FC CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1D24-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1D24-450 Hydrogen Pump Speed Control Performance

DESCRIPTION

The hydrogen system of the FC system feeds the FC stack with hydrogen, so that the FC stack can generate power. The hydrogen pump, which is one of the hydrogen system components, circulates a sufficient amount of hydrogen before it will eventually be supplied to the FC stack.

If the actual pump speed does not correspond to a target pump speed, it will be interpreted as a hydrogen pump error, and this DTC will be set.

For the circuit diagram, refer to DTC P1DC0-450.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1D24-450 Hydrogen Pump Speed Control Performance

Deviation between the actual and target hydrogen pump speeds has continued at a level that exceeds the threshold. While the power switch on (READY), this malfunction detection is active all the time.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (hydrogen pump)

  • FC water and hydrogen pump inverter assembly (hydrogen pump inverter)

  • Hydrogen pump inverter cable

Master Warning Light: Comes on
Detection timing
Vehicle Condition

FC shutdown

(power switch on (IG))

FC startup process FC intermittent operation

FC is generating power

(vehicle is in stationary)

FC is generating power

(vehicle is traveling)

FC shutdown process

Data List

"FC Mode"

FC Shutdown FC Startup Process FC Working FC Shutdown Process

Data List

"FC Intermittent Operation"

OFF ON OFF OFF
DTC Detection -

Tech Tips

By accessing the "FC Mode" and "FC Intermittent Operation" in the freeze frame data, the FC system condition at the time the malfunction occurred can be checked.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1D24-450
  • Hydrogen Pump Revolution

  • Target Hydrogen Pump Revolution

  • Hydrogen Pump Inverter Malfunction

  • Hydrogen Pump Inverter Abnormal Input

  • Hydrogen Pump Inverter Abnormal Loading

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:



Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P1D24-450 Hydrogen Pump

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P1D83-450.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly


      • Tech Tips

        No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips


  • Forcing the SOC of the EV battery to decrease by applying electrical loads such as turning on the air conditioning (HOT MAX, maximum airflow), or depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P, the "FC Intermittent Operation" of the Data List is easily to enter OFF (power generation mode).

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and check the Data List that "FC Mode" is FC Working and "FC Intermittent Operation" is OFF. Then, wait for 1 minute or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    Note

    The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Communication System Malfunction P1D84-450 Lost Communication with Hydrogen Pump Inverter
      P1DF2-450 Hydrogen Pump Inverter Drive Signal Stuck ON
      P1DF3-450 Hydrogen Pump Inverter Drive Signal Stuck OFF
      System Malfunction P1D83-450 Hydrogen Pump Inverter Performance

      Tech Tips

      DTC P1D24-450 may be set due to problems that cause the DTCs shown above to output. If such happens, troubleshoot the suspected area(s) corresponding to the output DTC(s) in order of the listed DTCs shown in the table above.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1D24-450.

      Confirmation Item
      Hydrogen Pump Inverter Abnormal Loading
      Hydrogen Pump Inverter Malfunction
      Hydrogen Pump Inverter Abnormal Input
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The "Hydrogen Pump Inverter Abnormal Loading" of the freeze frame data shows ON. Or, all items of the freeze frame data shown above show OFF A
      The "Hydrogen Pump Inverter Malfunction" of the freeze frame data shows ON. B
      The "Hydrogen Pump Inverter Abnormal Input" of the freeze frame data shows ON. C
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (HYDROGEN PUMP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Active Test / Hydrogen Pump

    5. Select "Target Hydrogen Pump Revolution" and "Hydrogen Pump Revolution" in the Data List.


      Powertrain > FC > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Hydrogen Pump
      Data List Display
      Target Hydrogen Pump Revolution
      Hydrogen Pump Revolution
    6. Check the "Target Hydrogen Pump Revolution" and "Hydrogen Pump Revolution" of the Data List during an Active Test.

      OK
      "Target Hydrogen Pump Revolution" and "Hydrogen Pump Revolution" change according to the Active Test values shown below.
      - Hydrogen Pump (Active Test)
      1000 rpm 2000 rpm

      Target Hydrogen Pump Revolution

      (Data List)

      1000 rpm 2000 rpm

      Hydrogen Pump Revolution

      (Data List)

      800 to 1200 rpm 1800 to 2200 rpm
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No change is found in the hydrogen pump speed A
      Hydrogen pump speed changes, but the pump speed deviates from the target pump speed by 200 rpm or more* B
      Other than above. C

      • *: The hydrogen pump is malfunctioning

    7. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HYDROGEN PUMP INVERTER CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZIB

      Disconnect the v1 hydrogen pump inverter cable connector.

      Click here

    3. B000ZED

      Disconnect the v2 hydrogen pump inverter cable connector.

    4. B000ZTHC01
      *1 Shield Ground
      *2

      Hydrogen Pump Inverter Cable

      (FC Water and Hydrogen Pump Inverter Assembly Side)

      *3

      Hydrogen Pump Inverter Cable

      (FC Stack Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      v1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      v1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      v1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      v2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      v2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      v2-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminals of three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to avoid them coming into contact with body ground.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      v1-1 (W) - v2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v1-2 (V) - v2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v1-3 (U) - v2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v1-1 (W) - v2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v1-2 (V) - v2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v1-3 (U) - v2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the v2 hydrogen pump inverter cable connector.

    7. Reconnect the v1 hydrogen pump inverter cable connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE FC WATER AND HYDROGEN PUMP INVERTER ASSEMBLY (HYDROGEN PUMP INVERTER)

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / FC Mode, FC Intermittent Operation


      Powertrain > FC > Data List
      Tester Display
      FC Mode
      FC Intermittent Operation
    5. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and check the Data List that "FC Mode" is FC Working and "FC Intermittent Operation" is OFF. Then, wait for at least 1 minute and check that the indicated Data List items do not change.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    7. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1D24-450 is output A
      DTCs are not output B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the FC inverter input junction assembly.

      Click here

      Note

      Do not allow foreign matter or water droplets to enter the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZQLC01
      *1 FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly *2

      FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly

      (FC Water and Hydrogen Pump Inverter Assembly Side)

      *3

      FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly

      (Frame Wire Side)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z13-1 (PBAT) - S5-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z13-2 (PGND) - S5-2 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the FC inverter input junction assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the FC inverter input junction assembly.

      Note

      Do not allow foreign matter or water droplets to enter the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    3. Remove the junction block service cover from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    4. B000ZMAC01
      *1 FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly
      *2 High Voltage Fuse

      Check that bolts A and B have been tightened securely.

      Click here

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A - B Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG