ECD SYSTEM(w/o EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P062D

DTC Code DTC Name
P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)
P0202 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)
P0203 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)
P0204 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)
P062D No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance

DESCRIPTION

The injector assemblies are installed in the cylinder head and inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)

Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 1 injector assembly circuit

  • No. 1 Injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0202 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)

Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 2 injector assembly circuit

  • No. 2 Injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0203 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)

Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 3 injector assembly circuit

  • No. 3 Injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0204 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)

Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 4 injector assembly circuit

  • No. 4 Injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P062D No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance

ECM internal error

(1 trip detection logic)

ECM Comes on DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0201 Idling for 5 seconds or more
P0202
P0203
P0204
P062D

WIRING DIAGRAM

B00266YE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

  • After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 is output A
      P062D is output B

    A
    B
  2. INSPECT ECM (+BD1, +BD2 VOLTAGE)


    1. B0028GRC05
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C59-5 (+BD1) - C60-1 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C59-4 (+BD2) - C60-1 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. INSPECT EDU RELAY


    1. Inspect the EDU relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE EDU RELAY


    1. Replace the EDU relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds.

    5. Start the engine and idle it for 5 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Check the DTCs output on the GTS.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips


      • The cylinder with the malfunctioning injector assembly can be determined based on the output DTCs.

      • If the DTC P0201 is output, check the No. 1 injector assembly circuit.

      • If the DTC P0202 is output, check the No. 2 injector assembly circuit.

      • If the DTC P0203 is output, check the No. 3 injector assembly circuit.

      • If the DTC P0204 is output, check the No. 4 injector assembly circuit.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY SIGNAL)


    1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

      Note

      If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope.

      B0027WWC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (Injector Assembly)

      *b No. 1 injector assembly connector
      *c No. 2 injector assembly connector *d No. 3 injector assembly connector
      *e No. 4 injector assembly connector - -
      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C101-1 - C101-2 Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C102-1 - C102-2 Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C103-1 - C103-2 Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C104-1 - C104-2 Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
    4. Reconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)


    1. Replace the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.

      Click here

      Note


      • When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new No. 1 injection pipe sub-assembly and a new No. 2 injection pipe sub-assembly.

      • Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the No. 1 injection pipe sub-assembly, No. 2 injection pipe sub-assembly and No. 1 nozzle leakage pipe assembly pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.

      • If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.

      • If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.

      • If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe sub-assembly may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING


    1. Register the injector compensation code.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
      Tester Display
      Injector Compensation
    2. Perform the fuel injector pilot quantity learning.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
      Tester Display
      Pilot Quantity Learning
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY SIGNAL)


    1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

      Note

      If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope.

      B00248DC07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      - -
      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C57-6 (#1D+) - C57-7 (#1D-) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C57-1 (#2D+) - C57-2 (#2D-) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C58-7 (#3D+) - C58-6 (#3D-) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C57-5 (#4D+) - C57-4 (#4D-) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
    4. Reconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT