| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1271 | Fuel Regulator Circuit (EDU Drive) |
| P1272 | Fuel Pressure Regulator Circuit |
| *1 | Return to Fuel Tank Sub-assembly (Low Pressure) |
| *2 | Valve |
| *3 | Solenoid |
| *4 | From Common Rail Assembly (High Pressure) |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by opening and closing the pressure discharge valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the common rail. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the ignition switch is turned off to allow prompt discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.
For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system, refer to System Description (Click here).
For more information on the injector driver, refer to System Description (Click here).
If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system (Click here).
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1271 | Fuel Regulator Circuit (EDU Drive) | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P1272 | Fuel Pressure Regulator Circuit | Pressure discharge valve does not open. Actual pressure decreasing rate deviates from the simulated pressure decreasing rate after the ignition switch is turned off (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P1271 |
|
| P1272 |
After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail by entering the following menus:
Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.
P1271:
After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not output.
P1272:
After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch off before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.
| Engine Speed | Fuel Pressure (kPa) |
|---|---|
| Idling | Common Rail Pressure is within 5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure |
| 2500 rpm (No engine load) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC Detection Drive Pattern | Ignition switch ON to off and Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal |
| DTC Detection Drive Pattern | Ignition switch ON to off |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC will be stored if there is no valve opening confirmation (INJF) signal sent from the injector driver to the ECM despite the ECM commanding the injector driver to open the pressure discharge valve. This DTC refers to an open or short circuit malfunction of the pressure discharge valve circuit, not a malfunction in which a valve is stuck open or closed.
The injector driver monitors the current supplied to the pressure discharge valve to verify that the current flows into the valve. If the current exceeds the specified level, the injector driver interprets this as the INJF signal being low. If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.
The pressure discharge valve will open and discharge the internal fuel pressure from the common rail to the fuel tank when the ignition switch is turned off. In this event, the ECM compares the actual drop rate of the internal fuel pressure and the target drop rate. If the ECM judges that the actual drop rate is smaller than the target, the ECM then determines that the valve is stuck closed and stores this DTC. This DTC will be stored if the internal fuel pressure does not drop to the target after the ignition switch has been turned off.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required sensors | Injector driver |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 3 seconds |
| MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
| Required sensors | Fuel pressure sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Specification |
|---|
| The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator pedal 3 times. |
| Item | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum | Maximum | |
| Fuel pressure | 27000 kPa (275 kgf/cm2, 3915 psi) |
- |
| Fuel temperature | 0°C (32°F) | - |
| Battery voltage | 11 V | - |
| The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is malfunctioning. | ||
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Specification |
|---|
| There are no confirmation signals from the injector driver for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration. |
| Specification |
|---|
| The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the ignition switch is turned off. |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization (Click here).
After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.
If P0200 and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness between the injector driver and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector assembly and the pressure discharge valve.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO DTC CHARTClick here
CHECK COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE OPERATION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Pressure Discharge Valve Check.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Pressure Discharge Valve Check |
Select "Close to Open Check".
Read the value of "Open and Engine OFF".
| OK |
|---|
| 0.5 MPa or less |
When the system is normal, the value of "Open and Engine OFF" should be at or close to 0 MPa.
When the fuel pressure value of "Open and Engine OFF" does not become equal to or less than 0.5 MPa, the pressure discharge valve may be stuck closed.
When the fuel pressure values of "Close and Engine OFF" and "Open and Engine OFF" are both 0 MPa, the pressure discharge valve may be stuck open or there may be a fuel leak.
Perform "Always Closed Check" if the value is not 0 MPa when the pressure discharge valve is open during "Close to Open Check". If the results are the same as during "Close to Open Check", there is a pressure discharge valve operation malfunction.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 14
GO TO STEP 12
INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE)
Inspect the common rail assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - INJECTOR DRIVER)
Disconnect the injector driver connector.
Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the injector driver connector.
Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 9
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR DRIVER)
Disconnect the injector driver connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the injector driver connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Injector Driver) |
Disconnect the injector driver connectors.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the injector driver connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
Replace the injector driver.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 AND/OR P1272)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input DTC P1271 and P1272.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
END
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 14
GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Go to injector circuit.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 14
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 14
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY
Replace the common rail assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input DTC P1271 and P1272.
Check the DTC judgment result.
If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
END