ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2138

DTC Code DTC Name
P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit
P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input
P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input
P2125 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit
P2127 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input
P2128 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input
P2138 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips


  • This is the repair procedure for the accelerator pedal position sensor.

  • This electrical throttle system does not use a throttle cable.

  • This accelerator pedal position sensor is a non-contact type.

The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and a malfunction of the accelerator pedal position sensor.

In the accelerator pedal position sensor, the voltage applied to terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal to indicate the actual accelerator pedal opening angle which is used for engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal to indicate information about the opening angle which is used for detecting malfunctions.

The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the injection volume based on these signals.

B0025A0E07
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit

Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA is higher than 4.8 V.


  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

  • Accelerator pedal lod assembly

  • Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) VPA is below 0.4 V.

(b) VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg.


  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

  • Open in VCPA circuit

  • VPA circuit open or shorted to ground

  • Accelerator pedal lod assembly

  • Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input

Condition (a) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) VPA is higher than 4.8 V.


  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

  • Open in EPA circuit

  • Accelerator pedal lod assembly

  • Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2125 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit

Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V and VPA is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V and VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V.


  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

  • Accelerator pedal lod assembly

  • Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2127 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V.

(b) VPA1 is more than 2.7 deg.


  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

  • Open in VCP2 circuit

  • VPA2 circuit open or shorted to ground

  • Accelerator pedal lod assembly

  • Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2128 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V.

(b) VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V.


  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

  • Open in EPA2 circuit

  • Accelerator pedal lod assembly

  • Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2138 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

Conditions (a) or (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) The difference between VPA and VPA2 is less than 0.02 V.

(b) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is below 1.2 V.


  • VPA and VPA2 circuits are short-circuited

  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

  • Accelerator pedal lod assembly

  • Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P2120
  • Accel Position

  • Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %

  • Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %

P2122
P2123
P2125
P2127
P2128
P2138

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2138
DTC Detection Drive Pattern

Ignition switch ON


  • Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds

  • Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0027FHE42
*a Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)


    1. B00254HC05
      *1 Accelerator Pedal Lod Assembly
      *a Depressed
      *b Released

      Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
      Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
    4. Read the values.

      Standard
      Accelerator Pedal Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
      Released 10 to 22% 24 to 40%
      Depressed 52 to 90% 68 to 99%
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 30 seconds.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Fully release the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds or more, depress it partway for 3 seconds or more, and then fully depress it for 3 seconds or more.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-1 (VCP2) - G84-27 (VCP2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-2 (EPA2) - G84-29 (EPA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-3 (VPA2) - G84-23 (VPA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-4 (VCPA) - G84-26 (VCPA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-5 (EPA) - G84-28 (EPA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-6 (VPA) - G84-22 (VPA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-1 (VCP2) or G84-27 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-2 (EPA2) or G84-29 (EPA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-3 (VPA2) or G84-23 (VPA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-4 (VCPA) or G84-26 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-5 (EPA) or G84-28 (EPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-6 (VPA) or G84-22 (VPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)


    1. B0026WSC45
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)

      Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A41-4 (VCPA) - A41-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      A41-1 (VCP2) - A41-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
    3. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 30 seconds.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Fully release the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds or more, depress it partway for 3 seconds or more, and then fully depress it for 3 seconds or more.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT