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ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0627

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0627 Fuel Pump Control Circuit / Open
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DESCRIPTION

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0627 Fuel Pump Control Circuit / Open Even though the CPU (command area inside the ECU) is outputting the pre-stroke control valve operation duty, the output monitor signal is absent for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in pre-stroke control valve circuit

  • Fuel supply pump assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0627
  • Common Rail Pressure

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

Tip:
  • For more information on the fuel supply pump assembly (pre-stroke control valve) and common rail system, refer to System Description (Click here).

  • When DTC P0627 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.

    Under a stable operating condition such as idling, Common Rail Pressure is within 5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure.

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0627 Idling for 1 second or more
Table 2. *a Pre-stroke Control Valve
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)


    1. Inspect the pre-stroke control valve.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the pre-stroke control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X1-1 (+B) - C58-3 (PCV+) Always Below 1 Ω
      X1-2 (PCV) - C58-4 (PCV-) Always Below 1 Ω
      X1-1 (+B) or C58-3 (PCV+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X1-2 (PCV) or C58-4 (PCV-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the pre-stroke control valve connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs


    4. Start the engine and idle it for 1 second or more.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Read the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      P0627 is output B

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    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  5. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  6. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs


    3. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Start the engine and idle it for 1 second or more.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    • NEXT

      END

  7. Click here

    REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)


    1. Replace the fuel supply pump assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  8. Click here

    BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT