| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly |
DESCRIPTION
The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
The system unsets if these ID codes match. Thus, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and the ECM communicate with each other enabling the engine to start.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the vehicle engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The immobiliser system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the immobiliser system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Click here
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)* or ECM, refer to Service Bulletin.
*: w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU)
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."
When the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 4
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut | Status of immobiliser system fuel cut | ON or OFF | - | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
| OK |
|---|
| OFF is displayed after the engine is started. |
| Result | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECKClick here
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)
| *A | for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) | *B | for 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission) |
| *C | for 1GR-FE | - | - |
| *1 | Waveform (IMO) | *2 | Waveform (IMI) |
| *3 | Waveform A | *4 | Waveform B |
| *5 | Waveform C | - | - |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Approximately 160 ms |
| *c | Approximately 270 ms | *d | Approximately 40 ms |
| *e | Approximately 60 ms | - | - |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. (for Gasoline)
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| Measurement Condition | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GR-FE
| *A | for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV | *B | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *1 | Waveform (IMO) | *2 | Waveform (IMI) |
| *3 | Waveform A | *4 | Waveform B |
| *5 | Waveform C | - | - |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Approximately 160 ms |
| *c | Approximately 270 ms | *d | Approximately 40 ms |
| *e | Approximately 60 ms | - | - |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. (for Diesel)
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| Measurement Condition | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
| Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
GO TO STEP 8
GO TO STEP 13
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the G82 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the G86*1 or G88*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*2: for 1GR-FE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| G82-4 (EFIO) - G88-10 (IMI) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| G88-10 (IMI) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| G82-4 (EFIO) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 8
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES
Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the G70 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the G45*1, G83*2, G86*3 or G88*4 ECM connector.
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
*3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*4: for 1GR-FE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
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|
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| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 13
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES
Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here