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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2714

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DTC Code DTC Name
P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
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DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P2716.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT) The TCM detects a malfunction of the shift solenoid valve SLT (ON side) according to the revolution difference of the turbine and output shaft, and also by the oil pressure (1-trip detection logic).
  • Shift solenoid valve SLT remains open or closed

  • Shift solenoid valve S1, S2, SR, SL1 or SL2 remains open or closed

  • 1-2 shift valve is stuck

  • Valve body is blocked

  • Torque converter assembly

  • Automatic transmission (clutch, brake or gear, etc.)

- DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The TCM stores this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.

There are two reasons that make the revolution different.


Note:

If you continue driving under these conditions, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

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Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Perform the D Position Shift Test in Road Test.

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  2. Check for DTCs again.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Trouble codes.


      1. Powertrain > ECT > Trouble Codes


    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only P2714 is output A
      P2714 and other DTCs are output B
      Tip:

      If any other codes besides P2714 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


  2. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)

    Note:
    • Perform the test while the ATF temperature is between 50 and 80°C (122 and 176°F).

    • Be careful to prevent the hose of SST from interfering with the exhaust pipe.

    • Perform the test with the air conditioning off.

    Tip:

    Using the GTS to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.


    1. A01SEYFE01

      Remove the test plug from the transmission case and connect SST.

      09993-19015 09993-00010 09993-00040
    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine and warm it up.

    4. Measure the line pressure with SST.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Active Test.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

    8. Measure the line pressure.


      1. Powertrain > ECT > Active Test
        Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
        Activate the Solenoid (SLT) Operate shift solenoid valve SLT and raise line pressure

        ON or OFF

        Tip:
        • OFF: Line pressure up (when Active Test "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" is performed, TCM commands shift solenoid valve SLT to turn OFF)

        • ON: No action (normal operation)

        [Vehicle Condition]


        • Vehicle stopped

        • Engine idling




      1. Powertrain > ECT > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Activate the Solenoid (SLT)




      The "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" in the Active Test is performed to check the line pressure changes by connecting SST to the automatic transmission, which is used in the Hydraulic Test as well.

      Click here

      Tip:

      Note that the pressure values in the Active Test and Hydraulic Test are different.

      OK
      The line pressure changes as specified when performing the Active Test.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (RUNNING TEST)

    CAUTION:

    This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.

    Note:
    • Perform the test while the ATF temperature is between 50 and 80°C (122 and 176°F).

    • Perform the test with the air conditioning off.

    Tip:

    Using the GTS to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTC.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > ECT > Clear DTCs


    3. Warm up the engine.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Active Test.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

      Tip:

      While driving, the shift position can be forcibly changed with the GTS.

      Comparing the shift position commanded by the Active Test with the actual shift position enables you to confirm the problem.

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      1. Powertrain > ECT > Active Test
        Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
        Control the Shift Position Operate shift solenoid valves and set each shift position
        • Press "→" button: Shift up

        • Press "←" button: Shift down

        Possible to check operation of the shift solenoid valves.

        [Vehicle Condition]

        50 km/h (31 mph) or less




      1. Powertrain > ECT > Active Test
        Active Test Display
        Control the Shift Position
        Data List Display
        Shift Status





      Tip:
      • This test can be conducted when the vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or less.

      • The 4th to 5th up-shift must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.

      • The 5th to 4th down-shift must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.

      • Do not operate the accelerator pedal for at least 2 seconds after shifting and do not shift successively.

      • The shift position commanded by the TCM is shown in the Data List display on the GTS.

    6. Compare the TCM gear shift command and the actual gear position.

      OK
      Gear position changes in accordance with the GTS command.
      Result
      System Condition TCM Gear Shift Command Proceed to
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
      Malfunction Shift solenoid valve S1 Stuck ON 1st 2nd 2nd 1st N*1 A
      Stuck OFF 4th 3rd 3rd 4th 5th
      Shift solenoid valve S2 Stuck ON*2 2nd 2nd 3rd 3rd N*1 B
      Stuck OFF*3 1st 1st 4th 4th 5th
      Shift solenoid valve SL2 Stuck ON 1st 2nd 3rd 4th N*1 C
      Stuck OFF 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
      Shift solenoid valve SR Stuck ON*4 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th D
      Stuck OFF*5 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 4th
      Normal 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th E
      Tip:
      • *1: Neutral

      • *2: When shift solenoid valve S2 is stuck ON, the vehicle cannot drive in reverse.

      • *3: When shift solenoid valve S2 is stuck OFF, the 4th to 5th up-shift will have a large shift shock. Also, the 5th to 4th down-shift will have time lag.

      • *4: When shift solenoid valve SR is stuck ON, the condition can be determined by checking if shift shock has increased excessively.

      • *5: When shift solenoid valve SR is stuck OFF, moving the shift lever from N to D will cause a large shift shock.

      • Gear shift can be determined by paying attention to changes in engine speed.


  4. Click here

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1


    1. A01SADOC06
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve S1)

      Remove shift solenoid valve S1.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Shift solenoid valve S1 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S1 body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK
      Measurement Condition Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S1 connector

      • Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S1 body

      Valve moves and makes an operating noise
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There are no foreign objects on any valve.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter assembly operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  7. Click here

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2


    1. A01SBXUC05
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve S2)

      Remove shift solenoid valve S2.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Shift solenoid valve S2 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S2 body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK
      Measurement Condition Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S2 connector

      • Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S2 body

      Valve moves and makes an operating noise
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There are no foreign objects on any valve.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  9. Click here

    INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter assembly operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  10. Click here

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2


    1. A01SK10C22
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)

      Remove shift solenoid valve SL2.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK
      Measurement Condition Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 1

      • Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2

      Valve moves and makes an operating noise
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  11. Click here

    INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There are no foreign objects on any valve.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  12. Click here

    INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter assembly operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  13. Click here

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1


    1. A01SK10C22
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)

      Remove shift solenoid valve SL1.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK
      Measurement Condition Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 1

      • Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2

      Valve moves and makes an operating noise
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  14. Click here

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR


    1. A01SDILC07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SR)

      Remove shift solenoid valve SR.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Shift solenoid valve SR connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve SR body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK
      Measurement Condition Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve SR connector

      • Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve SR body

      Valve moves and makes operating noise
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  15. Click here

    INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There are no foreign objects on any valve.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  16. Click here

    INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter assembly operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  17. Click here

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT


    1. A01SC0UC32
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

      Remove shift solenoid valve SLT.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK
      Measurement Condition Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2

      • Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1

      Valve moves and makes an operating noise
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  18. Click here

    INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There are no foreign objects on any valve.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  19. Click here

    INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter assembly operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here