HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A95-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse

DESCRIPTION

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse

The high voltage fuse is abnormal and voltage between VB8 and VB9 terminals is below the specified value despite the interlock switch being connected.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • EV battery

  • Service plug grip

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A95-123 Battery Block Voltage -V01 to V17

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM

A01MJTVE01
*1 Service Plug Grip (for EV)
*2 EV Battery
*3 Battery Voltage Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips


  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  • The interlock switch opens when the service plug grip is removed.

  • When disposing of an EV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the EV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record any hybrid control system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.

    5. Read output DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP (for EV)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Remove the service plug grip (for EV).

      Click here

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFL2

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Service plug grip Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  3. REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP (for EV)


    1. Replace the service plug grip with a new or known good one.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output. A
      DTCs are also output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    A
    B