| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0107 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
| P0108 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The manifold absolute pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure. The ECM determines the basic injection volume and injection advance timing based on the voltage output by the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
The manifold absolute pressure sensor monitors the absolute pressure inside the intake manifold (default is 0 kPa [0 mmHg, 0 in.Hg]).
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0107 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input | After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0108 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input | After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 4.8 V or higher. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0107 |
|
| P0108 |
Tech Tips
If DTC P0107 and/or P0108 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0107 or P0108 is stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
| GTS Displayed | Malfunction |
|---|---|
| 22 kPa (165 mmHg, 6.5 in.Hg) |
|
| 320 kPa (2400 mmHg, 94.5 in.Hg) or higher |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0107 | 2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second |
| P0108 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| MAP |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| Same as the actual atmospheric pressure. |
Tech Tips
Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in elevation, pressure drops by 1 kPa. This varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC TERMINAL)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor) |
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR (PIM VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (CHECK RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds and turn the GTS on.
After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Tech Tips
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input DTC P0107 or P0108.
Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine for 1 minute, and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |