| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0200 | Injector Circuit / Open |
DESCRIPTION
The injector driver delivers drive signals to the injector assemblies using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high-voltage and quick-charging system.
Soon after the injector driver receives a fuel injection command (#1 to #4) signal from the ECM, the injector driver responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (INJF) signal when the current is applied to the injector assembly.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0200 | Injector Circuit / Open | Open or short in the injector driver or fuel injector circuit (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC Detection Drive Pattern | Idling for 5 seconds |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM continuously monitors both injection command (#1 to #4) signals and injection confirmation (INJF) signals. This DTC will be stored if the ECM determines that the number of #1 to #4 signals is inconsistent with the number of INJF signals.
The injector assemblies are grounded through a Field Effect Transistor (FET) and a serial resistor. This resistor creates a voltage drop, which is monitored by the injector driver (injector drive circuit) in relation to the current drawn by the injector assembly. When the injector assembly current becomes too high, the voltage drop over the resistor exceeds a specified level and no INJF signal for that cylinder is sent to the ECM.
After the engine is started, when there is no injection confirmation (INJF) signal sent from the injector driver to the ECM even though the ECM sends injection command (#1 to #4) signals to the injector driver, DTC P0200 is stored.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power or stops the engine. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration Click here.
Tech Tips
When DTC P0200 is stored, the malfunctioning parts can be narrowed down according to fail-safe behavior.
When a DTC is stored but the engine does not stall, there may be an open circuit or malfunction in the following components which affect the control of individual cylinders.
The circuit inside an injector assembly.
The wiring between an injector driver and injector assembly (between terminal IJ1+ and the No. 1 injector assembly, terminal IJ1 and the No. 1 injector assembly, etc.).
The wiring between an injector driver and the ECM (terminals #10 and #1, etc.).
When a DTC is stored and the engine stalls, there may be a malfunction in the wiring which affects the control of multiple cylinders.
Wiring between an injector driver and the ECM (between INJF terminals).
The power supply wiring.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ENGINE CRANKING CONDITION
Check the engine cranking condition.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*1: Once DTC P0200 is cleared, it is not stored again even when the engine does not start due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU).
When the engine cannot be started due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU), the value for "Common Rail Pressure" is higher than the value for "Target Common Rail Pressure"
*2: DTC P0200 is stored at this time.
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (INJECTION FEEDBACK VAL #1 to #4) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ECM
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Check the waveform of the ECM connectors using an oscilloscope.
Check the waveform of the injector driver (EDU) connectors using an oscilloscope.
| OK | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Injector Driver) |
Disconnect the injector driver connectors.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the injector driver connectors.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)
Disconnect the injector driver connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the injector driver connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
Replace the injector driver.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 16 Click here |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 16 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (INJECTION FEEDBACK VAL #1 to #4)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Feedback Val #1 to #4.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Injection Feedback Val #1 |
| Injection Feedback Val #2 |
| Injection Feedback Val #3 |
| Injection Feedback Val #4 |
Start the engine.
Read the Injection Feedback Val #1 to #4 values while idling the engine.
| Standard Value | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*: The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
Fuel is not being injected in cylinders whose "Injection Feedback Val" is higher than 3 mm3/st. Inspection procedures beyond this point diagnose whether there are internal problems with fuel injectors, or whether there is a problem in the wiring of the fuel injector system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)
| *a | Component without harness connected (Fuel Injector) |
Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
Measure the resistance of the fuel injector
| OK |
|---|
| No open or short circuit malfunction. |
Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector) |
Disconnect the fuel injector connectors for all cylinders.
Check the waveform of the fuel injector connectors using an oscilloscope.
| OK | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER
Replace the injector assembly.
Note
When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new injection pipe.
Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the injection pipes and nozzle leakage pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.
If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.
If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.
If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING
Register the injector compensation code.
Perform the injector pilot quantity learning.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 16 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER)
Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.
Disconnect the injector driver connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the injector assembly connectors.
Reconnect the injector driver connectors.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
Replace the injector driver.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 16 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |