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ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM ABS Warning Light Remains ON

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DTC Code DTC Name
  ABS Warning Light Remains ON
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DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.

If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:


Tip:

In some cases, the GTS cannot be used when the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is abnormal.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform Test Mode (Signal Check) to acquire the rear differential lock identification information.

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  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


    1. Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      for LHD:Click here

      for RHD:Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC is not output
      DTC is output

  2. Click here

    CHECK IF BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED


    1. Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      CONNECT CONNECTOR TO BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY

  3. Click here

    INSPECT BATTERY


    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage
      11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 1KD-FTV:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 1GD-FTV:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 2GD-FTV:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 2KD-FTV:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 1TR-FE:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 2TR-FE:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 5L-E:Click here

  4. Click here

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)


    1. B00246OC35
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])

      Disconnect the A3 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A3-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. B00246OC36
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A3-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock)
      OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock)
      NG

    • OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock)Click here

      GO TO STEP 7

    • OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock)Click here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)

  6. Click here

    CHECK FOR DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM


    1. Reconnect the A3 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Trouble Codes.

    6. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Proceed to
      DTCs are not output
      DTCs are output

    • DTCs are not outputClick here
    • DTCs are output

      GO TO DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART)Click here

  7. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (ABS WARNING LIGHT)


    1. Reconnect the A3 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        ABS Warning Light ABS warning light OFF or ON

        OFF: Warning light off

        ON: Warning light on

        -



      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display
        ABS Warning Light




    7. Check the GTS display condition of the ABS warning light.

      Result
      Proceed to
      Display of the Data List remains OFF
      Display of the Data List remains ON

    • Display of the Data List remains OFF

      INSPECT METER / GAUGE SYSTEMClick here

    • Display of the Data List remains ON

      REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here