| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P242C | Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 3 |
| P242D | Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High Bank 1 Sensor 3 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0545.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P242C | Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 3 | No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor output voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P242D | Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High Bank 1 Sensor 3 | No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor output voltage is higher than 4.95 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P242C P242D |
Exhaust Temperature B1S3 |
Tech Tips
DTC P20CF (Exhaust fuel addition injector assembly malfunction) may be stored if there is an open malfunction in an exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit.
When DTC P242C and P242D is output, check the downstream exhaust gas temperature indicated by "Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Exhaust Temperature B1S3" using the GTS.
| Condition | Exhaust Temperature B1S3 | No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Condition |
|---|---|---|
| Idling with warm engine | Constant at between 50 and 700°C (122 and 1292°F) | Normal |
| 0°C (32°F) | Open circuit | |
| 1000°C (1832°F) | Short circuit |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM constantly monitors the output voltages from the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensors in order to detect problems with the sensors. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range (between 0.2 V and 4.95 V) for more than 3 seconds after the engine is warmed up, the ECM interprets this as malfunction of the sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P242C P242D |
Idle the engine for 3 seconds or more after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or higher), allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine and waiting for the No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor to be 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds. |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If DTC P242D is stored and the exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit is not malfunctioning, check if the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly has melted as DTC P242D may be stored when the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly melts and the exhaust gas temperature sensor is exposed to high temperatures.
Sensor 3 represents the sensor located upstream of the DPF catalytic converter.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (NO. 3 EXHAUST TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Exhaust Temperature B1S3.
Read the value.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Exhaust Temperature B1S3 |
| Standard |
|---|
| Same as the actual No. 3 exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling with warm engine), and varies after an engine speed of 3000 rpm is maintained for 1 minute. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If there is a short circuit, the GTS will indicate 0°C (32°F).
If there is an open circuit, the GTS will indicate 1000°C (1832°F).
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor) |
Disconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.
Connect terminals 1 (E2) and 2 (THCO) of the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Exhaust Temperature B1S3.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Exhaust Temperature B1S3 |
Read the value.
| Standard |
|---|
| 1000°C (1832°F) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor |
| *2 | ECM |
Disconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Exhaust Temperature B1S3.
Read the value.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Exhaust Temperature B1S3 |
| Standard |
|---|
| 0°C (32°F) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
Idle the engine for 3 seconds or more after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or higher), allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine and waiting for the No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor to be 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |