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ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1271, P1272

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DTC Code DTC Name
P1271 Fuel Regulator Circuit (EDU Drive)
P1272 Fuel Pressure Regulator Circuit
B0028RYE07
Table 1. Cross Section Diagram of Pressure Discharge Valve
*1 Return to Fuel Tank Sub-assembly (Low Pressure)
*2 Valve
*3 Solenoid
*4 From Common Rail Assembly (High Pressure)
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DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by opening and closing the pressure discharge valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the common rail. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the ignition switch is turned off to allow prompt discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.

Tip:
  • For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system, refer to System Description (Click here).

  • For more information on the injector driver, refer to System Description (Click here).

  • If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system (Click here).

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1271 Fuel Regulator Circuit (EDU Drive)

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit.

  • There is no valve opening confirmation (INJF) signal from the injector driver to the ECM for a specific number of times consecutively despite the ECM sending valve opening command (PRD) signals after the engine is started.


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit

  • Pressure discharge valve

  • Injector driver

Comes on DTC stored
P1272 Fuel Pressure Regulator Circuit

Pressure discharge valve does not open.

Actual pressure decreasing rate deviates from the simulated pressure decreasing rate after the ignition switch is turned off (2 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit (P1271 is stored simultaneously)

  • Pressure discharge valve

  • Injector driver

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 2. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1271
  • Common Rail Pressure

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Pressure discharge valve

P1272
Tip:
  • After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail by entering the following menus:

    Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.

  • P1271:

    After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not output.

  • P1272:

    After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch off before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.

Table 3. Reference
Engine Speed Fuel Pressure (kPa)
Idling Common Rail Pressure is within 5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure
2500 rpm (No engine load)
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Table 4. P1271
DTC Detection Drive Pattern Ignition switch ON to off and Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal
Table 5. P1272
DTC Detection Drive Pattern Ignition switch ON to off
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION



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MONITOR STRATEGY

Table 6. P1271
Required sensors Injector driver
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration 3 seconds
MIL operation 1 driving cycle
Table 7. P1272
Required sensors Fuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration 1 second
MIL operation 2 driving cycles
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TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Table 8. P1271
Specification
The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator pedal 3 times.
Table 9. P1272
Item Specification
Minimum Maximum
Fuel pressure

27000 kPa (275 kgf/cm2, 3915 psi)

-
Fuel temperature 0°C (32°F) -
Battery voltage 11 V -
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is malfunctioning.
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TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Table 10. P1271
Specification
There are no confirmation signals from the injector driver for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration.
Table 11. P1272
Specification
The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the ignition switch is turned off.
Table 12. *a Pressure Discharge Valve *b Injector Driver *c (Shielded)
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:
  • After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.

  • If P0200 and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness between the injector driver and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector assembly and the pressure discharge valve.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    3. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


    7. Read the pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1272 A
      P1271 B
      P1271 and P1272
      Other DTCs output C

  2. Click here

    CHECK COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE OPERATION)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Pressure Discharge Valve Check.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Utility
        Tester Display
        Pressure Discharge Valve Check




    4. Select "Close to Open Check".

    5. Read the value of "Open and Engine OFF".

      OK
      0.5 MPa or less
      Tip:
      • When the system is normal, the value of "Open and Engine OFF" should be at or close to 0 MPa.

      • When the fuel pressure value of "Open and Engine OFF" does not become equal to or less than 0.5 MPa, the pressure discharge valve may be stuck closed.

      • When the fuel pressure values of "Close and Engine OFF" and "Open and Engine OFF" are both 0 MPa, the pressure discharge valve may be stuck open or there may be a fuel leak.

      • Perform "Always Closed Check" if the value is not 0 MPa when the pressure discharge valve is open during "Close to Open Check". If the results are the same as during "Close to Open Check", there is a pressure discharge valve operation malfunction.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the common rail assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - INJECTOR DRIVER)


    1. Disconnect the injector driver connector.

    2. Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C121-2 - C82-4 (RLF+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C121-1 - C81-1 (RLF-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C121-2 or C82-4 (RLF+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C121-1 or C81-1 (RLF-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the injector driver connector.

    5. Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR DRIVER)


    1. Disconnect the injector driver connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C83-2 (PRD) - C55-32 (PRD) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-5 (INJF) - C55-25 (INJF) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-2 (PRD) or C55-32 (PRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C83-5 (INJF) or C55-25 (INJF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the injector driver connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B0027DKC64
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Injector Driver)

      Disconnect the injector driver connectors.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C82-2 (+B) - C82-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the injector driver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER


    1. Replace the injector driver.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  8. Click here

    CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 AND/OR P1272)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    3. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


    7. Read the pending DTCs.

      Tip:
      • If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".

      • Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


        1. Powertrain > Engine > Utility
          Tester Display
          All Readiness




      2. Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

      3. Check the DTC judgment result.

        Result
        Tester Display Result Proceed to
        Pending DTC P1271 and/or P1272 is output B
        All Readiness NORMAL A
        ABNORMAL B
        Tip:

        If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.


  9. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  10. Click here

    GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT


    1. Go to injector circuit.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  11. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  12. Click here

    REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  13. Click here

    BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  14. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    3. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


    7. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Tip:

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


        1. Powertrain > Engine > Utility
          Tester Display
          All Readiness




      2. Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

      3. Check the DTC judgment result.

        Tip:

        If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    • NEXT

      END