| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2564 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P2565 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.
The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P2564 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low | VNA voltage is 0.1 V or less for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P2565 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High | VNA voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
Tech Tips
If DTC P2564 and/or P2565 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:
- Lack of power
- Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P2564 | Ignition switch ON for 2 seconds or more |
| P2565 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Nozzle Vane Position Sensor (Turbocharger Nozzle Vane Control Actuator) |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor) |
Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR (VNA VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (CHECK RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 15 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 2 seconds or more.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Tech Tips
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input DTC P2564 and/or P2565.
Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |