ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0200

DTC Code DTC Name
P0200 Injector Circuit / Open

DESCRIPTION

The injector driver delivers drive signals to the injector assemblies using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high-voltage and quick-charging system.

Soon after the injector driver receives a fuel injection command (#1 to #4) signal from the ECM, the injector driver responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (INJF) signal when the current is applied to the injector assembly.

B0027H3E41
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0200 Injector Circuit / Open Open or short in the injector driver or fuel injector circuit (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in injector driver circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • Injector driver

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

P0200
DTC Detection Drive Pattern Idling for 5 seconds

MONITOR DESCRIPTION


WIRING DIAGRAM

B00272VE57
B0028KAE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.

  • After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration Click here.

Tech Tips


  • When DTC P0200 is stored, the malfunctioning parts can be narrowed down according to fail-safe behavior.


    • When a DTC is stored but the engine does not stall, there may be an open circuit or malfunction in the following components which affect the control of individual cylinders.


      1. The circuit inside an injector assembly.

      2. The wiring between an injector driver and injector assembly (between terminal IJ1+ and the No. 1 injector assembly, terminal IJ1 and the No. 1 injector assembly, etc.).

      3. The wiring between an injector driver and the ECM (terminals #10 and #1, etc.).

    • When a DTC is stored and the engine stalls, there may be a malfunction in the wiring which affects the control of multiple cylinders.


      1. Wiring between an injector driver and the ECM (between INJF terminals).

      2. The power supply wiring.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ENGINE CRANKING CONDITION


    1. Check the engine cranking condition.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Engine does not start*1 A
      Engine starts, but idling is rough*2 B
      Except above C

      Tech Tips


      • *1: Once DTC P0200 is cleared, it is not stored again even when the engine does not start due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU).

        When the engine cannot be started due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU), the value for "Common Rail Pressure" is higher than the value for "Target Common Rail Pressure"

      • *2: DTC P0200 is stored at this time.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK ECM


    1. B0028QLC15
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      Check the waveform of the ECM connectors using an oscilloscope.

    2. Check the waveform of the injector driver (EDU) connectors using an oscilloscope.

      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C55-24 (#1) - C56-7 (E1) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C55-23 (#2) - C56-7 (E1) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C55-22 (#3) - C56-7 (E1) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      C55-21 (#4) - C56-7 (E1) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE


    1. B0027DKC61
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Injector Driver)

      Disconnect the injector driver connectors.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C82-2 (+B) - C82-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the injector driver connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the injector driver connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C83-4 (#10) - C55-24 (#1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-8 (#20) - C55-23 (#2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-7 (#30) - C55-22 (#3) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-3 (#40) - C55-21 (#4) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-5 (INJF) - C55-25 (INJF) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-4 (#10) or C55-24 (#1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C83-8 (#20) or C55-23 (#2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C83-7 (#30) or C55-22 (#3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C83-3 (#40) or C55-21 (#4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C83-5 (INJF) or C55-25 (INJF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the injector driver connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER


    1. Replace the injector driver.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (INJECTION FEEDBACK VAL #1 to #4)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Feedback Val #1 to #4.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Injection Feedback Val #1
      Injection Feedback Val #2
      Injection Feedback Val #3
      Injection Feedback Val #4
    4. Start the engine.

    5. Read the Injection Feedback Val #1 to #4 values while idling the engine.

      Standard Value
      Item Engine Speed* Reference Value
      Injection Feedback Val #1 to #4 Idling

      +3.0 mm3/st or less

      Tech Tips


      • *: The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the engine should be fully warmed up.

      • Fuel is not being injected in cylinders whose "Injection Feedback Val" is higher than 3 mm3/st. Inspection procedures beyond this point diagnose whether there are internal problems with fuel injectors, or whether there is a problem in the wiring of the fuel injector system.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)


    1. B00278RC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Fuel Injector)

      Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.

    2. Measure the resistance of the fuel injector

      OK
      No open or short circuit malfunction.
    3. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER


    1. B0026G3C21
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Fuel Injector)

      Disconnect the fuel injector connectors for all cylinders.

    2. Check the waveform of the fuel injector connectors using an oscilloscope.

      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C123-1 - C123-2 Cranking Voltage increases by 50 V or more
      C19-1 - C19-2 Cranking Voltage increases by 50 V or more
      C124-1 - C124-2 Cranking Voltage increases by 50 V or more
      C21-1 - C21-2 Cranking Voltage increases by 50 V or more
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER


    1. Replace the injector assembly.

      Click here

      Note


      • When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new injection pipe.

      • Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the injection pipes and nozzle leakage pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.

      • If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.

      • If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.

      • If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING


    1. Register the injector compensation code.

      Click here

    2. Perform the injector pilot quantity learning.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER)


    1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.

    2. Disconnect the injector driver connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C123-1 - C82-1 (IJ1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C123-2 - C81-6 (IJ1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-1 - C82-6 (IJ2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-2 - C81-4 (IJ2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C124-1 - C82-5 (IJ3+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C124-2 - C81-2 (IJ3-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-1 - C81-3 (IJ4+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-2 - C81-5 (IJ4-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C123-1 or C82-1 (IJ1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C123-2 or C81-6 (IJ1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-1 or C82-6 (IJ2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-2 or C81-4 (IJ2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C124-1 or C82-5 (IJ3+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C124-2 or C81-2 (IJ3-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-1 or C81-3 (IJ4+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-2 or C81-5 (IJ4-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the injector assembly connectors.

    5. Reconnect the injector driver connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER


    1. Replace the injector driver.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT