ECD SYSTEM(w/ Urea SCR System), Diagnostic DTC:P204C, P204D

DTC Code DTC Name
P204C Reductant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
P204D Reductant Pressure Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P208B.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P204C Reductant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low An open or short circuit occurs in the pressure sensor circuit for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in pressure sensor circuit

  • Pressure sensor (urea pump)

  • Urea pump control ECU

Comes on DTC stored
P204D Reductant Pressure Sensor Circuit High An open or short circuit occurs in the pressure sensor circuit for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in pressure sensor circuit

  • Pressure sensor (urea pump)

  • Urea pump control ECU

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P204C

P204D

Reductant Pressure

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P204C

P204D

Ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01SHF2E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (REDUCTANT PRESSURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Pressure.

    4. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Reductant Pressure
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -50 kPa A
      900 kPa B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. A01SI5AC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Urea Pump)

      Disconnect the urea pump connector.

    2. Connect terminals 5 (VPSE) and 4 (PSE) of the pressure sensor (urea pump) wire harness side connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Pressure.

    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Reductant Pressure
      OK
      900 kPa
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE UREA PUMP


    1. Replace the urea pump.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 3 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the GTS on.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)

    A01SGU1C14
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Urea Pump)

    *b

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Urea Pump Control ECU)


    1. Disconnect the urea pump connector.

    2. Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g6-5 (VPSE) - g1-57 (VCPU) Always Below 1 Ω
      g6-4 (PSE) - g1-56 (PU) Always Below 1 Ω
      g6-3 (EPSE) - g1-55 (EPU) Always Below 1 Ω
      g6-5 (VPSE) or g1-57 (VCPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g6-4 (PSE) or g1-56 (PU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g6-3 (EPSE) or g1-55 (EPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the urea pump control ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. Disconnect the urea pump connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Pressure.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Reductant Pressure
      OK
      -50 kPa
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)

    A01SGU1C14
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Urea Pump)

    *b

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Urea Pump Control ECU)


    1. Disconnect the urea pump connector.

    2. Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g6-5 (VPSE) - g1-57 (VCPU) Always Below 1 Ω
      g6-4 (PSE) - g1-56 (PU) Always Below 1 Ω
      g6-3 (EPSE) - g1-55 (EPU) Always Below 1 Ω
      g6-5 (VPSE) or g1-57 (VCPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g6-4 (PSE) or g1-56 (PU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g6-3 (EPSE) or g1-55 (EPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG