| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs |
DESCRIPTION
If the key ID codes of the key and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC is not output. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 4
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut | Status of immobiliser system fuel cut | ON or OFF | - | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
| OK |
|---|
| OFF is displayed after the engine is started. |
| Result | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECKClick here
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
| *A | for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) | *B | for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission) |
| *C | for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV | *D | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *E | for 1GR-FE | - | - |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform A |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | G45-10 (IMI) - Body ground*1 G83-30 (IMI) - Body ground*2 G86-16 (IMI) - Body ground*3 G88-10 (IMI) - Body ground*4 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
*1: for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE
*2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
*3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*4: for 1GR-FE
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration) |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
| *A | for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) | *B | for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission) |
| *C | for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV | *D | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *E | for 1GR-FE | - | - |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform B |
| *c | Approximately 160 ms | *d | Approximately 270 ms |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | G45-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1 G83-29 (IMO) - Body ground*2 G86-17 (IMO) - Body ground*3 G88-8 (IMO) - Body ground*4 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
*1: for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE
*2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
*3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*4: for 1GR-FE
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration) |
| Result | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
| *A | for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) | *B | for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission) |
| *C | for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV | *D | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *E | for 1GR-FE | - | - |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform C |
| *c | Approximately 160 ms | *d | Approximately 270 ms |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | G45-10 (IMI) - Body ground*1 G83-30 (IMI) - Body ground*2 G86-16 (IMI) - Body ground*3 G88-10 (IMI) - Body ground*4 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
*1: for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE
*2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
*3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*4: for 1GR-FE
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration) |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 10
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REGISTER KEY
Register the key.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the G16 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the G45*1, G83*2, G86*3 or G88*4 ECM connector.
*1: for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE
*2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
*3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*4: for 1GR-FE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR