| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P204C | Reductant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low |
| P204D | Reductant Pressure Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P208B.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P204C | Reductant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low | An open or short circuit occurs in the pressure sensor circuit for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P204D | Reductant Pressure Sensor Circuit High | An open or short circuit occurs in the pressure sensor circuit for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P204C P204D |
Reductant Pressure |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P204C P204D |
Ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (REDUCTANT PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Pressure.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Reductant Pressure |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump) |
Disconnect the urea pump connector.
Connect terminals 5 (VPSE) and 4 (PSE) of the pressure sensor (urea pump) wire harness side connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Pressure.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Reductant Pressure |
| OK |
|---|
| 900 kPa |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE UREA PUMP
Replace the urea pump.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 3 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump) |
*b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump Control ECU) |
Disconnect the urea pump connector.
Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU
Replace the urea pump control ECU.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the urea pump connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Pressure.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Reductant Pressure |
| OK |
|---|
| -50 kPa |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 3 Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump) |
*b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump Control ECU) |
Disconnect the urea pump connector.
Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |