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ECD SYSTEM(w/ Urea SCR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0100

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly - - *a Silicon Chip Sensor *b By-pass Duct *c Heater *d Heater Thermistor *e Intake Air *f Temperature Sensor (After Heater) *g Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) *h Intake Air Thermistor 1 *i Intake Air Thermistor 2 *j Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) 1 *k Temperature Sensor (After Heater) 2 *l Temperature Sensor (After Heater) 1 *m Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) 2 *n Control Circuit *o Heater Control Bridge Circuit *p Temperature Sensor Bridge Circuit *q Air Flow - -
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DESCRIPTION

The mass air flow meter sub-assembly is a sensor that measures the intake air volume using the following built-in components:


Intake air flows past the temperature sensor (before heater), the heater, and then the temperature sensor (after heater) of the silicon chip sensor in the by-pass duct. As the intake air is warmed up when it is exposed to the heater, the temperature of the intake air as it flows past the temperature sensor (after heater) is higher than when it flows past the temperature sensor (before heater). The difference in temperature of the intake air at each temperature sensor varies depending on the velocity of the intake air that flows past the silicon chip sensor. The temperature sensor bridge circuit detects the difference in temperature and the control circuit converts it into a pulse signal and outputs it to the ECM. When the temperature detected by the temperature sensor (before heater) is higher than that detected by the temperature sensor (after heater), backflow of the intake air is detected.

The ECM calculates the intake air volume based on the pulse signal received from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

The heater control bridge circuit has a temperature sensor and power transistor, and maintains the heater temperature at a specific temperature.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit Mass air flow meter sub-assembly signal frequency is less than 0.1 kHz with the engine speed at 400 rpm or more for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0100 MAF
Tip:
  • If DTC P0100 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECM mistakenly determines that there is less air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased according to the target EGR):


    • Combustion noise worsens

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0100 3 seconds or more after engine is started
Table 2. *a VCVG *b Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
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    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-3 (5V) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.8 to 5.2 V
      A39-1 (FG) - A39-2 (E2G) Ignition switch ON 4.8 to 5.2 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  3. Click here

    CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0100 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    6. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0100 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

  4. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-3 (5V) - C58-25 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A39-1 (FG) - C58-33 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A39-2 (E2G) - C58-24 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A39-3 (5V) or C58-25 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-1 (FG) or C58-33 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-2 (E2G) or C58-24 (EVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  7. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    6. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    • NEXT

      END

  8. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT