ECD SYSTEM(w/ Urea SCR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0046, P0047, P0048

DTC Code DTC Name
P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Range / Performance
P0047 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Low
P0048 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate that the variable vane DC motor of the turbocharger is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the variable vane DC motor current to detect an open or short in the variable vane DC motor circuit. If the current meets certain criteria, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.

The variable vane DC motor is used to operate the nozzle vane of the turbocharger. The nozzle vane opens and closes to change the velocity of exhaust emissions in order to control the turbo pressure. The ECM varies the duty ratio of the variable vane DC motor in accordance with the driving conditions.

If the nozzle vane is stuck closed (Variable vane DC motor stuck off), drivability may deteriorate at wide open throttle. If the nozzle vane is stuck open (Variable vane DC motor stuck on), drivability may deteriorate at intermediate throttle positions or the engine power may be insufficient.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Range / Performance The difference between the target NV opening angle and the actual VN opening angle is 50% or greater for 65 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator

  • Turbocharger sub-assembly

  • Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

Comes on DTC stored
P0047 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Low The DC motor duty ratio is 80% or more and the motor current is 0.5 A or less for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open in variable vane DC motor (turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator) circuit

  • Turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator

  • Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

Comes on DTC stored
P0048 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit High Overcurrent is detected 25 times or more (0.4 seconds or more) (1 trip detection logic).
  • Short in variable vane DC motor (turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator) circuit

  • Turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator

  • Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

Comes on DTC stored

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck closed, the following symptom may appear:


    • Vehicle surge when driving with full load

  • If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Lack of power

    • Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0046 Maintain the Active Test "Activate the VN Turbo Open" at Open (VN turbo fully open) and OFF (normal control) for 65 seconds or more.

P0047

P0048

2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0024XCE23
*a VNM+
*b VNM-
*c Variable Vane DC Motor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0046, P0047 AND/OR P0048)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0046 is output A
      DTC P0047 and/or P0048 is output B
      DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 and other DTCs are output C

      Tech Tips

      If codes other than DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


    B
    C
    A
  2. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE PLATE


    1. Remove the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the turbocharger nozzle vane plate.


      1. Remove the e-washer from the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator.

    3. B0028B2

      Move the turbocharger vane control rod sub-assembly and check that the turbocharger nozzle vane plate moves.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Catches, but operates* OK
      Gets stuck and does not operate NG

      Tech Tips

      *: Check several times.


    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR


    1. Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. INSPECT VARIABLE VANE DC MOTOR (RESISTANCE)


    1. B0027Y8C05
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Variable Vane DC Motor)

      Disconnect the variable vane DC motor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Always 1 to 100 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VARIABLE VANE DC MOTOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the variable vane DC motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C91-1 (M-) - C59-2 (VNM-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C91-2 (M+) - C59-1 (VNM+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C91-1 (M-) or C59-2 (VNM-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C91-2 (M+) or C59-1 (VNM+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Start the engine and warm it up.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VN Turbo Open.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the VN Turbo Open
    7. Maintain the Active Test "Activate the VN Turbo Open" at Open (VN turbo fully open) and OFF (normal control) for 65 seconds or more.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR


    1. Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT