FC CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1DB7-450, P1DB8-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1DB7-450 Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
P1DB8-450 Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor is provided on the hydrogen injector delivery pipe built into the FC stack assembly, and it detects and converts hydrogen pressure in the hydrogen supply system (medium-range pressure area) into voltage values.

The FC control ECU checks for leaks in the hydrogen supply system (medium-range pressure area) when the FC system is activated, and monitors pressure in the hydrogen supply system (medium-range pressure area) as well as checks the tank internal pressure (whether the tank has run out of hydrogen) while the FC system is in operation, through use of medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor values.

B000ZOOE01
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1DB7-450 Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Circuit Low

If the +B voltage is not low when the power switch is turned on (IG), Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Voltage remains at less than 0.10 V for more than 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor)

  • FC control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
P1DB8-450 Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Circuit High

If the +B voltage is not low when the power switch is turned on (IG), Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Voltage remains at more than 4.72 V for more than 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC stack assembly (low-range hydrogen pressure sensor, medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor)

  • FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor)

  • Hydrogen tank pressure sensor (for outlet side)

  • FC control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
Detection timing
Vehicle Condition

FC shutdown

(power switch on (IG))

FC startup process FC intermittent operation

FC is generating power

(vehicle is in stationary)

FC is generating power

(vehicle is traveling)

FC shutdown process

Data List

"FC Mode"

FC Shutdown FC Startup Process FC Working FC Shutdown Process

Data List

"FC Intermittent Operation"

OFF ON OFF OFF
DTC Detection -
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1DB7-450 Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Voltage
P1DB8-450

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tech Tips

If DTCs are found, read the "Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Voltage" in the Data List on a GTS.

Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor Voltage Malfunction
Less than 0.10 V
  • Open in VHPM (5 V power supply) circuit

  • Short in HPM circuit to ground

  • Short in HPM circuit to GHPM (GND) circuit

Higher than 4.72 V
  • Short in VHPM circuit to HPM circuit

  • Open in HPM circuit

  • Open in GHPM (GND) circuit

  • Short in VHPM circuit to ground

Tech Tips

It is suspected that malfunctions, or open/short circuits have occurred in the medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly


      • Tech Tips

        No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 3 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FC STACK ASSEMBLY (MEDIUM-RANGE HYDROGEN PRESSURE SENSOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0026JY

      Disconnect the FC stack assembly (medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B000ZGOC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Aq3-3 (VHPM) - Aq3-10 (GHPM) Power switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V
      Aq3-9 (HPM) - Aq3-10 (GHPM) Power switch on (IG) 4.935 to 5.065 V
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. REPLACE FC STACK ASSEMBLY (MEDIUM-RANGE HYDROGEN PRESSURE SENSOR)

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 3 seconds or more.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1DB7-450 or P1DB8-450 are output A
      DTCs are not output B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FC STACK ASSEMBLY (MEDIUM-RANGE HYDROGEN PRESSURE SENSOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0026JY

      Disconnect the FC stack assembly (low-range hydrogen pressure sensor, medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

    3. B000ZOYE02

      Disconnect the hydrogen tank pressure sensor (for outlet side) connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B000ZGOC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Low-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor, Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Aq3-3 (VHPM) - Aq3-10 (GHPM) Power switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V
      Aq3-9 (HPM) - Aq3-10 (GHPM) Power switch on (IG) 4.935 to 5.065 V
    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the hydrogen tank pressure sensor (for outlet side) connector.

    10. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (low-range hydrogen pressure sensor, medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FC STACK ASSEMBLY (MEDIUM-RANGE HYDROGEN PRESSURE SENSOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0026JY

      Disconnect the FC stack assembly (low-range hydrogen pressure sensor, medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

    3. B000ZOYE02

      Disconnect the hydrogen tank pressure sensor (for outlet side) connector.

    4. B000ZQ0E02

      Disconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.

    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. B000ZGOC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Low-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor, Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Aq3-3 (VHPM) - Aq3-10 (GHPM) Power switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V
      Aq3-9 (HPM) - Aq3-10 (GHPM) Power switch on (IG) 4.935 to 5.065 V
    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.

    11. Reconnect the hydrogen tank pressure sensor (for outlet side) connector.

    12. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (low-range hydrogen pressure sensor, medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK ASSEMBLY (MEDIUM-RANGE HYDROGEN PRESSURE SENSOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the FC stack assembly (medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

    4. B000ZI6C07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Medium-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-110 (HPM) - Aq3-9 (HPM) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-87 (GHPM) - Aq3-10 (GHPM) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-64 (VHPM) - Aq3-3 (VHPM) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-110 (HPM) or Aq3-9 (HPM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A47-64 (VHPM) or Aq3-3 (VHPM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (medium-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK ASSEMBLY (LOW-RANGE HYDROGEN PRESSURE SENSOR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the FC stack assembly (low-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

    4. B000ZI6C08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Assembly (Low-range Hydrogen Pressure Sensor))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-113 (VHPL) - Aq3-1 (VHPL) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-113 (VHPL) or Aq3-1 (VHPL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the FC stack assembly (low-range hydrogen pressure sensor) connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - HYDROGEN TANK PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR OUTLET SIDE))


    1. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the hydrogen tank pressure sensor (for outlet side) connector.

    3. B000ZG6C07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hydrogen Tank Pressure Sensor (for Outlet Side) )

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-66 (VHPT) - R1-3 (VHPT) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-66 (VHPT) or R1-3 (VHPT) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the hydrogen tank pressure sensor (for outlet side) connector.

    5. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR))


    1. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.

    3. B000ZG6C06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Stack Inlet Air Pressure Sensor (Turbo Pressure Sensor))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-111 (VAPF) - D4-3 (VAPF) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-111 (VAPF) or D4-3 (VAPF) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    5. Reconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG