| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0201 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1) |
| P0202 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2) |
| P0203 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3) |
| P0204 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4) |
| P062D | No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance |
DESCRIPTION
The injector assemblies are installed in the cylinder head and inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the ECM.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0201 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1) | Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0202 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2) | Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0203 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3) | Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0204 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4) | Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P062D | No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance | ECM internal error (1 trip detection logic) |
ECM | Comes on | DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0201 | Idling for 5 seconds or more |
| P0202 | |
| P0203 | |
| P0204 | |
| P062D |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (+BD1, +BD2 VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
INSPECT EDU RELAY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
INSPECT EDU RELAY
Inspect the EDU relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EDU RELAY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
REPLACE EDU RELAY
Replace the EDU relay.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds.
Start the engine and idle it for 5 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Check the DTCs output on the GTS.
Tech Tips
The cylinder with the malfunctioning injector assembly can be determined based on the output DTCs.
If the DTC P0201 is output, check the No. 1 injector assembly circuit.
If the DTC P0202 is output, check the No. 2 injector assembly circuit.
If the DTC P0203 is output, check the No. 3 injector assembly circuit.
If the DTC P0204 is output, check the No. 4 injector assembly circuit.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR INJECTION SIGNAL)
Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.
Note
If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.
Start the engine.
Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (Injector Assembly) |
*b | No. 1 injector assembly connector |
| *c | No. 2 injector assembly connector | *d | No. 3 injector assembly connector |
| *e | No. 4 injector assembly connector | - | - |
| OK | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR INJECTION SIGNAL) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)
Inspect the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)
Replace the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.
Note
When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new No. 1 injection pipe sub-assembly and a new No. 2 injection pipe sub-assembly.
Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the No. 1 injection pipe sub-assembly, No. 2 injection pipe sub-assembly and No. 1 nozzle leakage pipe assembly pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.
If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.
If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.
If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe sub-assembly may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING
Register the injector compensation code.
Perform the fuel injector pilot quantity learning.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR INJECTION SIGNAL)
Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.
Note
If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.
Start the engine.
Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope.
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
- | - |
| OK | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |