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ECD SYSTEM(w/ Urea SCR System), Diagnostic DTC:U010E

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DTC Code DTC Name
U010E Lost Communication with Reductant Control Module
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DESCRIPTION

The ECM sends and receives data to and from the urea pump control ECU via local CAN communication.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
U010E Lost Communication with Reductant Control Module Communication stops between the ECM and the urea pump control ECU for 1.6 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Urea pump control ECU

  • Harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores a DTC when a communication malfunction occurs between the ECM and urea pump control ECU.

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
U010E 1.6 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch to ON.
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. According to the display on the GTS, select "Health Check".

    4. Check for currently output system DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U010E is output A
      DTC U010E and other DTCs are output* B
      Tip:

      *: If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


  2. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-27 (CAN+) - G85-27 (CANU) Always Below 1 Ω
      g1-26 (CAN-) - G85-35 (CAND) Always Below 1 Ω
      g1-27 (CAN+) or G85-27 (CANU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g1-26 (CAN-) or G85-35 (CAND) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

  3. Click here

    CHECK UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU (BATT TERMINAL)


    1. A01WA0RC10
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Urea Pump Control ECU)

      Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      g1-30 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

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    INSPECT DCU-MAIN RELAY


    1. Inspect the DCU-MAIN relay.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU (UREL TERMINAL)


    1. A01WBCDC01
      *1 No. 6 Instrument Panel Relay Block
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to DCU-MAIN Relay)

      Remove the DCU-MAIN relay from the No. 6 instrument panel relay block.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. *1 No. 6 Instrument Panel Relay Block - - *a Front view of wire harness connector (to DCU-MAIN Relay) *b Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump Control ECU)
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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)


    1. Remove the DCU-MAIN relay from the No. 6 instrument panel relay block.

    2. Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 - g1-11 (+BU1) Always Below 1 Ω
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 - g1-10 (+BU2) Always Below 1 Ω
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 - g1-19 (+BU3) Always Below 1 Ω
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 - g1-1 (+BU4) Always Below 1 Ω
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 - g1-2 (+BU5) Always Below 1 Ω
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 or g1-11 (+BU1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 or g1-10 (+BU2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 or g1-19 (+BU3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 or g1-1 (+BU4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 3 or g1-2 (+BU5) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 6 INSTRUMENT PANEL RELAY BLOCK - BATTERY)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

  7. *1 No. 6 Instrument Panel Relay Block - - *a Front view of wire harness connector (to DCU-MAIN Relay) *b Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump Control ECU)
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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 6 INSTRUMENT PANEL RELAY BLOCK - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)


    1. Remove the DCU-MAIN relay from the No. 6 instrument panel relay block.

    2. Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 2 - g1-9 (UREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      DCU-MAIN relay terminal 2 or g1-9 (UREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE UREA PUMP CONTROL ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR