FC CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1DC8-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1DC8-450 FC Water Pump Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

The FC control ECU regulates the FC water and hydrogen pump inverter assembly (FC water pump inverter) through use of communication signals, operating the FC cooling water pump assembly.

Based on the diagnostic information that can be obtained from the FC water and hydrogen pump inverter assembly (FC water pump inverter) through serial communication, the FC control ECU detects malfunctions in the FC water pump inverter or FC cooling water pump assembly.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1DC8-450 FC Water Pump Inverter Performance

If the FC water pump inverter has stopped for more than 2 seconds with the following conditions met:


  • "FC Mode" is in FC Startup Process or FC Working

  • Communication with the FC water pump inverter is normal

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC water and hydrogen pump inverter assembly

  • FC cooling water pump assembly

  • FC inverter input junction assembly

Master Warning Light: Comes on
Detection timing
Vehicle Condition

FC shutdown

(power switch on (IG))

FC startup process FC intermittent operation

FC is generating power

(vehicle is in stationary)

FC is generating power

(vehicle is traveling)

FC shutdown process

Data List

"FC Mode"

FC Shutdown FC Startup Process FC Working FC Shutdown Process

Data List

"FC Intermittent Operation"

OFF ON OFF OFF
DTC Detection - -

Tech Tips

By accessing the "FC Mode" and "FC Intermittent Operation" in the freeze frame data, the FC system condition at the time the malfunction occurred can be checked.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1DC8-450
  • Target FC Water Pump Revolution

  • FC Water Pump Revolution

  • FC Water Pump Inverter Abnormal Loading

  • FC Water Pump Inverter Malfunction

  • FC Water Pump Inverter Abnormal Input

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:



Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P1DC8-450 FC Water Pump

WIRING DIAGRAM

B000ZUCE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly


      • Tech Tips

        No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips


  • Forcing the SOC of the EV battery to decrease by applying electrical loads such as turning on the air conditioning (HOT MAX, maximum airflow), or depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P, the "FC Intermittent Operation" of the Data List is easily to enter OFF (power generation mode).

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and check the Data List that "FC Mode" is FC Working and "FC Intermittent Operation" is OFF. Then, wait for 15 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    Note

    The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Communication System Malfunction P1DC9-450 Lost Communication with FC Water Pump Inverter
      P1DF7-450 FC Water Pump Inverter Drive Signal Stuck ON
      P1DF8-450 FC Water Pump Inverter Drive Signal Stuck OFF

      Tech Tips

      DTC P1DC8-450 may be set due to problems that cause the DTCs shown above to be output. If such happens, troubleshoot the suspected area(s) corresponding to the output DTC(s) in order starting with the listed DTCs shown in the table above.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)

    Note

    The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs for the hybrid control system (EV) are output A
      DTCs for the hybrid control system (EV) are output B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1DC8-450.

      Confirmation Item
      FC Water Pump Inverter Abnormal Loading
      FC Water Pump Inverter Malfunction
      FC Water Pump Inverter Abnormal Input
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The "FC Water Pump Inverter Abnormal Loading" of the freeze frame data shows ON. A
      The "FC Water Pump Inverter Malfunction" of the freeze frame data shows ON. B
      The "FC Water Pump Inverter Abnormal Input" of the freeze frame data shows ON. C
      All items of the freeze frame data shown above show OFF D
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  4. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FC WATER PUMP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Active Test / FC Water Pump

    5. Select "Target FC Water Pump Revolution" and "FC Water Pump Revolution" in the Data List.


      Powertrain > FC > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      FC Water Pump
      Data List Display
      Target FC Water Pump Revolution
      FC Water Pump Revolution
    6. Check the "Target FC Water Pump Revolution" and "FC Water Pump Revolution" of the Data List during an Active Test.

      Click here

      OK
      "Target FC Water Pump Revolution" and "FC Water Pump Revolution" change according to the Active Test values shown below.
      - FC Water Pump (Active Test)
      1000 rpm 2000 rpm

      Target FC Water Pump Revolution

      (Data List)

      1000 rpm 2000 rpm

      FC Water Pump Revolution

      (Data List)

      900 to 1100 rpm 1900 to 2100 rpm
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No change is found in the "FC Water Pump Revolution". Or, "FC Water Pump Revolution" changes, but the pump speed deviates from the "Target FC Water Pump Revolution" by 100 rpm or more.*1 A
      Other than above. B

      • *1: Perform checks with the pump speed stable.

    7. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  6. REPLACE FC COOLING WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / FC Mode, FC Intermittent Operation


      Powertrain > FC > Data List
      Tester Display
      FC Mode
      FC Intermittent Operation
    5. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and check the Data List that "FC Mode" is FC Working and "FC Intermittent Operation" is OFF. Then, wait for 15 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    7. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1DC8-450 is output A
      DTCs are not output B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the FC inverter input junction assembly.

      Click here

      Note

      Do not allow foreign matter or water droplets to enter the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZQLC01
      *1 FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly *2

      FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly

      (FC Water and Hydrogen Pump Inverter Assembly Side)

      *3

      FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly

      (Frame Wire Side)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z13-1 (PBAT) - S5-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z13-2 (PGND) - S5-2 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the FC inverter input junction assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the FC inverter input junction assembly.

      Note

      Do not allow foreign matter or water droplets to enter the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    3. Remove the junction block service cover from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    4. B000ZMAC01
      *1 FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly
      *2 High Voltage Fuse

      Check that bolts A and B have been tightened securely.

      Click here

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A - B Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG