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IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

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DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores this DTC when a communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:


  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.


  • Harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM


  • DTC Output Confirmation Operation:
  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B2799 -
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tip:

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  2. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      B2799 is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (B2799 is output) B
      NG (Other DTCs are output) C

  3. Click here

    INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. B00268UC01
      *A for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) *B for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
      *C for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV *D for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *E for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform

      Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Table 3. Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G45-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G83-29 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      G86-17 (IMO) - Body ground*3

      G88-8 (IMO) - Body ground*4

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

      • *1: for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *4: for 1GR-FE

      OK
      Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)) B
      NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform) C

  4. Click here

    INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. B0025VYC01
      *A for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) *B for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
      *C for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV *D for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *E for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform

      Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Table 4. Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G45-10 (IMI) - Body ground*1

      G83-30 (IMI) - Body ground*2

      G86-16 (IMI) - Body ground*3

      G88-10 (IMI) - Body ground*4

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

      • *1: for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *4: for 1GR-FE

      OK
      Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  6. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

    • NGClick here
  7. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  8. Click here

    REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  9. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

    • NG

      REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

  10. Click here

    INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. B0026ZOC01
      *A for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE *B for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
      *C for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV *D for 1GR-FE
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Result

      G45-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G83-29 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      G86-17 (IMO) - Body ground*3

      G88-8 (IMO) - Body ground*4

      Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

      • *1: for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *4: for 1GR-FE

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform B

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the G16 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G45*1, G83*2, G86*3 or G88*4 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *4: for 1GR-FE

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 5. for 1TR-FE, 2TR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G16-12 (EFII) - G45-9 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G16-13 (EFIO) - G45-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G45-9 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 6. for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G16-12 (EFII) - G83-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G16-13 (EFIO) - G83-30 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G83-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G83-30 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 7. for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G16-12 (EFII) - G86-17 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G16-13 (EFIO) - G86-16 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G86-17 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G86-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 8. for 1GR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G16-12 (EFII) - G88-8 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G16-13 (EFIO) - G88-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G88-8 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G88-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. Click here

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  13. Click here

    REGISTER KEY


    1. Register the key.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  14. Click here

    REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  15. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 1TR-FE)
      NG (for 2TR-FE)
      NG (for 1KD-FTV)
      NG (for 2KD-FTV)
      NG (for 1GD-FTV)
      NG (for 2GD-FTV)
      NG (for 1GR-FE)