitor communication error continues for more than 0.8 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly

  • FC control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

  • FC converter assembly

Master Warning Light: Comes on
Detection timing
Vehicle Condition

FC shutdown

(power switch on (IG))

FC startup process FC intermittent operation

FC is generating power

(vehicle is in stationary)

FC is generating power

(vehicle is traveling)

FC shutdown process

Data List

"FC Mode"

FC Shutdown FC Startup Process FC Working FC Shutdown Process

Data List

"FC Intermittent Operation"

OFF ON OFF OFF
DTC Detection
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1D5F-450 Cell Monitor Sleep Mode

WIRING DIAGRAM

B000ZUBE04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly


      • Tech Tips

        No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FC STACK ASSEMBLY (CELL MONITOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MH07

      Disconnect the FC stack assembly (Cell monitor) connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B000ZVFC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected [FC Converter Assembly]

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Cell Monitor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      uo1-3 (CMPW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (Cell monitor) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC STACK ASSEMBLY (CELL MONITOR) - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZVFC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected [FC Converter Assembly]

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Cell Monitor))

      Disconnect the FC stack assembly (Cell monitor) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      uo1-11 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (Cell monitor) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK ASSEMBLY (CELL MONITOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the FC stack assembly (Cell monitor) connector.

    4. B000ZM2C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected [FC Converter Assembly]

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Cell Monitor))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-100 (CTF-) - uo1-9 (CTF-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-123 (CTF+) - uo1-10 (CTF+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-100 (CTF-) or uo1-9 (CTF-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A47-123 (CTF+) or uo1-10 (CTF+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (Cell monitor) connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE FC CONTROL ECU

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1D5F-450 is output A
      DTCs are not output B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. A01MHEJ

      Disconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

    4. B000ZE5C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-100 (CTF-) - Ao1-3 (CTF-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-123 (CTF+) - Ao1-7 (CTF+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-100 (CTF-) or Ao1-3 (CTF-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A47-123 (CTF+) or Ao1-7 (CTF+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MHEJ

      Disconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

    3. B000ZL7C05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ao1-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FC STACK ASSEMBLY (CELL MONITOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MHEJ

      Disconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B000ZL7C06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ao1-4 (CMPW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - FC-IGCT RELAY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

    3. Remove the FC-IGCT relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZQZC02
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 FC-IGCT Relay Holder
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ao1-4 (CMPW) - 3 (FC-IGCT relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      Ao1-4 (CMPW) or 3 (FC-IGCT relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reinstall the FC-IGCT relay.

    6. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG