| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0046 | Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Range / Performance |
| P0047 | Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Low |
| P0048 | Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate that the DC motor of the turbocharger is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the DC motor current to detect an open or short in the DC motor circuit. If the current meets certain criteria, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.
The DC motor is used to operate the nozzle vane of the turbocharger. The nozzle vane opens and closes to change the velocity of exhaust emissions in order to control the turbo pressure. The ECM varies the duty ratio of the DC motor in accordance with the driving conditions.
If the nozzle vane is stuck closed (DC motor stuck off), drivability may deteriorate at wide open throttle. If the nozzle vane is stuck open (DC motor stuck on), drivability may deteriorate at intermediate throttle positions or the engine power may be insufficient.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0046 | Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Range / Performance | The difference between the target NV opening angle and the actual VN opening angle is 50% or greater for 65 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0047 | Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Low | The DC motor duty ratio is 80% or more and the motor current is 0.5 A or less for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0048 | Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit High | Overcurrent is detected 25 times or more (0.4 seconds or more) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
Tech Tips
If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck closed, the following symptom may appear:
Vehicle surge when driving with full load
If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:
Lack of power
Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0046 | Maintain the Active Test "Activate the VN Turbo Open" at Open (VN turbo fully open) and OFF (normal control) for 65 seconds or more. |
| P0047 | 2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second |
| P0048 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | VNM+ |
| *b | VNM- |
| *c | DC motor |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0046, P0047 AND/OR P0048)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If codes other than P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
| B |
|
INSPECT DC MOTOR (RESISTANCE) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE PLATE
Remove the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Inspect the turbocharger nozzle vane plate.
Remove the e-washer from the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator.
Move the turbocharger vane control rod sub-assembly and check that the turbocharger nozzle vane plate moves.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*: Check several times.
| NG |
|
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
INSPECT DC MOTOR (RESISTANCE)
| *a | Component without harness connected (DC Motor) |
Disconnect the DC motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the DC motor connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)
Disconnect the DC motor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the DC motor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Maintain the Active Test "Activate the VN Turbo Open" at Open (VN turbo fully open) and OFF (normal control) for 65 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |